SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – The nominees for this year’s Academy Awards were announced Thursday, January 15 (Friday, January 16, in Manila) at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles.
Actor Chris Pine joined directors Alfonso Cuarón and J.J Abrams, and Academy President Cheryl Boone Isaacs in a two-part live ceremony at 5:30 AM Pacific Time (9:30 pm in Manila).
Here is the list of nominees. A full list will be published as soon as available.
Best Picture
- American Sniper
- Birdman
- Boyhood
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- The Imitation Game
- Selma
- The Theory of Everything
- Whiplash
Best Director
- Alejandro Gonzalez Innaritu, Birdman
- Richard Linklater, Boyhood
- Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
- Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game
Best Actor
- Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
- Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
- Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
- Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything
- Michael Keaton, Birdman
Best Actress
- Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
- Julianne Moore, Still Alice
- Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
- Reese Witherspoon, Wild
- Marion Cotillard, Two Days One Night
Best Supporting Actor
- Edward Norton, Birdman
- Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
- Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
- J.K. Simmons, Whiplash
- Robert Duvall, The Judge
Best Supporting Actress
- Emma Stone, Birdman
- Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
- Laura Dern, Wild
- Meryl Streep, Into the Woods
- Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Best Original Screenplay
- Birdman
- Boyhood
- Foxcatcher
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Nightcrawler
Best Adapted Screenplay
- American Sniper
- The Imitation Game
- Inherent Vice
- The Theory of Everything
- Whiplash
Best Animated Feature
- Big Hero 6
- The Boxtrolls
- How to Train Your Dragon 2
- Song of the Sea
- The Tale of Princess Kaguya
Best Song
- The Lego Movie
- Selma
- Beyond the Lights
- Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me
- Begin Again
Best Original Score
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- The Imitation Game
- Interstellar
- Mr Turner
- The Theory of Everything
Best Foreign Language Film
- Ida (Poland)
- Leviathan (Russia)
- Wild Tales (Argentina)
- Tangerines (Estonia)
- Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Best Costume Design
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Inherent Vice
- Into the Woods
- Maleficent
- Mr. Turner
Best Makeup & Hairstyling
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Foxcatcher
Best Cinematography
- Birdman
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Ida
- Mr. Turner
- Unbroken
Best Film Editing
- American Sniper
- Boyhood
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- The Imitation Game
- Whiplash
Best Production Design
- The Grand Budapest Hotel
- The Imitation Game
- Interstellar
- Into the Woods
- Mr. Turner
Best Documentary, Short
- Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
- Joanna
- Our Curse
- The Reaper
- White Earth
Best Animated Short
- The Bigger Picture
- The Dam Keeper
- Feast
- Me and My Moulton
- A Single Life
Best Live Action Short
- Aya
- Boogaloo and Graham
- Butter Lamp
- Parvaneh
- The Phone Call
Best Sound Editing
- American Sniper
- Birdman
- The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
- Interstellar
- Unbroken
Best Sound Mixing
- American Sniper
- Birdman
- Interstellar
- Unbroken
- Whiplash
Best Visual Effects
- Captain America: The Winter Soldier
- Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
- Guardians of the Galaxy
- Interstellar
- X-Men: Days of Future Past
Best Documentary, Feature
- Citizenfour
- Finding Vivien Maier
- Last Days of Vietnam
- The Salt of the Earth
- Virunga
Neil Patrick Harris is set to host the event, which many call Hollywood’s biggest night. – Rappler.com
Benedict Cumberbatch and Reese Witherspoon stock photos from Shutterstock
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.