SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines (11th UPDATE) – The House of Representatives has formed 72 committees as of Monday, May 15.
House Speaker Pantaleon Alvarez said they are assigning committees to legislators who belong to the majority and who have the competence to lead.
“They belong to the majority. So tinitignan din natin dito kung 3rd termer ka na and meron kang capability, so dun natin binibigay ‘yung chairmanships (So we’re looking also if you’re a 3rd termer and if have the capability to be given a chairmanship),” said Alvarez.
As expected, members of President Rodrigo Duterte’s Partido Demokratiko Pilipino-Lakas ng Bayan (PDP-Laban) nabbed key committee chairmanships.
As the House Majority Leader, Ilocos Norte 1st District Representative Rudy Fariñas heads the Committee on Rules.
He is responsible for all matters relating to the rules of the House, rules of procedure governing inquiries in aid of legislation and impeachment proceedings, and the House order and calendar of business, among others.
PDP-Laban member and Oriental Mindoro 2nd District Representative Reynaldo Umali chairs the Justice Committee, which will tackle crucial bills like the reimposition of the death penalty via lethal injection co-authored by House Speaker Pantaleon Alvarez and Deputy House Speaker Fredenil Castro.
The said committee also takes care of impeachment cases.
Members of parties that have coalesced with PDP-Laban – the Nacionalista Party (NP), Nationalist People’s Coalition (NPC), National Unity Party (NUP), Lakas-CMD, and the Liberal Party (LP) – were given key committees as well.
NUP member and Davao City 1st District Representative Karlo Nograles now heads the Committee on Appropriations. He previously chaired the Committee on Labor and Employment.
The Appropriations Committee oversees the drafting of the national budget and other matters related to government expenditures. Nograles’ panel also determines the compensation and benefits of government personnel.
Former House Speaker and Quezon City 4th District Representative Feliciano Belmonte Jr is also the chairperson of the newly-created Special Committee on the West Philippine Sea.
It is tasked to handle matters directly and principally relating to West Philippine Sea (South China Sea), including territorial and boundary disputes, national and regional peace, and security issues, joint cooperation arrangements and maritime and environmental concerns.
Below is the list of House committee chairmanships in the 17th Congress so far:
- Accounts – Elenita Ermita-Buhain, Batangas 1st District
- Agrarian Reform – Rene Relampagos, Bohol 1st District
- Agriculture and Food – Jose Panganiban Jr, ANAC-IP
- Appropriations – Karlo Nograles, Davao City 1st District
- Aquaculture and Fisheries Resources: Luis Ferrer IV, Cavite 6th District
- Banks and Financial Intermediaries – Ben Evardone, Eastern Samar
- Bases Conversion – Emi Calixto-Rubiano, Pasay City
- Basic Education and Culture – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Bicol Recovery and Economic Development – Renato Unico Jr, Camarines Norte 1st District
- Civil Service and Professional Regulation – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Climate Change – Christopher Co, AKO Bicol
- Constitutional Amendments – Roger Mercado, Southern Leyte
- Cooperatives Development – Rico Geron, AGAP
- Dangerous Drugs – Robert Barbers, Surigao del Norte 2nd District
- East ASEAN Growth Area – Mercedes Cagas, Davao del Sur
- Ecology – Estrelita Suansing, Nueva Ecija 1st District
- Economic Affairs – Arthur Yap, Tarlac 2nd District
- Energy – Lord Allan Velasco, Marinduque
- Ethics and Privileges – Arthur Yap, Bohol 3rd District
- Food Security – Leo Rafael Cueva, Negros Occidental 2nd District
- Foreign Affairs – Linabelle Villarica, Bulacan 4th District
- Games and Amusement – Gus Tambunting, Parañaque City 2nd District
- Globalization and WTO – Jesulito Manalo, ANGKLA
- Good Government and Public Accountability – Johnny Pimentel, Surigao del Sur 2nd District
- Government Enterprises and Privatization – Jesus Sacdalan, North Cotabato 1st District
- Government Reorganization – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Globalization and World Trade Organization – Christopher Co, AKO Bicol
- Health – Angelina Tan, Quezon 4th District
- Higher and Technical Education – Ann Hofer, Zamboanga Sibugay 2nd District
- Housing and Urban Development – Alfredo Benitez, Negros Occidental 3rd District
- Human Rights – Cherry Deloso-Montalla, Zambales 2nd District
- Indigenous Cultural Communities and Indigenous Peoples – Nancy Catamco, North Cotabato 2nd District
- Information and Communications Technology – Arthur Yap, Bohol 3rd District
- Inter-parliamentary Relations Diplomacy – Rosamarie Arenas, Pangasinan 3rd District
- Justice – Reynaldo Umali, Oriental Mindoro 2nd District
- Legislative Franchises – Franz Alvarez, Palawan 1st District
- Labor and Employment – Randolph Ting, Cagayan 3rd District
- Land Use – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Local Government – Pedro Acheron Jr, South Cotabato 1st District
- Metro Manila Development – Winston Castelo, Quezon City 2nd District
- Mindanao Affairs – Maximo Rodriguez, Cagayan de Oro 2nd District
- Muslim Affairs – Mauyag Papandayan Jr, Lanao del Sur 2nd District
- National Defense and Security – Amado Espino Jr, Pangasinan 5th District
- Natural Resources – Arnel Ty, LPG Marketers Association
- North Luzon Growth Quadrangle – Maximo Dalog, Mountain Province
- Overseas Workers Affairs – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Peace Reconciliation and Unity – Ruby Sahali, Tawi-Tawi
- People’s Participation – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Population and Family Relations – Sol Aragones, Laguna 3rd District
- Poverty Alleviation – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Public Information – Bernadette Herrera-Dy, Bagong Henerasyon
- Public Order and Safety – Romeo Acop, Antipolo 2nd District
- Reforestation – Noel Villanueva, Tarlac 3rd District
- Revision of Laws – Marlyn Primicias-Agabas, Pangasinan 6th District
- Rules – Rudy Fariñas, Ilocos Norte 1st District
- Rural Development – Deogracias Ramos Jr, Sorsogon 2nd District
- Science and Technology – Erico Aristotle Aumentado, Bohol 2nd District
- Small Business and Entrepreneurial Developmen – Peter Unabia Sr, Misamis Oriental 1st District
- Social Services – Frederick Abueg, Palawan 2nd District
- Southern Tagalog Development – Isidro Rodriguez Jr, Rizal 2nd District
- Suffrage and Electoral Reforms – Sherwin Tugna, CIBAC
- Sustainable Development Goals – Elisa Kho, Masbate 2nd District
- Tourism – Lucy Gomez, Leyte 4th District
- Trade and Industry – Rico Geron, AGAP
- Transportation – Cesar Sarmiento, Catanduanes
- Veterans’ Affairs and Welfare – Leopoldo Bataoil, Pangasinan 2nd District
- Visayas Development – Alejandro Mirasol, Negros Occidental 5th District
- Ways and Means – Dakila Cua, Quirino
- Welfare of Children – Aurora Enerio-Cerilles, Zamboanga del Sur 2nd District
- Women and Gender Equiality – (empty after death penalty vote)
- Youth and Sports Development – Conrado Estrella III, Abono
- West Philippine Sea – Feliciano Belmonte Jr, Quezon City 4th District
San Juan City Representative Ronaldo Zamora was also named the head of the House contingent for the Commission on Appointments. He was the minority leader in the 16th Congress. – Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.