Winners of the 28th CCP Independent Film and Video named

Rappler.com
Winners of the 28th CCP Independent Film and Video named
Gawad Alternatibo annually cites the best efforts of Pinoy filmmakers in four categories – Animation, Experimental, Documentary and Short Feature

This is a press release from the Cultural Center of the Philippines

MANILA, Philippines – The Cultural Center of the Philippines named the winners of the 28th Gawad CCP Para Sa Alternatibong Pelikula At Video (Gawad Alternatibo) in awarding ceremonies on August 9, 2016 at the CCP Tanghalang Manuel Conde.

This year’s competition was held on August 6-9 as part of the 12th Cinemalaya Philippine Independent Film Festival.

This year’s awardees are the following: 

ANIMATION

  • 1st Prize 

LOLA LOLENG
By Jean Cheryl Tagyamon
(U.P. Film Institute)

  • 2nd Prize 

THE PASSAGE OF LIFE
By Renz Vincent Cruz and Hannah Daryl Gayapa
(De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

  • 3rd Prize

A YETI STORY
By Kuenzang Dorji
(De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

  • Honorable Mention 

POWER UP
By Chih-Chiang Wei
(De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

SWEET VICTORY 
By Chelsea Oleta
(De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

PAPERCUT
By Patricia Camino
(De La Salle – College of St. Benilde)

EXPERIMENTAL

  • 1st Prize

THE FILIPINO DREAM
By Epoy Deyto
(tollidBilly – Independent)

  • 2nd Prize

IISA LANG ANG DAAN PABALIK
By Margarita Mina
(University of the Philippines – Diliman)

  • 3rd Prize 

– No Winner –

  • Honorable Mention  

MANILA SCREAM
By Blair Camilo and Roque Lee
(Cinema Regla – Independent)

DOCUMENTARY

  • 1st Prize

– No Winner –

 

  • 2nd Prize

 

– No Winner –

 

  • 3rd Prize 

THE MAN WHO SELLS LUCK 
By Jose Dennis C. Teodosio, Joamar-John D. Canosa and Myo Min Htwe
(The Creative Playground – Independent, Myanmar)

  • Honorable Mention

LUNAS
By Marvin Cabangunay
(Colegio De San Juan De Letran)

SHORT FEATURE

  • 1st Prize 

UWIAN NA
By Joanne Cesario
(University of the Philippines – Diliman)

  • 2nd Prize 

SINADYA KONG KALIMUTAN PARA MAULIT ANG LAHAT
By Rommel Ruiz
(Lampyris Production – Independent)

  • 3rd Prize

DIVINE XY
By Ruelo Zendo
(zendofilms / giantAtis – Independent)

  • Honorable Mention

WAIVERS
By Gino Jose
(Slanted Fuzz Pictures & Indioboy Productions – Independent)

THE LAST GIG ON EARTH
By Mariah Christelle Reodica
(University of the Philippines Film Institute)

  • Best Regional Entry

AN KAPINUNAN KAN MGA ALON SA DANAW
(WHERE THE LAKE’S RIPPLES BEGIN)
By Jenn Romano
(Starry Night Productions – Independent)

The Gawad Alternatibo is considered the longest-running independent film competition of its kind in the ASEAN/Asian region. Since 1987, Gawad Alternatibo annually cites the best efforts of Pinoy filmmakers in four categories – Animation, Experimental, Documentary and Short Feature. 

Winners each receive a cash prize, as well as certificate.  Aside from the main awards, special citations are given out to the best work from the regions, as well as works on/for/by children.  Many of today’s outstanding filmmakers and media practitioners are alumni of Gawad Alternatibo. – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.