FULL LIST: Winners, Cinema One Originals Film Festival 2015

Rappler.com
The Cinema One Originals festival awards night is held at the Dolphy Theater Sunday, November 15

Photo by Alexa Villano/Rappler

MANILA, Philippines – Cinema One once again recognized talented artists and filmmakers at this years Cinema One Originals festival awards night held at the Dolphy Theatre Sunday, November 15.

The festival marked 10 years with a new tagline “Kakaiba Ka Ba?” (Are you different?). Check out this round-up of the lineup here

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best Film

  • Baka Siguro Yata, Joel Ferrer
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala, Sheron Dayoc
  • Dahling Nick, Sari Dalena
  • Dayang Asu, Bor Ocampo
  • Hamog, Ralston Jover
  • WINNER: Manang Biring, Carl Joseph Papa
  • Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso, Raymond Red
  • Miss Bulalacao, Ara Chawdhury
  • The Comeback, Ivan Andrew Payawal

Jury prize: Hamog 

Best Actress

  • Bangs Garcia, Baka Siguro Yata
  • Bing Pimentel, Bukod Kang Pinagpala
  • Erlinda Villalobos, Manang Biring
  • Kaye Abad, The Comeback
  • WINNER: Therese Malvar, Hamog

Best Actor

  • WINNER: Dino Pastrano, Baka Siguro Yata
  • Raymond Bagatsing, Dahling Nick
  • Ricky Davao, Dayang Asu
  • Russ Ligtas, Miss Bulalacao
  • Zaijan Jaranilla, Hamog

Best Screenplay

  • Baka Siguro Yata, Joel Ferrer
  • Manang Biring, Carl Joseph E Papa
  • WINNER: Miss Bulalacao, Ara Chawdhury

Best Director

  • Baka Siguro Yata, Joel Ferrer
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala, Sheron Dayoc
  • Dahling Nick, Sari Dalena
  • WINNER: Dayang Asu, Bor Ocampo
  • Hamog, Ralston Jover
  • Manang Biring, Carl Joseph Papa
  • Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso, Raymond Red
  • Miss Bulalacao, Ara Chawdhury
  • The Comeback, Ivan Andrew Payawal

Audience Choice

  • WINNER: Baka Siguro Yata, Joel Ferrer
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala, Sheron Dayoc
  • Dahling Nick, Sari Dalena
  • Dayang Asu, Bor Ocampo
  • Hamog, Ralston Jover
  • Manang Biring, Carl Joseph Papa
  • Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso, Raymond Red
  • Miss Bulalacao, Ara Chawdhury
  • The Comeback, Ivan Andrew Payawal

Best Sound

  • Miss Bulalacao (James D’Lonsod, Vanya Fantonial, and Nicholas Varela)
  • Dayang Asu (Stephen Lopez)
  • WINNER: Bukod Kang Pinagpala (Jess Carlos)

Best Music

  • Miss Bulalacao (Rotsanjani Mojica)
  • Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso (Diwa de Leon)
  • WINNER: Manang Biring (Dinno Christopher Parafina)
  • Dayang Asu (Ian Puzon)
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala (Kit Mendoza)

Best Editing

  • Manang Biring (Carl Joseph E Papa)
  • WINNER: Hamog (Charliebebs Gohetia)
  • Miss Bulalacao (Christian Linaban)
  • Dayang Asu (Mikee dela Cruz)

Best Production Design

  • Dahling Nick (Maria Criselda Dacanay)
  • WINNER: Bukod Kang Pinagpala (Harley Alcasid)
  • Miss Bulalacao (Philip Sinajonon and Ernest Dino)
  • Dayang Asu (Aldrin Olaguer, Mikee dela Cruz, Ikot Dawgz)

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Dayang Asu (Albert Banzon)
  • Bukod Kang Pinagpala (Dustin Uy)
  • Miss Bulalacao (Christian Libanan)

Best Supporting Actress

  • Anna Luna, Hamog
  • WINNER: Chai Fonacier, Miss Bulalacao
  • Cherie Gil, Baka Siguro Yata
  • Angelina Mailes Kanapi, Manang Biring
  • Tessie Tomas, Miss Bulalacao

Best Supporting Actor

  • Ricky Davao, Baka Siguro Yata
  • WINNER: Bor Lentejas, Hamog
  • Epy Quizon, Mga Rebeldeng May Kaso 

Champion Bughaw Award: Manang Biring

The Philippine Cinemas Originals Awards : Rox Lee,  Joey Agbayani, Mike and Johnny Alcazaren, Nick Deocampo, and Raymond Red. – Rappler.com