FULL LIST: Winners, 2016 Golden Globes

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, 2016 Golden Globes
'The Revenant' wins Best Picture – Drama, while 'The Martian' bags the award for Best Picture – Musical or Comedy

MANILA, Philippines – The awards season has officially started in Hollywood with the 73rd Golden Globe Awards held in Los Angeles on Sunday, January 10 (Monday, January 11 in Manila).

The Revenant won 3 awards as it bagged Best Picture – Drama, while Leonardo DiCaprio was named Best Actor and Alejandro G Iñarritu, Best Director. (READ: Leonardo DiCaprio may finally get Oscars due with ‘The Revenant’)

Brie Larson, meanwhile, won the Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama for Room.

The Martian won Best Film in a Musical or Comedy category, while Matt Damon won Best Actor for the movie.

Sylvester Stallone won Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture for Creed. Aside from thanking his family, he also gave a shout-out to the role Rocky Balboa, which made him famous years back.

Lady Gaga won the Best Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television for American Horror Story: Hotel.

Ricky Gervais hosted the show.

Here is the full list of winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama 

  • Carol 
  • Mad Max: Fury Road 
  • WINNER: The Revenant 
  • Room
  • Spotlight 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cate Blanchett, Carol
  • WINNER: Brie Larson, Room
  • Rooney Mara, Carol
  • Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn 
  • Alice Vikander, The Danish Girl 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Bryan Cranston, Trumbo 
  • WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl 
  • Will Smith, Concussion 

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • The Big Short
  • Joy
  • WINNER: The Martian
  • Spy
  • Trainwreck 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence, Joy 
  • Melissa McCarthy, Spy
  • Amy Schumer, Trainwreck 
  • Maggie Smith, The Lady in the Van 
  • Lily Tomlin, Grandma 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy 

  • Christian Bale, The Big Short 
  • Steve Carell, The Big Short 
  • WINNER: Matt Damon, The Martian 
  • Al Pacino, Danny Collins 
  • Mark Ruffalo, Infinitely Polar Bear

Best Motion Picture – Animated 

  • Anomalisa 
  • The Good Dinosaur 
  • WINNER: Inside Out 
  • The Peanuts Movie
  • Shaun The Sheep Movie 

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language 

  • The Brand New Testament (Belgium/France/Luxembourg)
  • The Club (Chile)
  • The Fencer (Finland/Germany/Estonia)
  • Mustang (France)
  • WINNER: Son of Saul (Hungary)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Motion Picture 

  • Jane Fonda, Youth 
  • Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight 
  • Helen Mirren, Trumbo 
  • Alicia Vikander, Ex Machina
  • WINNER: Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Motion Picture 

  • Paul Dano, Love & Mercy 
  • Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation 
  • Mark Rylance, Bridges of Spies
  • Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
  • WINNER: Sylvester Stallone, Creed 

Best Director – Motion Picture 

  • Todd Haynes, Carol 
  • WINNER: Alejandro G Iñarritu, The Revenant 
  • Tom McCarthy, Spotlight 
  • George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • Ridley Scott, The Martian 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Eemma Donoghue, Room
  • Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight 
  • Charles Randolph and Adam Mckay, The Big Short 
  • WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, Steve Jobs 
  • Quentin Tarantino, The Hateful Eight 

Best Original Score – Motion Picture 

  • Carter Burwell, Carol 
  • Alexandre Desplat, The Danish Girl 
  • WINNER: Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight 
  • Daniel Pemberton, Steve Jobs
  • Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto, The Revenant 

Best Original Song – Motion Picture 

  • “Love Me Like You Do” — Fifty Shades of Grey 
  • “One Kind of Love” — Love & Mercy 
  • “See You Again” — Furious 7 
  • “Simple Song #3” — Youth 
  • WINNER: “Writing’s on The Wall ” — Spectre 

Best Television Series – Drama 

  • Empire
  • Game of Thrones 
  • WINNER: Mr Robot
  • NARCOS
  • Outlander 

Best Performance by an Actress in  a Television Series – Drama 

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander 
  • Viola David, How to Get Away with Murder 
  • Eva Green Penny Dreadful 
  • WINNER: Taraji P Henson, Empire 
  • Robin Wright, House of Cards 

Best Performance by an Actor in  a Television Series – Drama 

  • WINNER: Jon Hamm, Mad Men
  • Rami Malek, Mr. Robot 
  • Wagner Moura, NARCOS
  • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul 
  • Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Casual
  • WINNER: Mozart in The Jungle 
  • Orange is the New Black
  • Silicon Valley
  • Transparent 
  • Veep

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • WINNER: Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, Screem Queens 
  • Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep 
  • Gina Rodriguez, Jane The Virgin
  • Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy 

  • Aziz Ansari, Master of None
  • WINNER: Gael Garcia Bernal, Mozart in the Jungle
  • Rob Lowe, The Grinder 
  • Patrick Stewart, Blunt Talk
  • Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent 

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • American Crime
  • American Horror Story: Hotel
  • Fargo
  • Flesh & Bone
  • WINNER: Wolf Hall

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Kirsten Dunst, Fargo 
  • WINNER: Lady Gaga, American Horror Story: Hotel 
  • Sarah Hay, Flesh & Bone 
  • Felicity Huffman, American Crime 
  • Queen Latifah, Bessie 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Idris Elba, Luther 
  • WINNER: Oscar Isaac, Show Me A Hero 
  • David Oyelowo, Nightingale 
  • Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall 
  • Patrick Wilson, Fargo 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Uzo Aduba, Orange is the New Black
  • Joann Froggatt, Downton Abbey 
  • Regina King, American Crime
  • Judith Light, Transparent 
  • WINNER: Maura Tierney, The Affair 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

  • Alan Cumming, The Good Wife 
  • Damian Lewis, Wolf Hall 
  • Ben Mendelsohn, Bloodline 
  • Tobias Menzies, Outlander 
  • WINNER: Christian Slater, Mr Robot

Cecil B DeMille Award: Denzel Washington

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.