‘The Artist’ leads BAFTA winners

Rappler.com
Film wins 7 awards, including best film, best director, best actor

MANILA, Philippines – The film “The Artist” sweeps 7 awards at the British Academy Film Awards, Britain’s top film honors.

The honors for the film, set in the silent-movies era of Hollywood, include best film, best director, and best lead actor for Jean Dujardin. It was nominated for 12 awards overall.

Meanwhile, Meryl Streep won best actress for her portrayal of former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in “The Iron Lady.”

The BAFTAs is awarded by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts, and is the UK equivalent of the US Academy Awards.

It is also known to help predict the frontrunners of Hollywood’s main award, scheduled this year on Sunday, February 26 (Monday, February 27 in the Philippines).

Here is a complete list of the BAFTA winners.

  • Academy Fellowship
    Martin Scorsese
  • Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
    John Hurt
  • Best Film
    The Artist
  • Outstanding British Film
    Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer
    Tyrannosaur, Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer)
  • Director
    Michel Hazanavicious, The Artist
  • Documentary
    Senna
  • Original Screenplay
    Michel Hazanavicious, The Artist
  • Adapted Screenplay
    Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Film not in the English Language
    The Skin I Live In
  • Animated Film
    Rango
  • Leading Actor
    Jean Dujardin, The Artist
  • Leading Actress
    Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
  • Supporting Actor
    Christopher Plummer, Beginners
  • Supporting Actress
    Octavia Spencer, The Help
  • Original Music
    The Artist, Ludovic Bource
  • Cinematography
    The Artist, Guillaume Schiffman
  • Editing
    Senna, Gregers Sall, Chris King
  • Production Design
    Hugo, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo
  • Costume Design
    The Artist, Mark Bridges
  • Sound
    Hugo, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley
  • Special Visual Effects
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery
  • Make Up & Hair
    The Iron Lady, Mark Coulier, J. Roy Helland, Marese Langan
  • Short Animation
    A Morning Stroll
    , Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe
  • Short Film
    Pitch Black Heist, John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn
  • Orange Wednesdays Rising Star Award
    Adam Deacon

For details of the winners and complete list of nominees, go to the official BAFTA website. – Rappler.com

Click on the links below for more.

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.