LIST: Winners, PMPC Star Awards 2016 – television

Rappler.com
LIST: Winners, PMPC Star Awards 2016 – television
Coco Martin wins Best Actor while Jennylyn Mercado takes home the Best Actress award. Check out the list of winners here!

MANILA, Philippines – ABS-CBN’s shows dominated Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC) Star Awards for Music and Television (M-TV) 2016 held on Sunday, October 23 at the Novotel in Cubao.

Unlike previous years’ shows, which awarded the music and TV awardees at separate events, this year’s awards ceremony combined the two into one evening. Click here to see the list of winners from the Music category. 

On the TV end, Coco Martin won the Best Actor award for FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano, while Jennylyn Mercado was this year’s Best Actress for My Faithful Husband. ABS-CBN won the Best Station award.

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Jake Ejercito tied with Simon “Onyok” Pineda for the Best New Male Personality. Jake dedicated the award to his number one inspiration – Ellie, reportedly his daughter with Andi Eigenmann.

Performers during the awards night included Jason Dy, Sam Concepcion, and 4th Impact.

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Robi Domingo, Alex Gonzaga, Xian Lim, KIm Chiu,Jodi Sta Maria, and Luis Manzano hosted the event. 

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Here are the winners: 

Best TV Station

  • WINNER: ABS-CBN 2
  • ABS-CBN SPORTS + ACTION
  • AKSYON TV
  • CNN PHILIPPINES
  • GMA
  • GMA NEWS TV
  • IBC
  • NET 25
  • PTV 4
  • TV 5
  • UNTV

Best Primetime Drama Series

  • Dolce Amore
  • WINNER: FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano
  • My Faithful Husband
  • On The Wings Of Love
  • Poor Senorita
  • The Story Of Us
  • You’re My Home

Best Daytime Series

  • All Of Me (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Be My Lady (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Destiny Rose (GMA 7)
  • WINNER: Doble Kara (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Ningning (ABS-CBN 2)
  • Sa Piling Ni Nanay (GMA 7)
  • Tubig At Langis (ABS-CBN 2)

Best Drama Actress

  • Dawn Zulueta –You’re My Home
  • Heart Evangelista – Beautiful Strangers
  • WINNER: Jennylyn Mercado – My Faithful Husband
  • Julia Montes – Doble Kara
  • Kim Chiu – The Story Of Us
  • Liza Soberano – Dolce Amore
  • Nadine Lustre – On The Wings Of Love

Best Drama Actor

  • WINNER: Coco Martin – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano
  • Dennis Trillo –My Faithful Husband
  • Enrique Gil –Dolce Amore
  • James Reid On The Wings Of Love
  • Ken Chan – Destiny Rose
  • Richard Gomez – You’re My Home
  • Xian Lim – The Story Of Us

Best Comedy Actress

  • Ai-Ai delas Alas – Hay, Bahay!
  • Angelica Panganiban– Banana Sundae
  • WINNER: Manilyn Reynes – Pepito Manaloto
  • Nova Villa – Pepito Manaloto
  • Pokwang – Banana Sundae
  • Rufa Mae Quinto – Bubble Gang
  • Toni Gonzaga – Home Sweetie Home

Best Comedy Actor

  • Jayson Gainza – Banana Sundae
  • John Lloyd Cruz – Home Sweetie Home
  • WINNER: Jose Manalo – Hay, Bahay!
  • Michael V – Pepito Manaloto
  • Pooh – Banana Sundae
  • Vic Sotto – Vampire Ang Daddy Ko
  • Wally Bayola – Hay, Bahay!

Best Drama Supporting Actress

  • Carmina Villarroel –Doble Kara
  • Cherie Gil – Dolce Amore
  • Manilyn Reynes –Destiny Rose
  • Snooky Serna – My Faithful Husband
  • Sunshine Cruz – Dolce Amore
  • WINNER: Sunshine Dizon – Little Nanay
  • Susan Roces – FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano
  • Sylvia Sanchez – Ningning

Best Drama Supporting Actor

  • Albert Martinez – FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano
  • WINNER: Arjo Atayde – FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano
  • WINNER: Arron Villaflor – All Of Me
  • Carlo Aquino – We Will Survive
  • Christopher de Leon – Beautiful Strangers
  • Eddie Garcia – FPJ’S Ang Probinsyano
  • Matteo Guidicelli – Dolce Amore

Best Child Performer

  • Alonzo Muhlach – Panday
  • Jana Agoncillo – Ningning
  • John Steven de Guzman – Ningning
  • Marco Masa – My Super D
  • WINNER: Mcneal “Awra” Briguela – FPJ’s ang Probinsyano
  • Miggs Cuaderno – Poor Senorita
  • Ryzza Mae Dizon – Princess In The Palace
  • Simon “Onyok” Pineda – FPJ’s ang Probinsyano

Best New Female TV Personality

  • Ayra Mariano – Poor Senorita
  • Dawn Chang – MMK – Kuweba
  • Kira Balinger – The Story Of Us
  • Miho Nashida – It’s Showtime
  • WINNER: Ria Atayde – MMK – Puno Ng Mangga
  • Yaki Saito – Parang Normal Activity
  • Ylona Garcia – On The Wings Of Love
  • Ysabel Ortega – Born For You

Best New Male Personality

  • Alfonso Ynigo – MMK – Kuweba
  • Baste – Eat Bulaga
  • Bailey May – On The Wings Of Love
  • WINNER: Jake Ejercito – God Gave Me You
  • Nikko Natividad – It’s Showtime
  • Ronnie Alonte – MMK – Motorsiklo
  • Shaun Salvador – Parang Normal Activity
  • WINNER: Simon “Onyok” Pineda – FPJ’s Ang Probinsyano

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Best Drama Anthology

  • WINNER Ipaglaban Mo
  • Karelasyon
  • Magpakailanman
  • Maynila
  • Wagas

Best Single Performance by an Actress

  • Aiko Melendez (MMK – Lubid/ ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER Claudine Barretto (MMK – Itak/ ABS-CBN)
  • Coney Reyes (MMK – Gasa/ ABS-CBN)
  • Jaclyn Jose (Karelasyon – Dahas/ GMA)
  • Miel Espinosa (MMK – Picture/ ABS-CBN)
  • Nora Aunor (MMK – Kahon/ ABS-CBN)
  • Shaina Magdayao (MMK – Picture/ ABS-CBN)

Best Single Performance by an Actor

  • Alden Richards (God Gave Me You/ GMA)
  • Gardo Verzosa (MMK – Itak/ ABS-CBN)
  • Gerald Anderson (MMK – Class Picture/ ABS-CBN)
  • Joel Torre (MMK – Kahon/ ABS-CBN)
  • John Arcilla (Magpakailanman – Mag-ama Sa Bilangguan/ GMA)
  • WINNER Kristoffer Martin (Magpakailanman – Mag-ama Sa Bilangguan/ GMA)
  • Zanjoe Marudo (MMK – Kuweba/ ABS-CBN)

Best Service Program Host

  • Alvin Elchico, Bernadette Sembrano – Salamat Dok/ ABS-CBN
  • Arnold Clavio – Alisto/ GMA
  • Gus Abelgas – SOCO/ ABS-CBN 2
  • WINNER: Julius Babao – Mission Possible/ ABS-CBN
  • Mike Enriquez – Imbestigador/ GMA 7
  • Ted Failon – Failon Ngayon/ ABS-CBN
  • Vicky Morales – Wish Ko Lang/ GMA 7

Best Gag Show

  • Banana Sundae (ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER Goin’ Bulilit (ABS-CBN)
  • Happy Ang Buhay (NET)

Best Comedy Show

  • A1 Ko Sa ‘Yo (GMA)
  • Conan The Beautician (GMA)
  • Hay, Bahay! (GMA)
  • Home Sweetie Home (ABS-CBN)
  • Ismol Family (GMA)
  • WINNER: Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
  • Vampire Ang Daddy Ko (GMA)

Best Musical Variety Show

  • WINNER: ASAP (ABS-CBN)
  • Letters And Music (NET 25)
  • Sessions On 25th Street (NET 25)
  • Walang Tulugan With The Master Showman (GMA)

Best Variety Show

  • It’s Showtime (ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER: Sunday Pinasaya (GMA)

Best Female TV Host

  • Amy Perez (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER: Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN)
  • Jolina Magdangal (ASAP/ ABS-CBN)
  • Karylle (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN)
  • Marian Rivera (Sunday Pinasaya/ GMA)
  • Pia Guanio (Eat Bulaga/ GMA)
  • Toni Gonzaga (ASAP/ ABS CBN)

Best Male TV Host

  • Billy Crawford (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER: Luis Manzano (ASAP/ ABS-CBN)
  • Piolo Pascual (ASAP/ ABS-CBN)
  • Robi Domingo (ASAP/ ABS-CBN)
  • Ryan Agoncillo (Eat Bulaga/ GMA)
  • Vic Sotto (Eat Bulaga/ GMA)
  • Vice Ganda (It’s Showtime/ ABS-CBN)

Best Game Show

  • Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
  • Celebrity Playtime (ABS-CBN)
  • Happinas Happy Hour (TV5)
  • Laff Camera Action (GMA)
  • WINNER: Wowowin (GMA)

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Best Game Show Host

  • Betong Sumaya, Sheena Halili (Laff Camera Action/ GMA)
  • Billy Crawford (Celebrity Playtime/ ABS-CBN)
  • Eugene Domingo, Jose Manalo (Celebrity Bluff/ GMA)
  • WINNER: Luis Manzano (Kapamilya Deal Or No Deal/ ABS-CBN)
  • Ogie Alcasid, Janno Gibbs, Tuesday Vargas (Happinas Happy Hour/ TV5)
  • Willie Revillame (Wowowin/ GMA)

Best Talent Search Program

  • ASOP (UNTV)
  • Born To Be A Star (TV)
  • Dance Kids (ABS-CBN)
  • I Love OPM (ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER: Starstruck (GMA)
  • We Love OPM, Celebrity Sing Offs (ABS-CBN)

Best Talent Search Program Host

  • Anne Curtis, Eric Nicolas (I Love OPM/ ABS-CBN)
  • Dingdong Dantes, Megan Young (Starstruck/ GMA)
  • Luis Manzano, Billy Crawford (Pilipinas Got Talent/ ABS-CBN)
  • WINNER: Luis Manzano, Robi Domingo, Kim Chiu (The Voice Kids 3/ ABS-CBN)
  • Robi Domingo, Alex Gonzaga (Dance Kids/ ABS-CBN)
  • Ogie Alcasid, Yassi Pressman (Born to Be A Star/ TV)
  • Toni Rose Gayda, Richard Reynoso (ASOP/ UNTV)

Best Educational Program

  • AHA (GMA)
  • Born To Be Wild (GMA)
  • Convergence (NET 25)
  • Healthcetera (GMA NEWS TV)
  • Idol Sa Kusina (GMA NEWS TV)
  • WINNER: Matanglawin (ABS-CBN)
  • Sarap With Family (GMA NEWS TV)

Photo by Martin San Diego/Rappler

Best Educational Program Host

  • Chef Boy Logro (Idol Sa Kusina/ GMA NEWS TV)
  • Chris Tui (I Bilib/ GMA)
  • Dr. Ferds Recio, Dr. Nielsen Donato (Born to Be Wild/ GMA)
  • Dr. Manny Calayan, Dra. Pie Calayan (Healthcetera/ GMA NEWS TV)
  • Drew Arellanoo (AHA/ GMA)
  • Jennylyn Mercado (Sarap With Family/ GMA NEWS TV)
  • WINNER: Kim Atienza (Matanglawin/ ABS-CBN)

Best Celebrity Talk Show

  • Gandang Gabi Vice (ABS-CBN)
  • Magandang Buhay (ABS-CBN)
  • Mars (GMA NEWS TV)
  • Moments (NET 25)
  • Real Talk (CNN PHILIPPINES)
  • Sarap Diva (GMA)
  • WINNER: Tonight With Boy Abunda (ABS-CBN)

Best Celebrity Talk Show Host

  • WINNER: Boy Abunda –Tonight With Boy Abunda/ ABS-CBN
  • Camille Prats, Suzie Entrata – MARS/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Christine Jacob, Shamcey Supsup, Giselle Sanchez, Rachelle Alejandro – Real Talk/ CNN PHILIPPINES
  • Gladys Reyes – Moments/ NET 25
  • Karla Estrada, Jolina Magdangal, Melai Cantiveros – Magandang Buhay/ ABS-CBN
  • Regine Velasquez – Sarap Diva/ GMA
  • Vice Ganda – Gandang Gabi Vice/ ABS-CBN

Best Documentary Program

  • Front Row (GMA)
  • History (TV)
  • I Witness (GMA)
  • Motorcycle Diaries (GMA NEWS TV)
  • WINNER: Reel Time (GMA NEWS TV)
  • Reporter’s Notebook (GMA)
  • The Veronica Files (PTV )

Best Documentary Program Host

  • Jay Taruc – Motorcycle Diaries/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Lourd de Vera – History/ TV5
  • Maki Pulido, Raffy Tima –Reporter’s Notebook/ GMA
  • WINNER: Malou Mangahas – Investigative Documentaries/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Rhea Santos – Tunay Na Buhay/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Sandra Aguinaldo, Kara David – I Witness/ GMA
  • Veronica Baluyot Jimenez –The Veronica Files/ PTV 4

Best Documentary Special

  • EDSA Documental – ABS-CBN
  • Guro To Pangulo – Ang Buhay Ni Elpidio Quirino – ABS-CBN
  • WINNER: Politika At Pamilya – Sila Na Noon, Sila-Sila Pa Rin Ngayon –ABS-CBN
  • Wanted President – GMA
  • Warmer Documental – ABS-CBN

Best Magazine Show

  • Ang Pinaka – GMA NEWS TV
  • Good News With Vicky Morales – GMA NEWS TV
  • I-Juander – GMA NEWS TV
  • Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho – GMA
  • Pop Talk – GMA NEWS TV
  • Powerhouse – GMA
  • WINNER: Rated K – ABS-CBN

Best Magazine Show Host

  • Jessica Soho – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho/ GMA
  • Kara David – Powerhouse/ GMA
  • WINNER: Korina Sanchez – Rated K/ ABS-CBN
  • Rovilson Fernandez – Ang Pinaka/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Susan Enriquez, Cesar Apolinario – I-Juander/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Tonipet Gaba – Pop Talk/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Vicky Morales, Bea Binene, Love Anover – Good News With Vicky Morales/ GMA NEWS TV

Best New Program

  • Balitanghali
  • Balitaan
  • Bandila
  • Saksi
  • State Of The Nation
  • WINNER: TV Patrol
  • WINNER; 24 Oras

Best Male Newscaster

  • Arnold Clavio – Saksi/ GMA
  • WINNER: Erwin Tulfo – Aksyon/ TV 5
  • Julius Babao – Bandila/ABS-CBN
  • Mike Enriquez – 24 Oras/ GMA
  • Noli de Castro – TV Patrol/ ABS-CBN
  • Raffy Tulfo – Aksyon Sa Tanghali/ TV 5
  • Ted Failon – TV Patrol/ ABS-CBN

Best Female Newscaster

  • Bernadette Sembrano – TV Patrol/ ABS-CBN
  • Jessica Soho – State Of The Nation/ GMA NEWS TV
  • Karen Davila – Bandila/ ABS-CBN
  • Luchi Cruz Valdes – Aksyon/ TV5
  • Mel Tiangco – 24 Oras/ GMA
  • Pia Arcanghel – Saksi/ GMA
  • Pinky Webb – Balitaan/ CNN Philippines
  • WINNER: Vicky Morales – 24 Oras/ GMA

Best Morning Show

  • Good Morning Boss – PTV 4
  • Good Morning Kuya – UNTV 37
  • Good Morning Pilipinas – PTV 4
  • Masayang Umaga Po – NET 25
  • Pambansang Almusal – PTV 4
  • Umagang Kay Ganda – ABS-CBN
  • WINNER: Unang Hirit – GMA

Best Morning Shows Host

  • WINNER: Anthony Taberna, Jorge Carino, Atom Araullo, Amy Perez, Winnie Cordero, Ariel Ureta, Gretchen Ho – Umagang Kay Ganda
  • Apple Chui, Bob Crisostomo, Chadlee Lacdo-o, Tristan Bayani, Ncole Facal, Carmela Navarro, Kath Mangahas, Davey Langit, Aikee Aplicador, Nathan Manzo, Nicole Ching, Richard Quan, Regine Angeles –Pambansang Almusal
  • Daniel Razon, Lorenzo “Erin” Tanada III, Angelo “Diego” Castro III, Angela Lagunzad, Rheena Villamor, Monica Verallo, Thalia Javier, Erica Honrado, Atty. Regie Tongol, Jun Soriao, Harris Acero, Dr. Sarah Barba-Cabodil, Dr. Janis de Vera, Dr. Pebbles Antonio, Dr. Joseph Lee, Dr. Bong Santiago –Good Morning Kuya
  • Dianne Medina, Jules Guiang – Good Morning Boss
  • Jules Guiang, Dianne Querer, Aljo Bendijo – Good Morning Pilipinas
  • Leo Martinez, Andrea Bardos, Phoebe Publico, Alyssa Cruz – Masayang Umaga Po
  • Susan Enriquez, Connie Sison, Pia Arcanghel, Nathaniel Cruz, Arnold Clavio, Lyn Ching, Lhar Santiago, Suzie Entrata, Ivan Mayrina, Love Ankover – Unang Hirit 

Best Public Affairs Show 

  • Get It Straight
  • Kuwatrobersyal
  • Liwanagin Natin
  • PTV Special
  • Reaksyon
  • Tapatan Ni Tunying
  • WINNER: The Bottomline

Best Public Affairs Host

  • Anthony Taberna – Tapatan Ni Tunying
  • WINNER: Boy Abunda – The Bottomline
  • Cathy San Gabriel – PTV Special
  • Daniel Razon – Get It Straight
  • Luchi Cruz Valdes – Reaksyon
  • Weng dela Fuente, Totoy Talastas – Liwanagin Natin
  • Veronica Baluyot Jimenez – Kuwatrobersyal

Best Travel Show

  • WINNER Biyahe Ni Drew – GMA NEWS TV
  • Bridging Borders – PTV 4
  • Buhay Pinoy – PTV 4
  • Landmarks – NET 25
  • Tripinas – GMA NEWS TV

Best Travel Show Host

  • WINNER: Drew Arellano – Byahe ni Drew
  • Faye de Castro Umandal, Doly Malgapo, Nikki Dino, Indra Cepeda –Landmarks
  • Jaime Santos, Patty Santos – Buhay Pinoy
  • Solenn Heusaff, Stephen Tagud – Tripinas
  • Veronica Baluyot Jimenez – Bridging Borders

Best Lifestyle Show

  • Gandang Ricky Reyes
  • Kris TV
  • Leading Women
  • WINNER: RX Plus
  • Sports U
  • Taste Buddies

Best Lifestyle Show Host

  • Angel Jacob – Leading Women/ CNN PHLIPPINES
  • Dr. Cecil Catapang – RX Plus/ ABS-CBN SPORTS + ACTION
  • Dyan Castillejo – Sports U/ ABS-CBN
  • Kris Aquino – Kris TV/ ABS-CBN
  • WINNER: Ricky Reyes – Gandang Ricky Reyes/ GMA NEWS TV

Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award – Maricel Soriano
Excellence In Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award – Luchi Cruz Valdes
German Moreno Power Tandem Of The Year – Kim Chiu and Xian Lim
Male Star of the Night (TV)– Luis Manzano 
Female Star of the Night (Music) – Ria Atayde
Male Star of the Night (Music) – Arjo Atayde
Female Star of the Night (TV) – Yassi Pressman

– Rappler.com

 

 

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.