FULL LIST: Nominees, Asian TV Awards 2016

Rappler.com
Michael V, 'Bubble Gang,' and more! See which of the Filipino talents made it to this year's list of nominees!

MICHAEL V. The comedian is one of the Asian TV Awards nominees for the Philippines. Screengrab from Instagram/michaelbitoy

MANILA, Philippines – There are 4 nominees from the Philippines in this year’s Asian TV Awards! 

The awarding body released its full list of nominees for 2016 on Tuesday, November 15.

Among the nominees were comedian Michael V, the GMA 7 comedy show Bubble Gang, news anchor and journalist Cathy Yang, and Reel Time’s documentary “Isinulat sa Pag-Ibig.”

Michael V will compete for Best Comedy Performance by an Actor/Actress for his role in Pepito Manaloto. 

Meanwhile, while Bubble Gang has been nominated for Best Comedy Program.

Cathy Yang was nominated for the Best News Presenter or Anchor for her show on the ANC News Channel, Market Edge with Cathy Yang.

Reel Time‘s “Isinulat sa Tubig” (Forgotten Children of the Waves) was nominated for the Best Social Awareness program.

The awards night for the Asian TV Awards will take place in Singapore on December 2. It will be hosted by Adrian Pang, Stephanie Carrington, Alden Richards, and Baki Zainal, with performances by JJ Lin, Charli XCX, and Rossa Roslina.

Here is the full list of nominees on the Asian TV Awards website.

BEST DOCUMENTARY PROGRAMME (ONE-OFF/ SPECIAL)

ISIL and the Taliban
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Operation Everest – Summiteers to Saviors
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV Profit & Prime
India

Undercover Asia – India’s Cancer Express
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Phone of the Wind: Whispers of Lost Families
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Get Real
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China

Saltwater Heroes
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Northern Pictures

Inside the Storm: Lessons from the Boardroom
MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Tokyo Trials
Shanghai Media Group
International Channel Shanghai
China

The New Silk Road
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

BEST NATURAL HISTORY OR WILDLIFE PROGRAMME

Green Animal
EBS (Educational Broadcasting System)
EBS1
Korea

Manas: Return of The Giants
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore

Produced by Kosmik Global Media Private Limited

Black-Necked Crane
Shanghai Media Group, DocuChina
Shanghai Documentary Channel
China

ORIGINS OF LAND: Nishinoshima Island
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
General
Japan

Scent from Heaven: On the Trail of Oud
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Korean Geographic – The Hantan River, The Lifeline of a Lava Plateau
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS1
Korea

Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Produced by Beach House Pictures

Jawai: India’s Leopard Hills
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Robin Roy Films

Best News Program

Reporting from Pyongyang
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

The Buck Stops Here: Terror in Pathankot
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

News Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Squawk Box Asia
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

60 Minutes, Belt and Road Initiative, what we must know
China Television Company
CTV
China

BIG5@10
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Newsday
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Best Single News Story/Report (10 minutes or less)

China’s Left Behind Children
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

The Human Cost of a Cup of Indian Tea
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Adopting JiaJia: Abandoned Chinese boy heads ‘home’ to U.S.
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

South China Sea: Flying into Asia’s Flashpoint
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

China’s Black Market Organs
British Broadcasting Corporation
BBC World News
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Best Current Affairs Program

Undercover Asia – Murder in Paradise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Get Real – Pakistan’s Education Disaster
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Boat People
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Undercover Asia – Children of the Cybersex Dens
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Inside the Storm – Kodak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Undercover Asia – Blood Jade
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Ali Fowle

Get Real – Heart of the Haze
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Undercover Asia – North Korean Slaves
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by MAKE Productions Pte Ltd

Best Drama Series

The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Descendants of the Sun
Korean Broadcasting System
KBS2
Korea

Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Downtown Rocket
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

The Journey: Our Homeland
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore Marriage Contract
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
MBC TV
Korea
Produced by Pan Entertainment

Bingit 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Best Single Drama or Telemovie Program

Red Cross -The Enlisted Nurses-
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

Tulus Ikhlas
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro First Eksklusif
Malaysia

The Cave Man
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS Prime
Japan

The Cat in the Closet
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by Dot Connect Studio Ltd.

Through Their Eyes
WOWOW Inc.
WOWOW, WOWOW Prime
Japan
Produced by ViViA

Peter Allen: Not the Boy Next Door
Endemol Shine Australia
Seven Network Australia, Seven
Australia

Best Comedy Program

Short End of the Stick
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Bubble Gang
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

Ra-Berd Therd-Therng Dancer Thaluang Sai (House of Blast – The Girl Next Door)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Ronny Chieng: International Student
Sticky Pictures Pty Ltd
ABC, ABC TV & ABC iview
Australia

OK-JEK
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

Best Children’s Program

Art Attack Season 4 – Heroes and Villains
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production

Junior Edison Season 3
Shanghai Media Group
News Channel
China

Oddbods – Marooned
One Animation
Disney Channel
Singapore

Little Masters
Shanghai Media Group
Toonmax Media Co., Ltd., HAHA TV
China

Finding Genius
SBS
Korea

George of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore

Best Pre-school Program

Leo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios

Doby & Disy: Sing With Us
Guangdong Winsing Company Limited
Youku, Youku Animation Channel
China

Origanimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia

Pororo The Little Penguin
ICONIX Co., Ltd
EBS, EBS1
Korea
Co-produced with OCON, EBS & SK Broadband

Hiccup and Sneeze
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Hi-5 House! Series 3
Hi-5 Australia Pty Ltd
Netflix
Australia

Best Entertainment (One-off/annual)

GeTai Challenge – The Ultimate Battle
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Let’s Go to School
Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, Inc.
TBS
Japan

2016 Jiangsu TV Spring Festival Gala
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation
Jiangsu Satellite Channel
China

MTV World Stage Malaysia 2015
MTV Asia
StarHub & Singtel
Singapore

NET 3.0 Presents Indonesian Choice Awards 2016
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

MAMA (Mnet Asian Music Awards)
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea

Best General Entertainment Program

The Great Australian Spelling Bee
Endemol Shine Australia
Network Ten Australia, Ten
Australia

Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa Reloaded
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Viacom18, Colors
India

A Variety Show with Real Buddhist Monks
TV Asahi Corporation
TV Asahi (Channel 5)
Japan

The History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore

The Eco Traveller – El Nido
GOASEAN Sdn Bhd
Astro, GOASEAN
Malaysia

Lek Auat Kam (Secret of Numbers)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

DoDo Go Shopping
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Best Game or Quiz Program

Still Standing Thailand
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

The History Hustle
Mustard Collective Limited
A+E Networks Asia, History™
Singapore

Crime Scene 2
JTBC
Korea

The Brain China Season 3
Endemol Shine China
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corp., Jiangsu Satellite
China

Amra Na Ora
Fremantle India Television Productions Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ld, Star Jalsha
India

Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Best Music Program

Produce 101
CJ E&M
Mnet
Korea

Talented Singer
Shanghai Media Group
Dragon TV
China
Produced by Motion Magic

Just Duet
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia
Co-Produced with PT. Dunia Visitama Produkski (FremantleMedia Indonesia)

The Remix
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

The King of Mask Singer
MBC (Munhwa Broadcasting Corporation)
MBC TV
Korea

Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 1
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

China Star
Shanghai Media Group
Dragon TV
China
Produced by Canxing Productions

Best Reality Show

Dad, Where Are We Going? Season 3
Hunan Broadcasting Station
Hunan Satellite TV
China

Death is Our Business
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

Real Mom, Real Life
Chosun Broadcasting Corp.
TV Chosun
Korea

Survivor Games
Shanghai Media Group, SMG Yunji Media
Shanghai Radio & TV Station, Dragon TV
China

MasterChef Australia Season 7
Endemol Shine Australia
Network Ten Australia, Ten
Australia

Power Couple India
Multi Screen Media Pvt Ltd.
Sony Entertainment TV
India
Produced by Colosceum Media Pvt. Ltd

The Dance Floor 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

We Are In Love Season 2
Jiangsu Broadcasting Corporation
Jiangsu Satellite Channel
China

Best Infotainment Program

Three Men and A Journey
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

Zeb’s River Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Infocus Asia

Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

The History Hustle
A+E Networks Asia
History™
Singapore
Produced by Mustard Collective Limited

The Big Idea – My Robot, My Friend
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Chinese New Year: The Biggest Celebration on Earth
China Intercontinental Communication Center
CCTV, CCTV-9
China
Produced by Lion TV

Food To Go
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Best Talk Show

Aaj Ki Raat Hai Zindagi
BBC Worldwide Media Pvt Ltd
Star India Pvt Ltd, Star Plus
India

India Questions SRK
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

Perspective
JSL Global Media Company Limited
MCOT, Channel 9
Thailand
Produced by Black Dot Co., Ltd

We The People – Stop Sexism. Period
New Delhi Television Limited
NDTV 24×7
India

Channel NewsAsia Exclusive: Interview with United States President Barack Obama
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Best Social Awareness Program

Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Sabah Earthquake Decoded
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Matavia Reka Sdn Bhd

101 East – Too Young to Wed
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

TV Animal Farm; Rescue the Fighting Dogs from the Ring of Death
SBS
SBS, Channel 6
Korea

Witness: Pakistan – No Place like Home
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Reel Time: Isinulat sa Tubig (Forgotten Children of the Waves)
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA News TV
Philippines

Fukushima: On the Frontline with Joel Lambert
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Japan Cable Television, Ltd.

Best Adaptation of an Existing Format

Celebrity Lipsync Battle Indonesia
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

Sing Your Face Off Thailand Season 1
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

MasterChef Asia
A+E Networks Asia
Lifetime
Singapore
Produced by Endemol Southeast Asia Pte Ltd

Still Standing Thailand
Zense Entertainment Co., Ltd.
BBTV Channel 7
Thailand

You Have Been Warned With Eas Nasrun
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Red Communications Sdn Bhd

Let Me In Thailand
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

The Face Thailand Season 2
Endemol Shine Asia
Thai TV3, Channel 3HD
Singapore
Produced by Kantana Group Public Company Limited

The Remix
PT. NET Mediatama Televisi
NET.
Indonesia

Best Digital Fiction and Non-fiction Program/Series

Get Real
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia, CNA Insider
Singapore

Hey Orang Kita
Red Communications Sdn Bhd
FEEFO.TV
Malaysia

Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

Space Reporters
China Intercontinental Communication Center
Tencent
China
Produced by OXBOX Productions

India’s Menstruation Man
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Sabah Quake Specials
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia, CNA Insider
Singapore

Best Lifestyle Program

Photo Face-Off Season 2
A+E Networks Asia
History™
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Twist of Taste – The Persian Trail
Fox Networks Group Asia
NGC Network (India) Pvt. Ltd., FOX Life
India
Produced by Mass Entertainment

China’s Grand Canal: A Photographer’s Journey
Fox Networks Group Asia
National Geographic Channels Asia
Hong Kong
Produced by Beach House Pictures

A Taste of Hong Kong Season 2
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Go Fast or Go Home
GOASEAN Sdn Bhd
Astro, GOASEAN
Malaysia

Nomad Chef: Up In The Air
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
TLC
Singapore
Produced by Chemical Media & Beach House Pictures

Best 2D Animated Program

George of the Jungle Series 2
August Media Holdings Pte Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System Asia Pacific, Inc, Cartoon Network
Singapore

Chuck Chicken
Animasia Studio Sdn Bhd
Disney Channels (Asia & China)
Malaysia

Kabaneri of the Iron Fortress
Fuji Television Network, Inc.
Fuji TV
Japan

Chhota Bheem Himalayan Adventure
Green Gold Animation Pvt Ltd
Turner Broadcasting System, POGO
India

Kuu Kuu Harajuku
Vision Animation Sdn Bhd
Network Ten, Eleven
Malaysia
Co-produced with Moody Street Kids & Red Flags Fly

Sushi and Beyond
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
World TV
Japan

Best 3D Animated Program

Leo the Wildlife Ranger
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore
Produced by Omens Studios

ZombieDumb
Anyzac Co., Ltd.
KBS, KBS1
Korea

Oddbods – Marooned
One Animation
Disney Channel
Singapore

Origanimals
Giggle Garage Sdn Bhd
Astro/ StarHub/ Indovision, ZooMoo
Malaysia

The Insectibles
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Kids
Singapore
Produced by One Animation Pte Ltd

Boonie Bears: Sunsational Summer
Fantawild Animation Inc.
CCTV, CCTV-14
China

Best Live Sports Coverage

25th Hockey Sultan Azlan Shah Cup: New Zealand vs Malaysia
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Arena
Malaysia

AFC Live
Fox Networks Group Asia
FOX Sports
Singapore

Pro Wrestling League
Greymatter Entertainment Pvt Ltd
Sony Entertainment Television, Sony MAX/ Sony Six/ Sony Pal
India

Asian Tour Golf – Ho Tram Open Final Day
Asian Tour Media
VTV/ K+
Singapore

World Table Tennis Championship 2016
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro Arena
Malaysia

Singapore 2018 World Cup Home Qualifiers – Singapore vs Japan
Eleven Sports Network
Eleven
Singapore

International Friendly ‘A’ Match 2016: Malaysia vs Macau
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro Arena
Malaysia

ONE Championship: Ascent to Power
ONE Championship
FOX Sports, FOX Sports 2
Singapore

Best Sports Program

John Eales Reveals: Life after Sport
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Triton Media

Spirits of the Athletes – Tadahiro Nomura: The Last Shoulder Throw
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS1
Japan

Cerita Bola Malaysia (Malaysian Football Documentary)
Astro Arena Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Arena
Malaysia

The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

Today at the Games
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
okto
Singapore

THE GREAT RACE: The Mongolia Bike Challenge Part 2
NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corporation)
BS1
Japan

Best News Presenter or Anchor

Yvonne Man
Asia Edge
Bloomberg L.P.
Hong Kong

Sharanjit Leyl
Asia Business Report
British Broadcasting Corporation
Singapore
Produced by BBC News (Asia Bureau) Pte Ltd

Kristie Lu Stout
News Stream
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Cathy Yang
Market Edge with Cathy Yang
ABS-CBN News Channel
ANC
Philippines

Sri Jegarajah
Capital Connection
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

Zakka Jacob
India@9
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER

Aviani Malik
News Story Insight
PT. Media Televisi Indonesia
Metro TV
Indonesia

Belinda Lee
Somewhere Out There – Dhaka Tanneries
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Nagieb Khaja
People and Power: Syria – Under Russia’s Fist
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Kristie Lu Stout
On China
Turner Asia Pacific
CNN International
Hong Kong

Zakka Jacob
CNN-News18 Tracks Dawood
TV18 Broadcast Ltd
CNN-News18
India

Eunice Yoon
Inside China
CNBC Asia Pacific
CNBC
Singapore

Haslinda Amin
Trending Business
Bloomberg L.P.
Hong Kong

Steve Chao
101 East: Bringing Them Home
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER/HOST

Allan Wu
Somewhere Out There – Musclemen Village
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Debbie Wong
Food Wars Asia 2
Scripps Networks Interactive
Food Network Asia
Singapore
Produced by Endemol Shine Group

Marco Borromeo
Art Attack Season 4, Pirates and Princesses
The Walt Disney Company S.E.A Pte Ltd
Disney Channel Asia
Singapore
Produced by Non Stop Production

Gurmit Singh
Don’t Forget To Remember
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore

Kan Kantathavorn
I Can See Your Voice Thailand
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Pornsak
GeTai Challenge
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Panya Nirunkul
Pritsana Fah Laep (Lightning Quiz)
Workpoint Entertainment Public Company Limited
Thai Broadcasting Co., Ltd., Workpoint TV
Thailand

Greta Georges
Big Food
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by The Moving Visuals Co. Pte Ltd

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER/COMMENTATOR

Colette Wong
Fox Sports Central
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore

Andy Penders
Sports Vlog
Red Card Group
RedCardTV
Singapore

Paula Malai Ali
2016 Australian Grand Prix – Qualifying
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore

Richard Lenton
Singapore 2018 World Cup Home Qualifiers – Singapore vs Japan
Eleven Sports Network
Eleven
Singapore

Jason De La Pena
2016 Australian Open – Day One
Fox Networks Group Asia
Fox Sports
Singapore

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

A. Panneeirchelvam
Thalaimurai
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures

Bront Palarae
Eropah, Here I Am
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Astro Citra
Malaysia
Produced by Wayang Works Sdn Bhd

Sukollawat Kanaros
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

Christopher Lee
Crescendo
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore
Produced by WaWa Pictures Pte Ltd

Chen Kun-Chang
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Frederick Lee
Turning Point
Natseven TV Sdn Bhd
ntv7
Malaysia
Produced by Mediacorp Production

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Ko Chia-Yen
La Grande Chaumiere Violette
Sanlih E-Television Co., Ltd
Sanlih Taiwan Channel
Taiwan

Kristal Tin
Ghost of Relativity
Television Broadcasts Limited
TVB, Jade Channel
Hong Kong

Jojo Goh
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Cheryl Yang
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Fonthip Watcharatrakul
The Sisters
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Pordeecom Company Limited

Farhana M Noor
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Mei Fang
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
Public Television Service (PTS)
Taiwan

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Keagan Kang
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Jeff Catz
Bunja Tanjong
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Max Loong
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Lan Chun-Tian
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Zhang Zhen Huan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Pierre Png
Rise
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Muthusamy Lingam
Annamalai Sr 3
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by The Media Pte Ltd

Gerald Chew
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Normah Damanhuri
Rahsia di Malam Syawal
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Tien Hsin
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Khanungnij Jaksamithanont
Disparity
Bangkok Broadcasting & T.V. Co., Ltd
Channel 7
Thailand
Produced by Nine Bever Films Co., Ltd

Julie Tan
The Dream Makers 2
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 8
Singapore

Xu Li-Wen
The Youth!
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Nadia M D
Baby Bumps
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Bobbing Buoy Films

BEST COMEDY PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR/ACTRESS
Vernetta Lopez
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Bernice Liu
Lion Moms
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Ochre Pictures

Michael V.
Pepito Manaloto
GMA Network, Inc.
GMA-7
Philippines

Carla Dunareanu
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

Vernetta Lopez
Run Rachael Run
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Toggle
Singapore

Alaric Tay
Rojak
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Verite Productions

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Ken Minehan
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Matthew Allard
101 East: On Thin Ice
Al Jazeera English
Malaysia

Lau Hon Meng
China From Above
China Intercontinental Communication Center
National Geographic Channel
China

Joey Bania, Claire Clements, Victor Tang, Kenny Chua, Anthony Quek, Adele Bennett, Lau Hon Meng & Mark Sharman
Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Sivarajah Kanesananthan
Muthar Kanave
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Vasantham
Singapore
Produced by Millenia Motion Pictures

Kohei Higuchi
The Three Japanese Beauties -Looking Beyond the Win-
Kansai Telecasting Corporation
KTV
Japan

Ical Tanjung
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

BEST DIRECTION (NON-FICTION)

Jane Adcroft
Wild City – Islands
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Daniel Holmes
Witness: China’s Fake Boyfriends
Al Jazeera English
Qatar

Pang Zhi Tsung
Somewhere Out There – Hong Kong Dwelling
August Pictures Pte Ltd
Channel U
Singapore

Aditya Thayi
Deciphering India with Anjan Sundaram – Godmen
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore
Produced by Endo Productions Pte Ltd

Liang Renhong
The Great Wall: A Story of China
China International TV Corporation
CCTV, CCTV-9/ Beijing TV, Beijing DOC/ CETV, CETV-1/ Shanghai TV, DOCU TV
China

Victor Tang
First Time Filmmakers Singapore: Singapore Stories – Birth of a Marine Park
Discovery Networks Asia-Pacific Pte Ltd
Discovery Channel
Singapore
Produced by Beach House Pictures

Sun Sheau Huei
Death is Our Business
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Threesixzero Productions

BEST DIRECTION (FICTION)

Tsao Jui-Yuan
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Joko Anwar
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Lin Tzu-Ping
The Taste of Dang-Liang’s Family
Tzu Chi Culture and Communication Foundation
Da Ai TV
Taiwan

Qiu Hao-Zhou
The Black Box
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Lee Thean-Jeen
The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

Nelson Yeh & Chen Zhang-Lun
La Grande Chaumiere Violette
Sanlih E-Television Co., Ltd
Sanlih Taiwan Channel
Taiwan

BEST EDITING

Natalie Soh
Halfworlds Episode 8
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Danial Haris, Alex Lim, Huda Azzis & Grace Xiao
Inside the Storm: Lessons from the Boardroom
MAKE Productions Pte Ltd
Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Laxman Bhambhoriya
BSF – India’s First Line of Defence
Fox Networks Group Asia
NGC Network (India) Pvt Ltd
India
Produced by Dreamcatchers Films

Gan Jia Yi
Halfworlds Episode 6
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

Andy Tseng
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Huang Shih-Ming
A Touch of Green
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Ammar Adzis
Cili
Measat Broadcast Network Systems Sdn Bhd
Astro, Prima
Malaysia
Produced by Juita Viden Sdn Bhd

Ler Jiyuan
The Love Machine
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Birdmandog

Yu Shangmin & Liu Ruixuan
Sunset
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Liu Cheng-Nan & Chen Yu-Jie
Laugh for 24 Hours
The Moment Film Co., Ltd
PTS
Taiwan

Lee Thean-Jeen
The Hush
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Channel 5
Singapore
Produced by Weiyu Films

BEST THEME SONG

Lai Yu-Jiao & UrbanCat
The Youth! – True Freedom
Hakka Television Station
Hakka TV
Taiwan

Manish Tipu, Ujjawal Kashyap, Paritosh Hazare, Ikrammudin Iochoor, Sreekanth Agneeaswaran & Daniel B. George
OMG! Yeh Mera India
AETN18 Media Pvt Ltd
TV18 Mumbai, History TV18
India

Hamed Ismail & Amri Amin
Bunga Tanjong – Tarian Hidupku
Mediacorp Pte Ltd
Suria
Singapore
Produced by Eaglevision

Kyls Burtland
Destination Flavour Scandinavia
SBS (Special Broadcasting Service)
SBS1
Australia

Chen Xiao-Xia
A Touch of Green – As It Is
Public Television Service Foundation
PTS
Taiwan
Produced by TSAOism Production

Aghi Narottama & Tony Merle
Halfworlds
HBO Asia
HBO
Singapore
Produced by Infinite Frameworks Studios

– Rappler.com