FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian Awards 2018

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian Awards 2018
'Balangiga: Howling Wilderness' is this year's Best Picture

MANILA, Philippines – The winners of the Gawad Urian Awards 2018 were named on Thursday, June 14, in a ceremony held at the ABS-CBN Vertis Tent in Quezon City. 

Khavn de la Cruz’s Balangiga: Howling Wilderness took home the title of Best Film.

Abra was named Best Actor for his breakout role as Hendrix, a fliptop battle rapper from the wrong side of the tracks in Respeto, which happens to be the young rapper’s film debut.

Joanna Ampil was named Best Actress for playing the spinster Candida in Ang Larawan. Joanna also won the same award at the Metro Manila Film Festival in 2017.

Composer Winston Raval was honored with the Natatanging Gawad Urian Award, a recognition given to those who have made great contributions to the Philippine film industry.

Empoy, Alessandra de Rossi, and Butch Francisco hosted the show.

Best Film

  • Balangiga: Howling Wilderness, Archinette Villamor, Edong Canlas, Khavn de la Cruz, producers
  • Birdshot, Pamela L. Reyes, producer
  • Bhoy Intsik, Ferdinand Lapuz, producer
  • The Chanters, Cai Cena, Ferdinand Lapuz, Thop Nazareno, producers
  • Respeto, Monster Jimenez, producer
  • Tu Pug Imatuy, Norhaiya Diabo Macusang, Jillian Kayle, Arnel Mardoquio, Milo Tolentino, Arnel Barbarona, producers

Best Director

  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
  • Khavn de la Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Joel Lamangan, Bhoy Intsik
  • James Robin M. Mayo, The Chanters
  • Treb Monteras II, Respeto
  • Mikhail Red, Birdshot

Best Actress

  • Joanna Ampil, Ang Larawan
  • Angeli Bayani, Bagahe
  • Alessandra de Rossi, Kita Kita
  • Gloria Diaz, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  • Dexter Doria, Paki
  • Jally Nae Gilbaliga, The Chanters
  • Agot Isidro, Changing Partners
  • Elizabeth Oropesa, Si Chedeng at Si Apple
  • Bela Padilla, 100 Tula Para Kay Stella
  • Angellie Nicholle Sanoy, Bomba
  • Malona Sulatan, Tu Pug Imatuy

Best Actor

  • Abra, Respeto
  • Nonie Buencamino, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Timothy Castillo, Neomanila
  • Noel Comia Jr, Kiko Boksingero
  • Allen Dizon, Bomba
  • RS Francisco, Bhoy Intsik
  • Jojit Lorenzo, Changing Partners
  • Empoy Marquez, Kita Kita
  • Sandino Martin, Changing Partners
  • Justine Samson, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Supporting Actress

  • Yayo Aguila, Kiko Boksingero
  • Angeli Bayani, Maestra
  • Shamaine Buencamino, Paki
  • Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Siargao
  • Chai Fonacier, Respeto
  • Nathalie Hart, Historiographika Errata
  • Odette Khan, Bar Boys
  • Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo, Ang Larawan
  • Gloria Sevilla, Maestra

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Arcilla, Birdshot
  • Robert Arevalo, Ang Larawan
  • Romulo Caballero, The Chanters
  • Dido de la Paz, Respeto
  • Pio del Rio, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Nor Domingo, Respeto
  • Ronwaldo Martin, Bhoy Intsik
  • Jess Mendoza, Sa Gabing Nanahimik ang mga Kuliglig
  • Arnold Reyes, Birdshot

Best Screenplay

  • Sigrid Andrea P. Bernardo, Kita Kita
  • Ronald C. Carballo, Bhoy Intsik
  • Njel de Mesa, Alberto Monteras II, Respeto
  • Christopher Gozum, Dapol Tan Payawar Na Tayug 1931
  • Jerry Gracio, Khavn de la Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Andrian Legaspi, John Bedia, The Chanters
  • Arnel Mardoquio, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Kip Oebanda, Bar Boys

Best Cinematography

  • Ike Avellana, Respeto
  • Albert Banzon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Mycko David, Birdshot
  • Mycko David, Neomanila
  • Bryan Jimenez, Arbi Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • TM Malones, Baconaua
  • JA Tadena, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Production Design

  • Bagwani Ampalayo, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Popo Diaz, Respeto
  • Gino Gonzales, Ang Larawan
  • Marielle Hizon, Baconaua
  • Ericson Navarro, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Daniel Red, Neomanila
  • Thesa Tang, Kita Kita
  • Marija Vicente, Timmy Harn, Zeus Bascon, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Best Editing

  • Lawrence Ang, Respeto
  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Ang Larawan
  • Jay Halili, Smaller and Smaller Circles
  • Marya Ignacio, Kita Kita
  • Marya Ignacio, Changing Partners
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • John Anthony Wong, Bhoy Intsik

Best Music

  • Arnel Barbarona, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Ryan Cayabyab, Ang Larawan
  • Vincent de Jesus, Changing Partners
  • Jay Durias, Respeto
  • Erwin Fajardo, The Chanters
  • Khavn de la Cruz, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Lutgardo Labad and Odoni Pestelos, Smaller and Smaller Circles

Best Sound

  • KC Caballero, Ang Larawan
  • Aian Caro, Birdshot
  • Corrine de San Jose, Respeto
  • Stephen Lopez, Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
  • Mikko Quizon, Changing Partners
  • Jeff Sabayle, Tu Pug Imatuy
  • Immanuel Verona, The Chanters

Best Documentary

  • Jose S. Buenconsejo, Seven Dances of Life
  • JL Burgos, Han-Ayan
  • Sari Dalena and Keith Sicat, History of the Underground
  • Ramona Diaz, Motherland
  • Phyllis Grande, Haunted: A Last Visit to the Red House
  • Nawruz Paguidopon, God BLISS Our Home
  • Dempster Samarista, Bundok Banahaw, Sacred and Profane
  • Victor Delotavo Tagaro and Toshihiko Uriu, Yield

Best Short Film

  • Glenn Barit, Aliens Ata
  • Christian Candelaria, Sa Saiyang Isla
  • Carl Adrian Chavez, Sorry for the Inconvenience
  • Kiri Dalena, Gikan Sa Ngitngit Nga Kinailadman (From the Dark Depths)
  • Keith Deligero, Babylon
  • Kyle Fermindoza, Manggagarab
  • Dennis Hubag, Empyreus
  • TM Malones, Bawod
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month
  • Roanna Mercado, Piko
  • Maje Papin and Ef Orpiada Jr, Lutab
  • Joseph Vincent “Xeph” Suarez, Si Astri Maka Si Tambulah (Astri And Tambulah)
  • Edmund Telmo, Redempsyon
  • Kim Timan, Caramel Child

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Winston Raval

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.