‘Les Mis’, ‘Argo’ triumph in BAFTAs

Kai Magsanoc
Here is the complete list of winners in the British Academy of Film and Television Arts

SMOOTH, NO FRILLS. Despite the rain that drenched stars on the red carpet, the program was problem free. Photo from the BAFTA Facebook page

MANILA, Philippines – The British Academy of Film and Television Arts held their 2013 awards night on February 10, 7pm in London (3am Manila time) at the Royal Opera House in Covent Garden.

The awards, dubbed “the British Oscars,” brought together stars from Hollywood, the UK, and Europe.

Rappler live blogged the event as it happened.

Watch this interview with Hugh Jackman on the red carpet:


Here is the complete list of winners:

  • Outstanding British Film: Skyfall
  • Best Short Film: Swimmer (Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw)
  • Best Short Animation: The Making of Longbird (Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson)
  • Best Costume Design: Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
  • Best Makeup and Hair: Lisa Westcott, Les Miserables
  • Best Animated Film: Brave (Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman)
  • Best Sound: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst – Les Miserables
  • Best Editing: William Goldenberg, Argo
  • Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi
  • Best Original Music: Thomas Newman, Skyfall
  • Best Original Screenplay: Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
  • Best Supporting Actor: Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained
  • Best Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director, or Producer: Bart Layton (Director), Dimitri Doganis (Producer), The Imposter
  • Best Special Visual Effects: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer – Life of Pi 
  • Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
  • Best Adapted Screenplay: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook
  • Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema: Tessa Ross
  • Best Foreign Film: Amour: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
  • EE Rising Star Award: Juno Temple
  • Best Documentary: Searching for Sugar Man: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
  • Best Production Design: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson – Les Miserables
  • Best Director: Ben Affleck, Argo
  • Best Actress: Emmanuelle Riva, Amour
  • Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln
  • Best Film: Argo
  • Fellowship Award: Sir Alan Parker
Here’s another red carpet interview, this time with Samantha Barks, Eponine in “Les Mis”:


The BAFTAs were telecast with a two-hour delay in the UK over BBC One. – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.