FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian 2019

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian 2019
'BuyBust' wins Best Picture

MANILA, Philippines — The movie BuyBust won Best Picture on Tuesday, June 18, during the 2019 Gawad Urian ceremony held at the University of the Philippines Film Institute. (FULL LIST: Nominees, Gawad Urian 2019)

Eddie Garcia won the Best Actor award for his role in the movie ML, while Nadine Lustre won Best Actress for the movie Never Not Love You.

Both Garcia and Lustre were unable to attend the awards night. The actors’ representatives delivered their messages on their behalf. Garcia is still in a comatose state after figuring in an accident while taping his show on June 8. 

Cherie Gil won the Best Supporting Actress award for the movie Citizen Jake, while director Joel Lamangan won Best Supporting Actor for School Service.

Veteran actress Gloria Sevilla was recognized by the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino for her contribution in Philippine cinema. Sevilla’s career started in Visayan films.

Here is the list of winners: 

Best Picture

  • A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • WINNER: BuyBust
  • ML
  • Signal Rock

Best Director

  • Whammy Alcazaren, Never Tear Us Apart
  • Keith Deligero, A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Lav Diaz, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Alec Figuracion, The Eternity Between Seconds
  • WINNER: Denise O’Hara, Mamang
  • Carl Joseph Papa, Paglisan
  • Chito S. Roño, Signal Rock
  • Erik Matti, BuyBust
  • Benedict Mique, Jr., ML
  • Irene Emma Villamor, Meet Me in St. Gallen

Best Actress

  • Ai-Ai delas Alas, School Service
  • Perla Bautista, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
  • Anne Curtis, BuyBust
  • Anne Curtis, Sid and Aya
  • Glaiza de Castro, Liway
  • Maribeth Fanglayan, Tanabata’s Wife
  • Celeste Legaspi, Mamang
  • WINNER: Nadine Lustre, Never Not Love You
  • Iyah Mina, Mamu: And a Mother Too
  • Bela Padilla, Meet Me in St. Gallen
  • Pokwang (Marietta Subong), Oda sa Wala

Best Actor

  • Carlo Aquino, Meet Me in St. Gallen
  • Christian Bables, Signal Rock
  • Dingdong Dantes, Sid and Aya
  • Ketchup Eusebio, Mamang
  • Eddie Garcia, Hintayan ng Langit
  • WINNER: Eddie Garcia, ML
  • Miyuki Kamimura, Tanabata’s Wife
  • Tony Labrusca, ML
  • Victor Neri, A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Dante Rivero, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Pinky Amador, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Bituin Escalante, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • WINNER: Cherie Gil, Citizen Jake
  • Daria Ramirez, Signal Rock
  • Nova Villa, Miss Granny

Best Supporting Actor

  • Arjo Atayde, BuyBust
  • Nonie Buencamino, Citizen Jake
  • Teroy Guzman, Citizen Jake
  • WINNER: Joel Lamangan, School Service
  • Victor Neri, BuyBust
  • Romnick Sarmenta, Kung Paano Hinihintay ang Dapithapon
  • Lou Veloso, Citizen Jake

Best Screenplay

  • Dwein Baltazar, Gusto Kita with all my Hypothalamus
  • Lav Diaz, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Alec Figuracion, The Eternity Between Seconds
  • Paul Grant, A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Erik Matti & Anton Santamaria, BuyBust
  • Benedict Mique, Jr., ML
  • WINNER: Rody Vera, Signal Rock
  • Irene Emma Villamor, Meet Me in St. Gallen

Best Production Design

  • Popo Diaz, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • WINNER: Michael Espanol & Roma Regala, BuyBust
  • Roy Lachica, Goyo
  • Martin Masadao, Mamang
  • Mark Sabas, Signal Rock
  • Aped Santos, Liway
  • Thesa Tang, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Cinematography

  • WINNER: Neil Bion, BuyBust
  • Neil Daza, Signal Rock
  • Nap Jamir, Tanabata’s Wife
  • Larry Manda, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw
  • Pao Orendain, Meet Me in St. Gallen
  • Sasha Palomares, Never Tear Us Apart
  • Rommel Sales, The Eternity Between Seconds

Best Editing

  • Gerone Centeno & Tom Estrera, Citizen Jake
  • Keith Deligero & Maria Estela Paiso, A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Alec Figuracion, The Eternity Between Seconds
  • Jay Halili, BuyBust
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Meet Me in St. Gallen
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Sid and Aya
  • Carlo Francisco Manatad, Signal Rock
  • WINNER: May-i Guia Padilla, Tanabata’s Wife
  • Mikael Angelo Pestano, ML

Best Music

  • Jake Abella, Aria
  • Pearlsha Abubakar, ML
  • Jamaar Ajero et al, A Short History of a Few Bad Things
  • Kurt Alalag, May-i Guia Padilla & Mark Tan, Tanabata’s Wife
  • Teresa Barrozo, Mamang
  • Teresa Barrozo, Paglisan
  • WINNER: Malek Lopez & Erwin Romulo, BuyBust
  • Malek Lopez & Erwin Romulo, Never Tear Us Apart

Best Sound

  • Aian Caro, Lamberto Casas, Jr. & Albert Michael Idioma, ML
  • Jason Conanan, Daryl Libongco & Mikko Quizon, Meet Me in St. Gallen
  • Whannie Dellosa & Steven Vesagas, BuyBust
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Signal Rock
  • WINNER: Jonathan Hee, Steff Dereja & Miguel Hernandez, Never Tear Us Apart
  • Rico Mambo & Angeli Sarmiento, A Short History of a Few Bad Things 

Best Documentary

  • Patrick Alcedo, Dancing Manilenyos
  • Hiyas Baldemor Bagabaldo, Ang Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala
  • Daniel Madrid, Pagkatapos ng Tigkiwiri
  • WINNER: Jewel Maranan, Sa Palad ng Dantaong Kulang
  • Manuel Mesina III, Beastmode: A Social Experiment
  • PJ Raval, Call Her Ganda
  • Wena Sanchez, All Grown Up

Best Short Film

  • WINNER: Shaira Advincula, Tembong (Connecting)
  • Joji Villanueva Alonso, Last Order
  • Mervine Aquino, Baguio Address No. 10
  • Elvert Bañares, Pamati-I Bala Ang Akon Ihutik Nga Binalaybay (Listen to the Poems I Will Whisper)
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Inday
  • Bagane Fiola, Pulangui
  • Joseph Gacutan, ‘Wag Mo ‘Kong Kausapin
  • Andrew Stephen Lee, Manila is Full of Men Named Boy
  • Pam Miras, To Remain is To Have Been Left
  • Arjanmar Rebeta, Palabas
  • Jarell Serencio, Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold)

Natatanging Gawad Urian: Gloria Sevilla

– Rappler.com