Full list: Winners at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards

Rappler.com
GMA 7 drama 'My Husband’s Lover' was the big winner at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards Friday night, March 21, at Teatrino in Greenhills, San Juan

MAJOR AWARD. Walang Tulugan host German Moreno is awarded the  Gawad Dolphy Achievement Award for Ulirang Alagad ng Sinig. Photo by Inoue Jaena

MANILA, Philippines ­– The GMA 7 drama My Husband’s Lover was the big winner at the 5th Golden Screen TV Awards Friday night, March 21, at Teatrino in Greenhills, San Juan.

Winning Outstanding Original Drama Program, My Husband’s Lover also scooped 4 major acting awards including Outstanding Actress in a drama program for Carla Abellana and Dennis Trillo as Outstanding Actor in a drama program.

Co-stars Kevin Santos and Glydel Mercado also took the Outstanding Supporting Actor and Actress awards for drama, with Glydel sharing the award with Angel Aquino, who won for her role in ABS-CBN’s Apoy sa Dagat.

GMA 7 was the biggest winner of the night also taking home the top prize for Outstanding TV Network.

Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista was bestowed the Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy while the Tulfo Brothers Erwin, Ben, and Raffy were awarded for their achievement in News Broadcast.

German Moreno was awarded the Gawad Dolphy Achievement Award for Ulirang Alagad ng Sinig.

Ryzza Mae Dizon also got a Special Citation as the Youngest TV Host.

The Golden Screen Awards is given by the Entertainment Press Society Inc. led by its president Jun Nardo.

Here is the complete list of winners at the 5th Golden Screen Awards for TV:

  • Outstanding TV Network – GMA-7
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Drama Program – Dennis Trillo (My Husband’s Lover, GMA)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Drama Program – Carla Abellana (My Husband’s Lover, GMA)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in A Drama Program – Kevin Santos (My Husband’s Lover, GMA)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in A Drama Program – Glydel Mercado (My Husband’s Lover, GMA) and Angel Aquino (Apoy Sa Dagat, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Gag or Comedy Program – Michael V (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Gag or Comedy Program – Pokwang (Toda Max, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program – Joem Bascon (Maalala Mo Kaya (MMK): Pulang Laso, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Single Drama/Telemovie Program – Iza Calzado (MMK: Ilog, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Gag or Comedy Show – Sef Cadayona (Bubble
  • Gang, GMA)
  • Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Gag or Comedy Show – Nova Villa (Pepito Manaloto, GMA)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actor – Ruru Madrid (Dormitoryo, GMA)
  • Outstanding Breakthrough Performance by An Actress – Angeline Quinto (Kahit Konting Pagtingin, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Single Drama/Telemovie Program – Maalaala Mo Kaya (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Adapted Drama Program – Temptation of Wife (GMA)
  • Outstanding Original Drama Program – My Husband’s Lover (GMA)
  • Outstanding Male Host in A Musical/Variety Program – Allan K (Eat Bulaga! GMA)
  • Outstanding Female Host in A Musical/Variety Program – Anne Curtis (It’s Showtime, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Musical Program – ASAP (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Variety Program – Eat Bulaga! (GMA)
  • Outstanding Gag Program – Bubble Gang (GMA)
  • Outstanding Comedy Program – Pepito Manaloto (GMA)
  • Outstanding News Magazine Program – Patrol Ng Pilipino (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding News Magazine Program Hosts – Atom Araullo, Jeff Canoy (Patrol Ng Pilipino, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program – SOCO (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Crime/Investigative Program Host – Anthony Taberna (Pinoy True Story, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program – Born To Be Wild (GMA)
  • Outstanding Natural History Wildlife Program Host – Ferdinand Recio (Born To Be Wild, GMA)
  • Outstanding Adapted Reality/Competition Program – Amazing Race Philippines (TV5)
  • Outstanding Reality/Competition Program Host – Luis Manzano (Pilipinas Got Talent, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program – The Buzz (ABS- CBN)
  • Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Male Host – Boy Abunda (The Buzz, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Showbiz Talk Program Female Host – Cristy Fermin (Ang Latest Updated, TV5)
  • Outstanding News Program – State of the Nation: Hagupit Ng Bagyong Pablo (GMA News TV)
  • Outstanding Male News Presenter – Julius Babao (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Female News Presenter – Ces Drilon (Bandila, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Documentary Program – Reel Time (GMA News TV)
  • Outstanding Documentary Program Host – Kara David (I Witness, GMA)
  • Outstanding Public Service Program – Wish Ko Lang (GMA)
  • Outstanding Public Service Program Host – Vicky Morales (Wish Ko Lang, GMA)
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program – Failon Ngayon (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Public Affairs Program Host – Ted Failon (Failon Ngayon, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Magazine Program – Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho (GMA)
  • Outstanding Magazine Program Host – Jessica Soho (Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA)
  • Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program – Bottomline (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Celebrity Talk Program Host – Boy Abunda (Bottomline, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Game/Talent Program – Celebrity Bluff (GMA)
  • Outstanding Game/Talent Program Host – Eugene Domingo (Celebrity Bluff, GMA)
  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program – Kris TV (ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Lifestyle Program Host – Kris Aquino (Kris TV, ABS-CBN)
  • Outstanding Education Program – Tropang Potchi (GMA)
  • Outstanding Education Program Hosts – Tropang Potchi Kids Miggy Jimenez, Nomer Limatog and Miggs Cuaderno (Tropang Potchi, GMA)
  • Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award for Comedy -Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista
  • Helen Vela Lifetime Achievement Award News Broadcast-Ben, Erwin and Raffy Tulfo 
  • Gawad Dolphy Achievement Award for Ulirang Alagad ng Sinig-German Moreno

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.