FULL LIST: Winners, Cinemalaya Awards Night 2014

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, Cinemalaya Awards Night 2014
It was a star-studded evening at the CCP this year. Check to see who took home this year's prizes at the closing event of this year's Cinemalaya Film Festival

MANILA, Philippines – Celebrating its 10th year, Cinemalaya ended this year’s film festival with its awards night Sunday, August 10 at  the CCP Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo (CCP Main Theater).

Here is the list of this year’s winners: 

Best Poster Design: Justin Besana for Asintado

Audience Choice Award, New Breed Category: Sundalong Kanin

Audience Choice Award, Directors’ Showcase: Hustisya

2014 Gawad Balanghai: Kidlat Tahimik, father of Philippine Independent Cinema

SHORT FEATURE

Best Screenplay – Kevin Ang Tan, Lola 

Best Director – Kevin Ang Tan, Lola

Best FilmAsan si Lolo Me

Special Jury PrizeThe Ordinary Things We Do

Audience Choice – Lola 

DIRECTORS SHOWCASE

Best Sound – The Janitor 

Best Musical Score – Richard Gonzales, Kasal

Best Editing – Tara Illenberger, The Janitor 

Best Production Design – Harley Alcasid, Kasal

Best Cinematography – Mycko David, Kasal

Best Screenplay – Aloy Adlawan and Michael Tuviera The Janitor

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Nicco Manalo, The Janitor

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Cris Villonco, Hari ng Tondo

Best Performance by a Lead Actor – Robert Arevalo, Hari ng Tondo 

Best Performance by a Lead Actress – Nora Aunor, Hustisya 

Special Jury Prize – Hari ng Tondo

Best Director – Michael Tuviera, The Janitor 

Best Film – Kasal

NETPAC Award: Hustisya  

NEW BREED CATEGORY

Best Sound Children’s Show

Best Musical Score – Erwin Fajardo, Bwaya 

Best Editing – Gerone Centena, Children’s Show 

Best Production Design – Toym Imao, K’na, the Dreamweaver

Best Cinematography – Neil Daza, Bwaya 

Best Screenplay – Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Miggs Cuaderno, Children’s Show

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Barbie Forteza, Mariquina

Best Performance by a Lead Actor – Dante Rivero, 1st Ko Si 3rd

Best Performance by a Lead Actress -Eula Valdez, Dagitab

Special citation for Ensemble Acting –  #Y

Special Jury PrizeK’na, the Dreamweaver

Best Film – Bwaya

Best Director – Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab

Canon Award Best Cinematography –  Children’s Show

NETPAC Award: Bwaya

– Rappler.com

 

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.