FULL LIST: Winners, 11th Golden Screen Awards

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, 11th Golden Screen Awards
'Transit,' 'On The Job' win big in this year's awards – plus, a tie for Best Actress

MANILA, Philippines –Transit and On the Job were once again big winners at the 11th Golden Screen Awards held at the Teatrino in Greenhills, Saturday, October 4.

Hannah Espia won Best Director for Transit, with Jasmine Curtis-Smith winning the Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress.

Joel Torre meanwhile won the Best Actor award for On The Job, while  Rustica Carpio and Vilma Santos was tied for Best Actress for for their roles in Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap? and Ekstra.

Sarah Geronimo won Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy for It Takes A Man and A Woman, while John Lloyd Cruz won Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy for the same movie.

The Golden Screen Awards is given by the Entertainment Press Society Inc. led by its president Jun Nardo.

Here is the complete list of winners:

Best Motion Picture – Drama:

  • Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap? (Development Council of the Philippines & LargaVista Entertainment)
  • Ekstra (Cinemalaya Foundation & Quantum Films)
  • Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan (Wacky O Productions)
  • On the Job (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions, Inc. & Reality Entertainment
  • WINNER: Transit (Cinemalaya Foundation & TEN17P)

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy:

  • Four Sisters and A Wedding (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions)
  • WINNER: It Takes A Man and A Woman (Star Cinema ABS-CBN Film Productions & Viva Films)
  • Instant Mommy (Quantum Films)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Drama:

  • Cherie Gil , Sonata
  • Irma Adlawan, Transit
  • Lorna Tolentino, Burgos
  • Lovi Poe, Sana Dati
  • WINNER: Rustica Carpio, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • WINNER: Vilma Santos, Ekstra

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Drama:

  • Arnold Reyes, Ang Tag-araw ni Twinkle
  • Dingdong Dantes, Dance of the Steelbars
  • Jhong Hilario, Badil
  • WINNER: Joel Torre, On the Job
  • Mark Gil, A Philippino Story

Best Performance by an Actress in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy:

  • Angel Locsin Four Sisters and A Wedding
  • Bea Alonzo Four Sisters and A Wedding
  • Eugene Domingo Instant Mommy
  • WINNER: Sarah Geronimo It Takes A Man and A Woman
  • Tuesday Vargas Ang Pabo Man ay Turkey Rin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Lead Role – Musical or Comedy:

  • Enchong Dee, Four Sisters and a Wedding
  • WINNER: John Lloyd Cruz, It Takes A Man and A Woman
  • Rafael Rosell, Gaydar
  • Tom Rodriguez, Gaydar

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Drama, Musical or Comedy:

  • WINNER: Angel Aquino, Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita
  • Coney Reyes, Four Sisters and A Wedding
  • Jackie Lou Blanco, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Ruby Ruiz, Ekstra
  • Tart Carlos, Ekstra

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Drama, Musical or Comedy:

  • Dick Israel, Badil
  • Joey Marquez, On the Job
  • WINNER: Joey Paras, Dance of the Steelbars
  • Marlon Rivera, Ekstra
  • Ping Medina, Transit

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actress:

  • Krystle Valentino, Purok 7
  • Isabelle Daza, Lihis
  • WINNER: Jasmine Curtis- Smith, Transit
  • Max Collins, Bamboo Flowers
  • Teri Malvar, Ang Huling Chacha ni Anita
  • Yeng Constantino, Shift

Best Breakthrough Performance by an Actor:

  • Adrian Cubido, Lauriana
  • Chino Jalandoni, Sonata
  • WINNER: Marc Justine Alvarez, Transit
  • Mimi Juareza, Quick Change
  • Ruru Madrid, Bamboo Flowers

Best Direction:

  • Erik Matti, On the Job
  • WINNER: Hannah Espia, Transit
  • Jeffrey Jeturian, Ekstra
  • Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Lav Diaz , Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan

Best Original Screenplay:

  • Cris Lim, Michael Villar, Dance of the Steelbars
  • WINNER: Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia, Transit
  • Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Rody Vera, Lav Diaz, Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan
  • Wanggo Gallaga, Sonata

Best Original Story:

  • WINNER: Erik Matti, On the Job
  • Giancarlo Abrahan, Hannah Espia, Transit
  • Jose Javier Reyes, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Rody Vera, Michiko Yamamoto, Raymond Lee, Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan
  • Wanggo Gallaga, Sonata

Best Cinematography:

  • WINNER: Lyle Sacris, Ber Cruz, Transit
  • Gary Gardoce, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Jun Gonzales, Bamboo Flowers
  • Mark Gary, Sonata
  • Ricardo Buhay, III, On the Job

Best Editing:

  • WINNER: Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino, Hannah Espia, Transit
  • Jay Halili, On the Job
  • Manet Dayrit, Sonata
  • Vanessa de Leon, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Zig Dulay, Glenn Ituriaga, Ekstra

Best Production Design:

  • Emilio Montelibano, Jr., Sonata
  • Ericson Navarro, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Jayvee Edward Taduran, Badil
  • Richard Somes, On the Job
  • WINNER: Tessa Tang, Transit

Best Sound Design:

  • WINNER: Albert Michael Idioma, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Sonata
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Adiss Tabong, Badil
  • Albert Michael Idioma, Raffy Magsaysay, Dance of the Steelbars?
  • Corrine de San Jose, On the Job

Best Musical Score:

  • WINNER: Mon Espia, Transit
  • Jesse Lucas, Ano Ang Kulay ng mga Nakalimutang Pangarap?
  • Emerson Texon, Sonata
  • Erwin Romulo, On the Job
  • Carmina Cuya, Badil

Best Original Song:

  • “Bipolove” from the movie Shift, composed by Siege Ledesma and interpreted by Yeng Constantino
  • WINNER: “’Di Ako Titigil” from the movie Burgos, music by Lucien Letaba, arranged by Melvin Corpin and interpreted by Sharon Flordeliz
  • “Indak” from the movie Sana Dati, composed by Armi Mallare and interpreted by Up Dharma Down
  • “Rehas Na Bakal” from the movie Dance of the Steelbars, composed and interpreted by Romano Baesa and Angelo Bitoy
  • “Mamahalin Kita” from the movie Bamboo Flowers, composed by RJ Jimenez and interpreted by Ruru Madrid

Best Visual/Special Effects:

  • WINNER: David Yu, Miguel Javier On the Job
  • Marilen Magsaysay, Raffy Magsaysay Dance of the Steelbars
  • Richard Francia Sonata
  • Wildsound Babagwa
  • Wildsound, Outpost Bamboo Flowers

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.