restaurants in Metro Manila

FULL LIST: Winners, Tony Awards 2015

Rappler.com
FULL LIST: Winners, Tony Awards 2015

EPA

The full list of nominees and winners at the 2015 Tony Awards

MANILA, Philippines – It’s time again for the Tony Awards, with the 2015 show hosted by stars Alan Cumming and Kristin Chenoweth. (IN PHOTOS: Red carpet, Tony Awards 2015

Here’s the full list of winners: 

Leading Actor in a Play:

  • Steven Boyer, Hand to God
  • Bradley Cooper, Elephant Man
  • Ben Miles, Wolf Hall
  • Bill Nighy, Skylight
  • WINNER: Alexander Sharp, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Leading Actress in a Play:

  • Geneva Carr, Hand to God
  • WINNER: Helen Mirren, The Audience
  • Elisabeth Moss, The Heidi Chronicles
  • Carey Mulligan, Skylight
  • Ruth Wilson, Constellations

Leading Actor in a Musical:

  • WINNER: Michael Cerveris, Fun Home
  • Robbie Fairchild, An American in Paris
  • Brian d’Arcy James, Something Rotten!
  • Ken Watanabe, The King and I
  • Tony Yazbeck, On the Town

Leading Actress in a Musical:

  • Kristin Chenoweth, On the Twentieth Century
  • Leanne Michelle Cope, An American in Paris
  • Beth Malone, Fun Home
  • WINNER: Kelli O’Hara, The King and I
  • Chita Rivera, The Visit

Best Revival of a Play:

  • Elephant Man
  • WINNER: Skylight
  • This is our Youth
  • You Can’t Take It With You

Best Revival of a Musical:

  • WINNER: The King and I
  • On the Town
  • On the Twentieth Century

Best Play:

  • WINNER:The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, Simon Stephens
  • Disgraced, Ayad Akhtar
  • Hand to God, by Robert Askins
  • Wolf Hall, by Hilary Mantel and Mike Poulton

Best Musical:

  • An American in Paris
  • WINNER: Fun Home
  • Something Rotten!
  • The Visit

Best Director of a Play:

  • Stephen Daldry, Skylight
  • WINNER: Marianne Elliott, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Scott Ellis, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Jeremy Herrin, Wolf Hall
  • Moritz von Stuelpnagel, Hand to God

Best Director of a Musical:

  • WINNER: Sam Gold, Fun Home
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
  • John Rando, On the Town
  • Bartlett Sher, The King and I
  • Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Book of a Musical:

  • Karey Kirkpatrick and John O’Farrell, Something Rotten!
  • WINNER: Lisa Kron, Fun Home
  • Craig Lucas, An American in Paris
  • Terrence McNally, The Visit

Best Score:

  • John Kander and Fred Ebb, The Visit
  • Wayne Kirkpatrick and Karey Kirkpatrick, Something Rotten!
  • Sting, The Last Ship
  • WINNER: Jeanine Tesori and Lisa Kron, Fun Home

Best Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Matthew Beard, Skylight
  • K. Todd Freeman, Airline Highway
  • WINNER: Richard McCabe, The Audience
  • Alessandro Nivola, The Elephant Man
  • Nathaniel Parker, Wolf Hall
  • Micah Stock, It’s Only a Play

Best Featured Actress in a Play:

  • WINNER: Annaleigh Ashford, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Patricia Clarkson, The Elephant Man
  • Lydia Leonard, Wolf Hall
  • Sarah Stiles, Hand to God
  • Julie White, Airline Highway

Best Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • 
WINNER: Christian Borle, Something Rotten!
  • Andy Karl, On the Twentieth Century
  • Brad Oscar, Something Rotten!
  • Brandon Uranowitz, An American in Paris
  • Max von Essen, An American in Paris

Best Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Victoria Clark, Gigi
  • Judy Kuhn, Fun Home
  • Sydney Lucas, Fun Home
  • WINNER: Ruthie Ann Miles, The King and I
  • Emily Skeggs, Fun Home

Best Scenic Design of a Play:

  • WINNER: Bunny Christie and Finn Ross, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Bob Crowley, Skylight
  • Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall
  • David Rockwell, You Can’t Take It With You

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:

  • WINNER: Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris
  • David Rockwell, On the Twentieth Century
  • Michael Yeargan, The King and I
  • David Zinn, Fun Home

Best Costume Design of a Play:

  • Bob Crowley, The Audience
  • Jane Greenwood, You Can’t Take It With You
  • WINNER: Christopher Oram, Wolf Hall
  • David Zinn, Airline Highway

Best Costume Design of a Musical:

  • Gregg Barnes, Something Rotten!
  • Bob Crowley, An American in Paris
  • William Ivey Long, On the Twentieth Century
  • WINNER: Catherine Zuber, The King and I

Best Choreography:

  • Joshua Bergasse, On the Town
  • Christopher Gattelli, The King and I
  • Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Casey Nicholaw, Something Rotten!
  • WINNER: Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris

Best Lighting Design of a Play:

  • WINNER: Paule Constable, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
  • Paule Constable and David Plater, Wolf Hall
  • Natasha Katz, Skylight
  • Japhy Weideman, Airline Highway

Best Lighting Design of a Musical:

  • Donald Holder, The King and I
  • WINNER: Natasha Katz, An American in Paris
  • Ben Stanton, Fun Home
  • Japhy Weideman, The Visit

Best Orchestrations:

  • WINNER: Christopher Austin, Don Sebesky and Bill Elliott, An American in Paris
  • John Clancy, Fun Home
  • Larry Hochman, Something Rotten!
  • Rob Mathes, The Last Ship

Special Awards:

  • Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater: Tommy Tune
  • Special Tony Award: John Cameron Mitchell
  • Regional Theater Tony Award: Cleveland Play House, Cleveland, Ohio
  • Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award: Stephen Schwartz
  • Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater: Arnold Abramson, Adrian Bryan-Brown, Gene O’Donovan
  • Excellence in Theatre Education Award: Corey Mitchell  – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.