Everything Cinemalaya 2012

MANILA, Philippines - RAPPLER supports independent Filipino filmmakers. 

Here is the screening schedule of Cinemalaya 2012 finalists per film and per day from July 21-29.

Legend for the venues:

MT: CCP Main Theatre (Tanghalang Nicanor Abelardo)

LT: CCP Little Theatre (Tanghalang Aurelio Tolentino)

MKP: CCP MKP Hall

THB: CCP Studio Theatre (Tanghalang Huseng Batute)

GB-3: Greenbelt 3 Cinema 3

GB-5: Greenbelt 3 Cinema 5

TRI: TriNoma Cinema 1

DT: CCP Dream Theatre (Tanghalang Manuel Conde)

I. Directors' Showcase full-length competition:

1) Bwakaw written and directed by Jun Robles Lana

Cast: Eddie Garcia, Rez Cortez, Soxie Topacio, Gardo Versoza, Joey Paras, Alan Paule, Beverly Salviejo, Soliman Cruz, Jonathan Neri, May-I Fabros and Ms. Armida Siguion-Reyna

Screenings per day:

2) Mga Mumunting Lihim (Those Little Secrets) written and directed by Jose Javier Reyes

Cast: Judy Ann Santos, Iza Calzado, Agot Isidro, and Janice de Belen.  Also starring:  Gino dela Peña, Lui Manansala, Madeline Nicolas, Roeder Camañag, Albert Guinto and Cris Lomotan

Screenings per day:

3) Posas (Shackled) written by Zig Dulay; directed by Lawrence Fajardo

Cast: Nico Antonio, Bangs Garcia, Wendy Valdez, Art Acuña, Nor Domingo, Jake Macapagal, John Lapus, Hector Macaso, Raul Morit, CJ Ramos, Ermie Concepcion and Susan Africa

Screenings per day:

4) Kamera Obskura written and directed by Raymond Red

Cast: Pen Medina, Joel Torre, Nanding Josef, Abe Pagtama, Ping Medina, Mon Confiado, Sue Prado, Suzette Ranillo, Bombi Plata, Flor Salanga and introducing Irene Gabriel

5) Kalayaan written and directed by Adolfo B. Alix Jr.

Cast: Ananda Everingham, Zanjoe Marrudo, Luis Alandy, Kiki Sogino, Rocky Salumbides and Angeli Bayani

Screenings per day:

II. New Breed full-length competition:

1) Ang Katiwala (The Caretaker) written and directed by Aloy Adlawan

Cast: Dennis Trillo, Ronnie Lazaro, Angelina Kanapi, Neri Naig, Ernie Zarate, Miggs Cuaderno, Shyr Valdez, Louella de Cordova, Richard Manabat, Aileen Lota, Dado Jose and Althea Vega

Screenings per day:

2) The Animals written by Gino Santos and Jeff Stelton; directed by Gino Santos

CastL Albie Casiño, Patrick Sugui, Dawn Balagot, Issa Litton, Micah Cabral, Vangie Martell, Bryan Homecillo, Carlo Cruz and John Wayne Sace 

Screenings per day:

3) Ang Nawawala (What Isn't There) written by Marie Jamora and Ramon de Veyra; directed by Marie Jamora

Cast: Dominic Roco, Dawn Zulueta, Felix Roco, Marc Abaya, Boboy Garrovillo, Annicka Dolonius, Alchris Galura, Jenny Jamora, Sabrina Mann and Mercedes Cabral

Screenings per day:

4) Aparisyon written and directed by Vincent Sandoval

Cast: Fides Cuyugan-Asencio, Mylene Dizon, Jodi Sta Maria, Raquel Villavicencio, Madeline Nicolas and Ms. Rustica Carpio

Screenings per day:

5) Oros written by Paul Sta. Ana and Obet Villela; directed by Paul Sta. Ana

Cast: Kristoffer King, Kristoffer Martin, Diva Montelaba, Kim Komatsu, Carl Acosta and Tanya Gomez

Screenings per day:

6) Diablo written and directed by Mes de Duzman

Cast: Carlo Aquino, Ama Quiambao, Roeder Camañag, Arnold Reyes and Althea Vega

Screenings per day:

7) Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino written by Jerry Gracio; directed by Lemuel Lorca

Cast: JM de Guzman, LJ Reyes, Joross Gamboa, Arnold Reyes, Kenneth Salva, Richard Quan, Angela Ruiz, Angeli Bayani, Jacob Miller, Redgie Jimenez, Ricky Pascua, Justin de Leon, Mary Joy Gula, Gabbie Atalia and Mr. Roy Alvarez

Screenings per day:

8) Sta. Nina written by Emmanuel Quindo Palo and Liza Magtoto; directed by Emmanuel Quindo Palo

Cast: Coco Martin, Alessandra de Rossi, Angel Aquino, Irma Adlawan, Leo Martinez, Nanding Josef and Ms. Anita Linda

Screenings per day:

9) Mga Dayo (Resident Aliens) written and directed by Julius Sotomayor Cena

Cast: Sue Prado, Janela Buhain Carrera (Guam-based actress), and Olga Natividad (Pinay stage actress now residing in Chicago).  Also starring Brian Muna, Charlene Baes Leffler, Vicki Flor Dizon and Aaron Agsalud

Screenings per day:

10) ReQuieme! written by Rody Vera; directed by Loy Arcenas

Cast: Shamaine Centera-Buencamino, Rez Cortez, Paul Jake Paule, Madeline Nicolas, Raquel Villavicencio, Jerald Napoles and Anthony Falcon

Screenings per day:

III. Short Films competition:

1) Shorts "A" (grouped in one screening): 

Victor /  As He Sleeps (Mientras Su Durmida) / Balintuna (Irony) / Pasahero / Boje: Son of the Sea

Screenings per day: 

2) Shorts "B" (grouped in one screening):

Ang Paghihintay sa Bulong / Ulian (Senility) / Manenaya (Waiting) / Ruweda / Sarong Adlaw

Screenings per day:

IV. Selected / special films 

1) July 21, Saturday:

2) July 22, Sunday: 

3) July 23, Monday: 

4) July 24, Tuesday: 

5) July 25, Wednesday: 

6) July 26, Thursday: 

7) July 27, Friday: 

8) July 28, Saturday: 

9) July 29, Sunday: