entertainment awards

LIST: Nominees, Gawad Urian 2021

LIST: Nominees, Gawad Urian 2021

GAWAD URIAN 2021. 'Watch List', which stars Alessandra de Rossi, has a total of 11 nominations.

Reality Entertainment's Youtube

'Watch List' and 'Midnight in a Perfect World' lead this year's nominees

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino announced on Saturday, August 28 the nominees for the Gawad Urian Awards 2021. 

Ben Rekhi’s Watch List and Dodo Dayao’s Midnight in a Perfect World lead this year’s list with 11 nominations each. 

They are followed by Lav Diaz’s Lahi, Hayop, which has eight nominations, and Dolly Dulu’s The Boy Foretold by the Stars and Lawrence Fajardo’s Kintsugi, which both scored seven nominations each. 

Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Glaiza de Castro, Alessandra de Rossi, and Charlie Dizon are among the actresses who will compete for the Best Actress title. 

Elijah Canlas, Enchong Dee, Adrian Lindayag, Zanjoe Marudo, and JC Santos are some of the nominees for Best Actor. 

The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino has yet to announce the nominees for the Best Documentary and Best Short Film categories, as well as the recipients for the Dekada Awards and Natatanging Gawad Award. 

The 44th Gawad Urian Night is scheduled for October 6, 2021. It will be available for streaming on UPDZ’s Youtube channel. 

Here is the list of nominees (which will be updated as more nominees are announced):

Best Picture
  • Aswang
  • Hayop Ka!
  • Kintsugi 
  • Lahi, Hayop 
  • Midnight in a Perfect World
  • A Thousand Cuts 
  • Watch List
Best Animation
  • Hayop Ka!
Best Actress
  • Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Alter Me
  • Glaiza de Castro, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Alessandra de Rossi, Watch List 
  • Charlie Dizon, Fan Girl 
  • Shaina Magdayao, Tagpuan 
  • Bela Padilla, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Lovi Poe, Malaya 
  • Sue Ramirez, Finding Agnes
  • Cristine Reyes, Untrue 
Best Actor
  • Elijah Canlas, He who is without sin 
  • Enchong Dee, Alter Me 
  • Noel Escondo, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Keann Johnson, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Nanding Josef, Lahi, Hayop 
  • Adrian Lindayag, The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Zanjoe Marudo, Malaya
  • JC Santos, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sandy Andolong, Finding Agnes
  • Lolita Carbon, Lahi Hayop 
  • Dexter Doria, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Hazel Orencio, Lahi, Hayop 
  • Bing Pimentel, Midnight in a Perfect World
Best Supporting Actor
  • Micko Laurente, Watch List
  • Jake Macapagal, Watch List 
  • Jess Mendoza, Watch List 
  • Dino Pastrano, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Enzo Pineda, He who is without sin
Best Director
  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Alyx Arumpac, Aswang 
  • Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop
  • Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi 
  • Antoinette Jadaone, Fan Girl 
  • Avid Liongoren, Hayop Ka!
  • Ben Rekhi, Watch List 
  • Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Screenplay
  • Herlyn Alegre, Lawrence Fajardo, Brillante Mendoza, Kintsugi 
  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Manny Angeles at Paulle Olivenza, Hayop Ka!
  • Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop
  • Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Ben Rekhi at Rona Lean Sales, Watch List 
  • Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Cinematography
  • Alyx Arumpac at Tanya Haurylchyk, Aswang 
  • Nic Bagaoisan, Memories of Forgetting
  • Albert Banzon at Gym Lumbera, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Neil Daza, Fan Girl 
  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop 
  • McCoy Tarnate, Malaya
  • Rody Lacap, Magikland 
  • Lee Mariano, Alter Me
  • Daniella Nowitz, Watch List
  • Marvin Reyes, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Zach Sycip, Finding Agnes
  • Boy Yniguez, Untrue
  • Boy Yniguez, Kintsugi
Best Editing
  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Lawrence Ang, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Fatima Bianchi at Anne Fabini, Aswang 
  • Mai Calapardo, He who is without sin 
  • Manet Dayrit, Magikland 
  • Jether Amar at Manny Angeles, Hayop Ka!
  • Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts 
  • Nick Ellsberg, Watch List
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi 
  • Noah Tonga, Alter Me
Best Production Design
  • Ferdie Abuel, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Endi Balbuena at Roland Inocencio, Kintsugi
  • Jay Custodio, Malaya
  • Timi Dominguez, Alter Me 
  • Maolen Fadul, Untrue 
  • Darrel Manuel, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Ericson Navarro, Watch List
  • Ericson Navarro, Magikland 
  • Benjamin Padero at Carlo Tabije, Midnight in a Perfect World
  • Mitoy Sta. Ana, Finding Agnes
Best Music
  • Arnel Barbarona, The Highest Peak 
  • Teresa Barroza, Fan Girl 
  • Len Calvo, Hayop Ka!
  • Kian Cipriano at Brain Coat, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Jhaye Cura at Paulo Protacio, The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Malek Lopez, Erwin Romulo, Juan Miguel Sobrepena, Midnight in a Perfect World
Best Sound
  • Cecil Buban, Lahi, Hayop 
  • Mikko Quizon, John Daryl Libongero, John Michael Perez, and Aeriel Ellyzon Mallari, Hayop Ka!
  • Corinne de San Jose, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Liza Espinas, Watch List 
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi 
  • Mikko Quizon, John Michael Perez & Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Aswang 
  • Vincent Villa, Fan Girl  

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.