acting awards

FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian 2021

Rappler
FULL LIST: Winners, Gawad Urian 2021

WINNER. Drug war documentary 'Aswang' wins Best Picture at the Gawad Urian 2021 awards.

Aswang Movie on Facebook

'Aswang' wins Best Picture, while Alessandra de Rossi and Nanding Josef bring home the top acting prizes

The 44th Gawad Urian Awards were held on Thursday, October 21, naming a new set of winners in a virtual awarding ceremony streamed on YouTube.

Drug war documentary Aswang emerged as the top winner, bagging four awards, including Best Picture and Best Director for filmmaker Alyx Ayn Arumpac.

Alessandra de Rossi and Nanding Josef took home the top acting prizes, while director Lav Diaz was awarded the lifetime achievement award, Natatanging Gawad Urian.

Gawad Urian also honored the best films and top actors in the past decade, with two special awards: the Gawad Dekada Para sa Mga Natatanging Pelikula (for films), and the Gawad Dekada Para Sa Mga Natatanging Aktor at Aktres (for actors).

Here’s the full list of winners:

Natatanging Gawad Urian
  • Lav Diaz
Gawad Dekada Para sa Mga Natatanging Pelikula awardees
  • Damgo ni Eleuteria, Remton Siega Zuasola
  • Ang Pag Sayaw ng Dalawang Kaliwang Paa, Alvin Yapan
  • Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Gabing Madilim, Arnel Mardoquio
  • Norte, Hangganan ng Kasaysayan, Lav Diaz
  • Women of the Weeping River, Sheron Dayoc
  • Baboy Halas, Bagane Fiola
  • Tu Pug Imatuy, Arnel Barbarona
  • Respeto, Treb Monteras
  • Balangiga, Khavn dela Cruz
  • Buy Bust, Erik Matti
  • Babae at Baril, Rae Red
Gawad Dekada Para Sa Mga Natatanging Aktor at Aktres awardees
  • John Lloyd Cruz
  • Angeli Bayani
  • Alessandra de Rossi
  • Nora Aunor
Best Picture
  • WINNER: Aswang
  • Hayop Ka!
  • Kintsugi
  • Lahi, Hayop
  • Midnight in a Perfect World
  • A Thousand Cuts
  • Watch List
Best Animation
  • WINNER: Hayop Ka!
Best Actress
  • Jasmine Curtis-Smith, Alter Me
  • Glaiza de Castro, Midnight in a Perfect World
  • WINNER: Alessandra de Rossi, Watch List 
  • Charlie Dizon, Fan Girl 
  • Shaina Magdayao, Tagpuan
  • Bela Padilla, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Lovi Poe, Malaya 
  • Sue Ramirez, Finding Agnes
  • Cristine Reyes, Untrue 
Best Actor
  • Elijah Canlas, He Who Is Without Sin 
  • Enchong Dee, Alter Me 
  • Noel Escondo, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Keann Johnson, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • WINNER: Nanding Josef, Lahi, Hayop 
  • Adrian Lindayag, The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Zanjoe Marudo, Malaya
  • JC Santos, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Supporting Actress
  • Sandy Andolong, Finding Agnes
  • Lolita Carbon, Lahi Hayop
  • WINNER: Dexter Doria, Memories of Forgetting
  • WINNER: Hazel Orencio, Lahi, Hayop
  • Bing Pimentel, Midnight in a Perfect World
Best Supporting Actor
  • WINNER: Micko Laurente, Watch List
  • Jake Macapagal, Watch List
  • Jess Mendoza, Watch List 
  • Dino Pastrano, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Enzo Pineda, He Who Is Without Sin
Best Director
  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • WINNER: Alyx Arumpac, Aswang 
  • Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop
  • Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi 
  • Antoinette Jadaone, Fan Girl
  • Avid Liongoren, Hayop Ka!
  • Ben Rekhi, Watch List
  • Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Screenplay
  • Herlyn Alegre, Lawrence Fajardo, Brillante Mendoza, Kintsugi 
  • Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Manny Angeles at Paulle Olivenza, Hayop Ka!
  • Dodo Dayao, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • WINNER: Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop
  • Dolly Dulu, The Boy Foretold by the Stars 
  • Ben Rekhi at Rona Lean Sales, Watch List 
  • Irene Villamor, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
Best Cinematography
  • WINNER: Alyx Arumpac at Tanya Haurylchyk, Aswang 
  • Nic Bagaoisan, Memories of Forgetting
  • Albert Banzon at Gym Lumbera, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Neil Daza, Fan Girl 
  • Lav Diaz, Lahi, Hayop 
  • McCoy Tarnate, Malaya Rody Lacap, Magikland 
  • Lee Mariano, Alter Me Daniella Nowitz, Watch List
  • Marvin Reyes, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Zach Sycip, Finding Agnes
  • Boy Yniguez, Untrue
  • Boy Yniguez, Kintsugi
Best Editing
  • WINNER: Joselito Altarejos, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Lawrence Ang, Midnight in a Perfect World 
  • Fatima Bianchi at Anne Fabini, Aswang 
  • Mai Calapardo, He Who Is Without Sin
  • Manet Dayrit, Magikland 
  • Jether Amar at Manny Angeles, Hayop Ka!
  • Ramona Diaz, A Thousand Cuts 
  • Nick Ellsberg, Watch List
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi 
  • Noah Tonga, Alter Me
Best Production Design
  • Ferdie Abuel, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • Endi Balbuena at Roland Inocencio, Kintsugi
  • Jay Custodio, Malaya
  • Timi Dominguez, Alter Me
  • Maolen Fadul, Untrue 
  • WINNER: Darrel Manuel, Memories of Forgetting 
  • Ericson Navarro, Watch List
  • Ericson Navarro, Magikland
  • Benjamin Padero at Carlo Tabije, Midnight in a Perfect World
  • Mitoy Sta. Ana, Finding Agnes
Best Music
  • Arnel Barbarona, The Highest Peak
  • Teresa Barroza, Fan Girl
  • Len Calvo, Hayop Ka!
  • Kean Cipriano at Brain Coat, On Vodka, Beers, and Regrets
  • WINNER: Jhaye Cura at Paulo Protacio, The Boy Foretold by the Stars
  • Malek Lopez, Erwin Romulo, Juan Miguel Sobrepena, Midnight in a Perfect World
Best Sound
  • Cecil Buban, Lahi, Hayop
  • Mikko Quizon, John Daryl Libongero, John Michael Perez, and Aeriel Ellyzon Mallari, Hayop Ka!
  • WINNER: Corinne de San Jose, Midnight in a Perfect World
  • Liza Espinas, Watch List
  • Lawrence Fajardo, Kintsugi
  • Mikko Quizon, John Michael Perez & Akritchalerm Kalayanamitr, Aswang
  • Vincent Villa, Fan Girl  
Best Short Film
  • Ang Bahagharing Uhaw sa Ulan, Levilou D Corpuz
  • Dad-aan Na, Julian Lumigued
  • Isang Daa’t Isang Mariposa, Norvin De Los Santos
  • My Father is an Astro-Not, Arjanmar H Rebeta
  • Next Picture, Cris Bringas
  • Noontime Drama, Kim Timan
  • WINNER: Ola, Mijan Jumalon
  • Pabasa Kan Pasyon, Hubert Tibi
  • Yawyaw ni JP, Sine Sanyata
Best Documentary
  • WINNER: Aswang, Alyx Arumpac
  • Buklog, Role Hoang Manipon
  • Elehiya sa Paglimot, Kristofer Bugada
  • At House in Pieces, Jean Claire Dy and Manuel Domes
  • Masterpiece, Kristoffer Villarino and January Yap
  • A Thousand Cuts, Ramona Diaz

Rappler.com