Here’s the lineup for Fete de la Musique 2019

Rappler.com
Here’s the lineup for Fete de la Musique 2019

LeAnne Jazul

(UPDATED) With several main stages over 3 days, some 50 pocket stages covering every genre imaginable, and countless performances from Filipino artists, the festival's 25th year in the country is set to be the best yet

MANILA, Philippines (UPDATED) – It’s been 25 years since Fete de la Musique was first held in the Philippines, and this year, the annual free music festival is celebrating the milestone with a bang.

The 2019 edition of Fete de la Musique in the Philippines is going to be an almost month-long celebration, starting on June 8 with a pop-up show for the benefit of the Virlanie Foundation in Makati, and ending with stages outside the country and a closing party on June 29.

After a series of pre-Fete de la Musique parties on June 15, the Makati Fete that people have come to love over the years will be happening from over two days, with the A-Venue Main Stage on June 21, and the Greenbelt Main Stage and Makati pocket stages on June 22.

Here’s the lineup at the Makati main stages:

A-Venue Main Stage at A-Venue Parking Lot

  • Irie Sunday Crew
  • Bawal Clan
  • Anima Tierra x Flow Arts PH
  • Extrapolation
  • Ang Bandang Shirley
  • Unique
  • Dicta License
  • Apartel
  • Ebe Dancel
  • Itchyworms

Greenbelt Main Stage at Greenbelt Park

  • Dayaw
  • Pinkmen
  • CRWN x August Wahh
  • Todo Pasa
  • She’s Only Sixteen
  • The Ransom Collective
  • Project Yazz x Skarlet Brown
  • Hernandez Brothers x Quest
  • Ciudad
  • Autotelic
  • Urbandub

That’s not all, obviously, as some 50 pocket stages are being set up in various venues all over Makati, dedicated to pretty much every genre you can think of – from the beloved Blues, Soul, and Funk stage at H&J Sports Bar in Poblacion, to the Post-Rock/Math Rock stage at Accelr8 Co-working in Legazpi Village.

After the Makati leg of Fete, the festival continues with an Intramuros main stage on June 28. Here are the acts you can catch there:

Intramuros Main Stage at Puerto Real Gardens

  • The Vowels They Orbit
  • Rice Lucido
  • One Click Straight x Ena Mori
  • Stickfiggas
  • Munimuni
  • Leanne & Naara
  • Radha
  • Vanessa Monot
  • Fatima Palma-Loo
  • Sandwich
  • Juan Karlos

On June 29, the Fete de la Musique closing party will be held at 20:20 and XX XX, but that doesn’t mean it’s over yet, as several locations all over the country will also join in on the fun – from Baguio to Palawan. Here’s the lineup for the provincial main stages:

Baguio Main Stage by Funkybeat Entertainment at Malcolm Square

  • Jensen Gomez
  • Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas
  • Kat Agarrado
  • 10 a.m. Departure
  • Chillitees
  • JJ Ramos
  • Pugaw Laya
  • Divino Rivera
  • The Uptown

Batangas Main Stage by Hardbound Production and Rakista ng Batangas at La Consuelo Spring Resort, Rosario

  • Calebral
  • Bonifacio Republic
  • Bind by Fate
  • Going Turbo
  • Pizzacoi
  • Option
  • Baganza
  • Spendio Tritus

Bulacan Main Stage by Beach House Production X Darkus Music at Pangnan Grill & Restaurant, Tabang, Guiguinto

  • Juan Pablo Dream
  • Orange & Lemons
  • Paraluman
  • Blind Stereo Moon
  • Vanessa Mendoza
  • Similar Sky
  • The Wallblossoms
  • Ferry Baltazar
  • Chiquerella
  • Sagip Adik Foundation
  • Keen
  • The Gentle Isolation
  • Barangay Breakfast Club
  • Now You Make Me Angry

Laguna Main Stage by Harry Boy Productions at Da Pip/Da Pipols Indie Stage, Pagsanjan

  • The Republicats
  • Gin Rum and Truth
  • Harinawa
  • Norren Trinidad
  • Meme Band
  • Freekings
  • Tribu Kulet
  • Blanktapes
  • Ang Bandang Alon
  • Sistema
  • N.O.D
  • Saving Shonie
  • Anna’s Playlist

Laguna Hip Hop Stage by Can’t Ctrl and Laguna Hip Hop at Jacques’ Bar, Los Baños

  • BLKD
  • Calix
  • Buensa
  • Gnarrate
  • Naus
  • MFS
  • Villa Mob
  • JM
  • Embi Steady
  • Lex D
  • Prain Props
  • Strike Tribe
  • Calabreakzone
  • Live for Style

Laguna Music & Arts Stage by UP Jammers Club and Gold Steps Productions at Entablado Café, Los Baños

  • Leanne and Naara
  • La Luna
  • Deviant
  • Serotonin
  • Abi Pelayo
  • Ysanygo
  • Samahang Layb
  • UPLB Writers Club

Laguna Rock & Blues Stage by Gold Steps Productions at The Fat Yard Food Park, Los Baños

  • Juju
  • Saturday at Dusk
  • The Near Death Experience
  • Speak Soft
  • La Luna

Laguna Party Stage by Door 3 at Iris Resto Bar, Los Baños

  • TA Aguiero
  • Embi Steady
  • Lex D
  • Bernard Gonzales

Palawan Main Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production at Puerto Princesa City

  • Baywalk
  • Antsfly
  • Freefish
  • Shelterr
  • Black Out Aurora
  • Rylodia
  • Raptured Faith
  • Wateber
  • Kaiju Orphans
  • The Strays
  • Beginer
  • Flurrboughs
  • Petmalu
  • Dear Sympathy
  • Blue Ballz
  • Walwal
  • Ace Cruz Project
  • Quick Autopsy

Palawan Acoustic Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production at Balayong Grill and Bar

  • Rey Abrea
  • Simon Almira
  • Princesa
  • Fei
  • Shakewell Trio
  • Maria
  • Maxell Barcelon
  • Wes Navea
  • Jam Labitigan

Palawan Techno Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production at Chez Rose Beach Bar & Restaurant

  • Quentin Tarantoty
  • Adri Malaki (Liberty Grounds)
  • dXkid (#Pressure, Subsonic)
  • OK’ Hara (Liberty Grounds)

Palawan House Stage by FloppyHaus Production and FatJack Production at Blue Palawan Beach Resort

  • Winston
  • John
  • Daveman

Pampanga Main Stage by At the Back MNL at Anchor Bay Gastro Pub, Balibago, Angeles City

  • Ian Penn
  • Psychomgmt
  • Sentiments of a Phoenix
  • Turntides
  • Chiquerella
  • Stories and Alibis
  • Sebastian Kidd
  • Keane Trinity
  • Dating May
  • North Side Allegiance
  • Pot Sembrano
  • Southeast Mob
  • Mt. Lewis
  • Kaymito
  • Headroom (DJ Set)

For more information, check out the Fete de la Musique Facebook page, or download the FetePH mobile app. – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.