SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – The members of the Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino together with Cinema One announced the nominees for the 38th Gawad Urian Awards to be held on June 16.
The group also confirmed that actress Nora Aunor is this year’s Natatanging Gawad Urian or Lifetime Achievement awardee.
The awards night will be hosted by Robi Domingo, Butch Francisco and Angelica Panganiban.
Here is this year’s list:
Best Picture
- Barber’s Tale (APT Entertainment/Octobertrain Films)
- Bwaya (Cinemalaya, FrontRow International, Eight Films, Source of Light Films)
- Dagitab (Ten17P)
- Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon (Sine Olivia Pilipinas)
Best Director
- Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab
- Lav Diaz, Mula sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
- Jun Lana, Barber’s Tales
- Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung
- Francis Xavier Pasion, Bwaya
- Kanakan Balintagos, Esprit de Corps
Best Actor
- Robert Arevalo, Hari ng Tondo
- Noni Buencamino, Dagitab
- Allen Dizon, Magkakabaung
- JM de Guzman, That Thing Called Tadhana
- Sandino Martin, Esprit de Corps
- Robin Padilla, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
- Arnold Reyes, Kasal
- Jericho Rosales, Red
- J.C. Santos, Esprit de Corps
- Dennis Trillo, The Janitor
Best Actress
- Nora Aunor, Dementia
- Angeli Bayani, Bwaya
- Ai-Ai delas Alas, Ronda
- Eugene Domingo, Barber’s Tales
- Hazel Orencio, Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
- Angelica Panganiban, That Thing Called Tadhana
- Eula Valdez, Dagitab
- Nova Villa, 1st ko si 3rd
Best Supporting Actor
- Nico Antonio, Red
- Roeder Camañag, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
- Martin del Rosario, Dagitab
- Joel Lamangan, Violator
- Nicco Manalo, Barber’s Tales
- Karl Medina, Bwaya
- Jess Mendoza, Mauban; Ang Resiko
- Noel Santodomingo, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
Best Supporting Actress
- Sharmaine Buencamino, Barber’s Tales
- Iza Calzado, Barber’s Tales
- Alessandra de Rossi, Mauban; Ang Resiko
- Barbie Forteza, Marquina
- Karenina Haniel, Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
- Gladys Reyes, Magkakabaung
- Gloria Sevilla, M: Mother’s Maiden Name
Best Screenplay
- Kanakan Balintagos, Esprit de Corps
- Jun Robles Lana, Barber’s Tales
- Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano Ang Noon
- Francis Xavier Pasion, Bwaya
- Giancarlo Abrahan, Dagitab
- Jason Paul Laxamana, Magkakabaung
- Enzo Williams, Keiko Aquino, Carlo Obispo, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
- Remton Siega Zuasola, Soap Opera
- Antoinette Jadaone, That Thing Called Tadhana
Best Cinematography
- Alber Banzon and Gym Lumbrera, Violator
- Arnel Barbarona, Alienasyon
- Mycko David, Children’s Show
- Neil Daza, Bwaya
- Mackie Galvez, Dementia
- Carlo Mendoza, Barber’s Tales
- Carlo Mendoza, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
- Sasha Palomares, That Thing Called Tadhana
- Rommel Sales, Dagitab
Best Production Design
- Whammy Alcazaren/Thesa Tang, Dagitab
- Hal Balbuena, Esprit de Corps
- Joel Bilbao and Roy Lachica, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
- Popo Diaz, Dementia
- Perry Dizon, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
- Ron Factolerin, Alienasyon
- Maulen Fadul, Bwaya
- Chito Sumera, Barber’s Tales
Best Editing
- Lawrence Ang, Barber’s Tales
- Lawrence Ang, Violator
- Manet A. Dayrit, Hari ng Tondo
- Vanessa de Leon, Hustisya
- Lav Diaz, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
- Tara Illenberger, The Janitor
- Carlo Manatad, Bwaya
- Melvyn Quimosing, Bonifacio: Ang Unang Pangulo
- Benjamin Tolentino, Dagitab
Best Music
- Diwa de Leon, Lorna
- Mon Espia, Dagitab
- Erwin Fajardo, Bwaya
- Jesse Lucas, Alienasyon
- Myke Solomon, Hari ng Tondo
- Jorge Wieneke, #Y
Best Sound
- Corinne De San Jose, Violator
- Mark Locsin, Mula Sa Kung Ano ang Noon
- Mark Locsin, Barber’s Tales
- Albert Michael Idioma, Bwaya
- Adam Newns/Mikko Quizon, Dagitab
– Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.