SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – The winners for the 65th Carlos Palanca Memorial Awards were released Tuesday, September 1.
According to the website, the Palanca Awards accepted 895 entries this year for 22 categories, which are split into 3 divisions: Filipino, English, and Regional. Entries to the Palanca Awards are new and unpublished.
Gemino H. Abad, professor emeritus of literature at the University of the Philippines, was also honored with the Gawad Dangal ng Lahi this year.
The annual Palanca Awards were created in 1950 in honor of businessman and philanthropist Don Carlos Palanca.
Here is the full list of winners, taken from the Carlos Palanca Awards website:
FILIPINO DIVISION
NOBELA
Grand Prize: Charmaine Mercader Lasar, Toto O.
DULANG PAMPELIKULA
1st Prize: Eloisa Angeli Andrada Palileo, Pink o Blue
2nd Prize: Brylle B. Tabora, Sekyu
3rd Prize Nita Eden So, Alyas FPJ
DULANG GANAP ANG HABA
1st Prize: Kanakan Balintagos, Mga Buhay na Apoy
2nd Prize: Edgardo B. Maranan, Diwata ng Bayan
3rd Prize: George A. De Jesus III, Maniacal
DULANG MAY ISANG YUGTO
1st Prize: Allan B. Lopez, Sa Isang Hindi Natatanging Umaga, at ang mga Ulap ay Dahan-Dahang Pumaibabaw sa Nabubulok na Lungsod
2nd Prize: Vladimeir B. Gonzales, Mal
3rd Prize : Marco Antonio R. Rodas, Igba
TULA
1st Prize: Christa I. De La Cruz, Mula sa Silong
2nd Prize: Abner Dormiendo, Sa Antipolo pa rin ang Antipolo
3rd Prize: Christian Jil R. Benitez, Sapagkat Umiibig: Mga Tula
TULA PARA SA MGA BATA
1st Prize: Errol A. Merquita, Ang Iisang Paa ng Tsinelas
2nd Prize: John Romeo Leongson Venturero, Si Iking Pasaway
3rd Prize: No winner
MAIKLING KUWENTO
1st Prize: John Carlo I. Pacala, Ang Reyna ng Espada at mga Pusa
2nd Prize: Lilia Quindoza Santiago, Mag-ambahan Tayo
3rd Prize: Andrian M. Legaspi, Johnson at Putol
MAIKLING KUWENTONG PAMBATA
1st Prize: Manuelita Contreras-Cabrera, Sulat sa Birhen
2nd Prize: Salvador T. Biglaen, Ang Alamat ng Gulugod Baka
3rd Prize: Corazon L. Santos, Ang Hiling sa Punso
SANAYSAY
1st Prize: Adelma L. Salvador, “Silat”
2nd Prize: Dionie Cabral Tañada, “Tawag ng Pangangailangan”
3rd Prize: Jayson Bernard B. Santos, “Ang Tiktik sa Kalye Moriones”
KABATAAN SANAYSAY
1st Prize: Karl Gabrielle B. De Los Santos, “Hindi Ko Alam”
2nd Prize: Lance Lauren L. Santiago “Ang Nakakikiliting Kalabit ng Bukang- Liwayway”
3rd Prize: Jason Renz D. Barrios, “Kahimanawari: Mga Kwentong Aswang ni Lola Basyang”
ENGLISH DIVISION
NOVEL
Grand Prize: Victorette Joy Z. Campilan, All My Lonely Islands
FULL-LENGTH PLAY
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: Jose Maria Manalo, Obando
3rd Prize: Jorshinelle Taleon-Sonza, Haiyan
ONE-ACT PLAY
1st Prize: Layeta P. Bucoy, The Adopted Healthy Baby
2nd Prize: Jose Elvin Bueno, Looking for Ulysses
3rd Prize: Jonathan R. Guillermo, The Hawk and the Viper
POETRY
1st Prize: Charisse-Fuschia A. Paderna, An Abundance of Selves
2nd Prize: Arkaye Kierulf, There Are No Monsters
3rd Prize: Rodrigo V. Dela Peña Jr, Aria and Trumpet Flourish
POETRY WRITTEN FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize: Peter Solis Nery, The Rainbow Collection
2nd Prize: Patricia Celina A. Ngo, Ordinary Adventures
3rd Prize: Elyrah L. Salanga-Torralba, The Cockroach’s Prayer
SHORT STORY
1st Prize: Exie Abola, Phallic Symbols
2nd Prize: Maria Carmen G. Aquino Sarmiento, The Backroom Angels Buggaloo
3rd Prize: Hammed Q. Bolotaolo, The Storyteller
SHORT STORY FOR CHILDREN
1st Prize: Raymond G. Falgui, Monster Rescue: A Children’s Story for Adult Readers
2nd Prize: Victoria Estrella C. Bravo, The Bear
3rd Prize: Jonathan R. Guillermo, The Three Questions of Tarongoy
ESSAY
1st Prize: Eli Rueda Guieb III, “Symphony of Dry Winds in a Time without Rain”
2nd Prize: Jennifer Dela Rosa Balboa, “Violence, A Biography”
3rd Prize: Miguel Antonio N. Lizada, “The Bangkok Masseur”
KABATAAN ESSAY
1st Prize: Catherine Regina Hanopol Borlaza, “That Man, That Hero in Our Stories”
2nd Prize: Richard C. Cornelio, “A Loaded Gun in the House Next Door”
3rd Prize: Annicka B. Koteh, “Until Transcendence”
REGIONAL DIVISION
SHORT STORY – CEBUANO
1st Prize: Lamberto G. Ceballos, Tuba
2nd Prize: Manuel M. Avenido Jr, Sa Lalaking Naligsan sa may Interseksyon
3rd Prize: Januar E. Yap, Liboa’g Usa Ka Hugon-Hugon Kabahin sa Tagulilong
SHORT STORY – HILIGAYNON
1st Prize: Jesus C. Insilada, Amburukay
2nd Prize: Ritchie D. Pagunsan, Kalamay Nga Pula
3rd Prize: Gil S. Montinola, Ang Lapsag sa Taguangkan ni Belen
SHORT STORY – ILUKO
1st Prize: No winner
2nd Prize: No winner
3rd Prize: Rhea Domasing Berroy, Ti Naimas a Luto ni Inangko ken Dagiti Babbai iti Biwong
Congratulations to all the winners! – Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.