Young Pinoy kids win medals at World Math Team Championship

Rappler.com
Young Pinoy kids win medals at World Math Team Championship
Pinoy math athletes won 3 gold, 7 silver, and 17 bronze medals

MANILA, Philippines – Young math wizards from the Philippines took home a bag of medals in the recently concluded World Math Team Championship held in Incheon, South Korea last November 23 to 26. 

 

Pinoy math athletes won 3 gold, 7 silver, and 17 bronze medals. 

 

Also awarded were Xavier School Advanced Team and Philippine Science High School Intermediate Team as among the top performers in their respective divisions for the team’s impressive aggregate scores in the three contests – team, relay and individual competitions.

PSHS Intermediate Team: (L to R) Jose Lorenzo P. Abad, Wesley Gavin Go Palomar, Frederick Ivan Michael T. Tan, Dominic Lawrence R. Bermudez, Sinead Dylan P. Vallester, Bert Joseph A. Tropicales, Coach Mario Danilo R. Lanura  

Here is a list of awardees:

 

Gold medal awardees

Advanced Division – Sedrick Scott Keh (Xavier School),  Raphael Villaluz and Rafael Jose Santiago (Philippine Science High School)

 

Silver awardees 

Advanced Division: Lorenzo Jaime Y. Flores (PSHS); Alexander Go, Xuan Li, Mark Christopher Uy (Xavier)

Intermediate Division: Jose Lorenzo P. Abad, Bert Joseph A. Tropicales, Dominic Lawrence R. Bermudez (PSHS)

Makati Hope Christian School Teams with Coach Roberto Ongaria  

Bronze awardees

Advanced Division: Joaquin Jose S. Lopez, Rodrigo Dexter A. Perando (PSHS) Edward Akiro Manuel & Earle Anderson Ng (Makati Hope Christian HS), Matthew Johan Uy (Xavier)

 

Intermediate Division: Shoshannah B. Tiu, Josh  L. David, Jose Tristan Tan, Mallory Gillian Cua, Haziel Vanessa C. Lim (MHCS); Sinead Dylan P. Vallester, Frederick Ivan Michael T. Tan, Wesley Gavin Go Palomar (PSHS)

 

Junior Division: Shaun Nicolo V. Salazar (PAREF Southridge School), Jerome Samuel D. Tan, Dean Alistair R. Yu, Jasmine Ngo, Kimberly Ang (MHCS)

PSHS Intermediate Team: (L to R) Jose Lorenzo P. Abad, Wesley Gavin Go Palomar, Frederick Ivan Michael T. Tan, Dominic Lawrence R. Bermudez, Sinead Dylan P. Vallester, Bert Joseph A. Tropicales, Coach Mario Danilo R. Lanura  

Merit Awardees

Advanced Division: Lance Ricco L. Teng, Margarita Patrice S. Penson, Pei-Hsuan Lee, Arvin Christian S. Tan (MHCS), Mikhaela Marie V. Diaz (PSHS), Kimmayong Ayahao (Xavier)

 

Intermediate Division Jarvy Larz  San Juan (MHCS)

 

Junior Division Kim Chan-E, Mikaela Alyn C. Motol

 

The coaches of the respective teams are: Jose Manresa Enrico Espanol IV (PSHS Advanced Team), Mario Danilo R. Lanura (PSHS Intermediate Team), and Roberto Ongaria (MHCS Teams).​

 

The World Mathematics Team Championship (WMTC) was founded by Mr. Zhou Guozhen (China) and Prof. Quan K. Lam from University of California (USA). Unlike most mathematics competitions, WMTC puts more emphasis on teams than on individuals. – Rappler.com

 

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.