LIST: Duterte appointees who took their oath on January 9, 2017

Pia Ranada
LIST: Duterte appointees who took their oath on January 9, 2017

Robinson Ninal

Among those who take their oath in the presence of President Rodrigo Duterte are new MTRCB board member Mocha Uson and new LRTA administrator Reynaldo Berroya

MANILA, Philippines – President Rodrigo Duterte administered the oath of office of over 200 new government officials on Monday, January 9, among them blogger Mocha Uson as board member of the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB) and new Light Rail Transit Authority (LRTA) Administrator Reynaldo Berroya.

Other key officials who took their oath are National Food Authority (NFA) Administrator Jason Laurenzo Yazar Aquino, Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA) Administrator Avelino Andal, and Sandiganbayan Associate Justice Bernelito Fernandez.

A former Davao City administrator, Wendel Avisado, took his oath as Presidential Assistant. So did former Davao City vice mayor Luis Bonguyan who became a member of the board of directors of the Development Bank of the Philippines (DBP).

Jose Gabriel “Pompee” La Viña, who was active in the Duterte campaign’s social media operations, was sworn in as member of the Social Security System (SSS), representing the Employers’ Group.

Former Kabataan Party-List representative Terry Ridon was sworn in as Presidential Commission for the Urban Poor (PCUP) chairman.

List of appointees:

Michael Dalumpines, chairman, Asian Productivity Organization Production Unit Incorporated

Emmanuel Diwa Pineda, chairman and administrator, Authority of the Freeport Area of Bataan 

Bases Conversion and Development Authority 

  • Jimlani Yusop, member of board of directors
  • Romeo Poquiz, member of board of directors

Cebu Ports Commission, Cebu Ports Authority 

  • Allan Alfon, commissioner
  • Vincent Franco Frasco, commissioner
  • Joselito Pedaria, commissioner
  • Jose Mario Elino Tan, commissioner
  • Angelo Verdan, general manager

Clark Development Corporation

  • Noel Manankil, member of board of directors
  • Edwin Rodriguez, member of board of directors
  • Francisco Villaroman, member of board of directors
  • Nestor Ingalla Villaroman Jr, member of board of directors

Marilyn Mabale, member, Dairy Industry Board, National Dairy Authority

Development Bank of the Philippines

  • Miguel Abaya, member of board of directors
  • Luis Bonguyan, member of board of directors
  • Emmanuel Galicia, member of board of directors
  • Rolando Metin, member of board of directors

Vicente Pelagio Angala, COO, Duty Free Philippines Corporation

Government Service Insurance System

  • Jocelyn Cabreza, member
  • Nina Ricci Chiongbian, member
  • Jonathan de la Cruz, member
  • Alan Rio Luga, member
  • Wilfredo Maldia, member
  • Anthony Sasin, member

Allan Garcia, member of board of directors, John Hay Management Corporation

Land Bank of the Philippines

  • Alex Buenaventura, member of board of directors
  • Virgilio Robes, member of board of directors

Reynaldo Berroya, administrator, Light Rail Transit Authority

Mactan-Cebu International Airport

  • Deolito Alvarez, member of board of directors
  • Steve Dicdican, general manager
  • Julius Neri Jr, member of board of directors
  • Annabel Pulvera-Page, member of board of directors

Manila International Airport Authority

  • Eddie Monreal, general manager
  • Leoncio Dakila Nakpil II, member of board of directors 

National Electrification Administration

  • Agustin Maddatu, member of board of administrators
  • Edgardo Masongsong, administrator

Jason Laurenzo Aquino, administrator, National Food Authority

Julieta Lacza, People’s Television Network Incorporated

Philippine Amusement and Gaming Corporation

  • Gabriel Claudio, member of board of directors
  • Reynaldo Concordia, member of board of directors
  • Andrea Domingo, chairperson and CEO, member of board of directors
  • Alfredo Lim, president and COO, member of board of directors
  • Carmen Pedrosa, member of board of directors

Marlon Balite, member of board of directors, Philippine Charity Sweepstakes Office

Philippine Coconut Authority

  • Avelino Andal, administrator, CEO
  • Alan Po Tanjuakio, member of governing board

Glen Pangapalan, member of board of directors, Philippine Fisheries Development Authority

Dennis AB Funa, commissioner, Philippine Insurance Commission

OATH-TAKING. Members of the Duterte Cabinet are seated in the front row as new government appointees are sworn in on January 9, 2017. Photo by Robinson Niñal/Presidential Photo

Philippine National Oil Company

  • Marvel Chiu Clavecilla, member of board of directors
  • Bruce Sato Concepcion, member of board of directors
  • Reuben Simon Lista, president and CEO

Philippine Ports Authority

  • Elmer Nonnatus Cadano, assistant general manager
  • Constante Fariñas Jr, assistant general manager
  • Hector Miole, assistant general manager 

Philippine Postal Savings Bank

  • Pelagio Paguican, member of board of directors
  • Dic Togonon, member of board of directors

Philippine Postal Corporation

  • Cristina Caringal, member of board of directors
  • Norman Fulgencio, member of board of directors
  • Joel Otarra, postmaster general
  • Ridgway Maraja Tanjili, member of board of directors 

Philippine Reclamation Authority

  • Alberto Agra, chairman
  • Janilo Rubiato, general manager
  • Ulysses Sevilla, member of board of directors

Bienvenido Ko Chy, member of board of trustees, Philippine Retirement Authority

Poro Point Management Corporation

  • Warlito Guerra, member of board of directors
  • Sherwin Smith Rigor, chairman 

Social Security System

  • Arthur Amansec, member of board of directors
  • Emmaneul Dooc, president and CEO
  • Gonzalo Duque, member of board of directors
  • Jose Gabriel La Viña, member of board of directors
  • Anita Bumpus Quitain, member, Social Security Commission
  • Diana Pardo-Aguilar, member of board of directors
  • Michael Regino, member, Social Security Commission

 Subic Bay Metropolitan Authority

  • Benny Diaz Antiporda, member of board of directors
  • Maria Cecilia Bobadilla Bitare, member of board of directors
  • Wilma Eisma, administrator
  • Tomas Lahom III, member of board of directors
  • Stefani Creer Saño, member of board of directors

Sugar Regulatory Administration

  • Rolando Beltran, member of Sugar Board
  • Anna Rosario Paner, member of Sugar Board, CEO, administrator
  • Hermenegildo Ratcliffe Serafica, member

United Coconut Planters Bank

  • David Corpin, member of board of directors
  • John Llamas, member of board of directors
  • Filemon Cimafranca, member of board of directors

Office of the President

  • Wendel Avisado, Presidential Assistant I
  • Evelyn dela Cruz Cruzada, Deputy Executive Director, Performance and Projects Management Office, Office of the Cabinet Secretary
  • Pelagio Samson, director, Philippine Center on Transnational Crime
  • Jonas George Soriano, Deputy Executive Director, Performance and Projects Management Office, Office of the Cabinet Secretary
  • Anselmo Simeon Patron Pinili, Special Envoy to Transnational Crime
  • Wilson Victorio, Undersecretary

Benjamin Reyes, Chairperson and Member, Dangerous Drugs Board

Wilfredo Roldan, Executive Director, Fertilizer and Pesticide Authority

Eddie Tamondong, Member, Board of Directors, Manila Economic and Cultural Office

Frisco San Juan Jr, Deputy Chairman with the rank of Undersecretary, Metropolitan Manila Development Authority

Movie and Television Review and Classification Board

  • Raymond Aquino, Member of the Board
  • Catherine Cabuga, Memberof the Board
  • Maria Cristina Golez Canlas Concordia, Member of the Board
  • Nathaniel Joseph de Mesa, Member of the Board
  • Cherry Anne Espion, Member of the Board
  • Maria Consoliza Laguardia, Member of the Board
  • Alexis Lumbatan, Member of the Board
  • Alfonso Mendoza, Member of the Board
  • Federico Moreno, Member of the Board
  • Evelyn Quinsay, Member of the Board
  • Pablo Reyes IV, Member of the Board
  • Elizabeth Siguion-Reyna, Member of the Board
  • Roland Tolentino, Member of the Board
  • Mocha Uson, Member of the Board

MTRCB BOARD MEMBER. President Rodrigo Duterte congratulates newly-appointed Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB) member Mocha Uson during the oath-taking ceremony on January 9, 2017. Photo by Robinson Niñal/Presidential Photo

Maria Corazon Tan, Deputy Director General, National Anti-Poverty Commission

Rufino Lopez Jr, Deputy Director General, National Security Council

Dickson Hermoso, Assistant Secretary, Office of the Presidential Adviser on the Peace Process

Allan Guisihan, Executive Director, Philippine Center on Transnational Crime, Office of the President

Philippine Commission on Women

  • Rowena Burden, Member, representing the Science and Health Sector
  • Cristita Triunfante, Member, representing the Education or Academe Sector

Jesus Fajardo, Deputy Director General, Philippine Drug Enforcement Agency

Philippine Sports Commission

  • Arnold Agustin, Commissioner
  • Ramon Fernandez, Commissioner
  • Celia Kiram, Commissioner
  • Charles Raymond Maxey, Commissioner
  • William Ramirez, Chairperson

Presidential Commission for the Urban Poor

  • Joan Lagunda, Commissioner
  • Terry Ridon, Chairperson

Rey Bulay, Commissioner, Presidential Commission on Good Government

Antonio Gallardo, Undersecretary, Presidential Legislative Liaison Office, Office of the President

Rebecca Jayme Calzado, Deputy Director General, Technical Education and Skills Devolopment Authority

University of the Philippines

  • Frederick Mikhail Farolan, Member, Board of Regents
  • Angelo Jimenez, Member, Board of Regents
  • Francis Laurel, Member, Board of Regents

Department of Agriculture

  • Hansel Didulo, Assistant Secretary
  • Enrico Garzon Jr, Assistant Secretary
  • Federico Laciste Jr, Assistant Secretary
  • Lerey Panes, Assistant Secretary
  • Francisco Villano Jr, Assistant Secretary

GH Sanidad Ambat, Assistant Secretary, Department of Education

Department of Energy

  • Redentor Delola, Assistant Secretary
  • Gerardo Erguiza Jr, Assistant Secretary
  • Jose Layug Jr, Chairman, National Renewable Energy

Emilio Aquino, Commissioner, Securities and Exchange Commission, Department of Finance

Department of Health

  • Ma. Carolina Taiño, Assistant Secretary
  • Mario Villaverde, Undersecretary

Department of Information and Communications Technology

  • Allan Cabanlong, Assistant Secretary
  • Carlos Mayorico Caliwara, Assistant Secretary
  • Alan Silor, Assistant Secretary

Department of the Interior and Local Government

  • Jesus Hinlo Jr, Undersecretary
  • Hamid Koah Ladjakahal, Assistant Secretary
  • Emily Padilla, Undersecretary
  • Alfegar Triambolo, Inspector General

Department of Justice

  • Cheryl Daytec-Yañgot, Assistant Secretary
  • Jose Joel Egco, Executive Director, Committee on Media Killings
  • Deo Marco,Undersecretary
  • Moslemen Macarambon Sr, Assistant Secretary
  • Victor Sepulvida, Prosecutor General
  • Danilo Yang, Prosecutor V (Provincial Prosecutor), Office of the Provincial Prosecutor, Nueva Ecija

Department of Labor and Employment

  • Dominador Medroso Jr, Commissioner, National Labor Relations Commission
  • Elbert Restauro, Commissioner, National Labor Relations Commission

Department of National Defense

  • Ernesto Carolina, Undersecretary
  • Cardozo Luna, Undersecretary
  • Rodolfo Demosthenes Santillan, Deputy Administrator III
  • Teodoro Cirilo Torralba III, Assistant Secretary

Luisito Clavano, Executive Director, Road Board, Department of Public Works and Highways

Penelope Belmonte, Executive Director, National Parks Development Committee

Department of Tourism

  • Reynaldo Ching, Assistant Secretary
  • Falconi Millar, Undersecretary
  • Cesar Montano, Chief Operating Officer, Tourism Promotions Board

Department of Trade and Industry

  • Rafaelita Aldaba, Assistant Secretary
  • Rowel Barba, Undersecretary
  • Arturo Boncato Jr, Assistant Secretary
  • Ruth Castelo, Undersecretary
  • Ameenah Fajardo, Assistant Secretary
  • Teodoro Pascua, Undersecretary
  • Ernesto Perez, Assistant Secretary
  • Anna Maria Robeniol, Assistant Secretary
  • Ceferino Rodolfo, Undersecretary
  • Nora Terrado, Undersecretary

Department of Transportation

  • Raul Canon Jr, assistant secretary, CAAP
  • Cesar Chavez, assistant secretary
  • Ronaldo Corpus, member, LTFRB
  • Donaldo Mendoza, assistant director general II, CAAP
  • Airene Robinson, assistant secretary, CAAP
  • Jim Sydiongco, director general, CAAP
  • Manuel Antonio Tamayo, deputy director general, CAAP

National Economic and Development Authority

  • Carlos Bernardo Abad Santos, assistant director-general
  • Ernesto Albano, commissioner
  • Jose Chaves Alvarez, chairperson
  • Jose Miguel Ruiz dela Rosa, deputy director-general
  • Marilou Mendoza, chairperson
  • Adoracion Navarro, deputy general
  • Eleazar Ricote, deputy executive director V
  • Mercedita Sombilla, assistant director-general

Presidential Communications Operations Office

  • Harold Clavite, director VI, Philippine Information Agency
  • Feducia Mia Lucas, assistant secretary
  • Omar Alexander Romero, director V
  • Gregorio Angelo Villar, director V

Judiciary 

  • Milagros Addun-Acacio, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Branch 2, Lal-o, Cagayan
  • Concepcion Alcayaga-Macabita, judge, 8th Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Alcala-Bautista, Pangasinan
  • Coleen Bautista Palapus, judge, 3rd Municipal Trial Court, Allacapan-Lasam, Cagayan
  • Khristy Ahnn Cac-Rivera, judge, Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Aguilar-Bugallon, Pangasinan
  • Wenceslao Caoayan, judge, Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Ilocos Sur
  • Claro Carpizo, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 33, Bauang, La Union
  • Bernelito Fernandez, Associate Justice, Sandiganbayan
  • Sheila Gacutan-Labuguen, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Baggao, Cagayan
  • Rixon Garong, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 37, Lingayen, Pangasinan
  • Corazon Natividad Lopez-Oro, judge, 2nd Municipal Circuit Trial Court, Labrador-Sual, Pangasinan
  • Maria Roma Flor Ortiz, judge, Regional Trial Court,  Branch 63, Tarlac City, Tarlac
  • Ariel Palce, judge, Regional Trial Court, Branch 40, Cauayan, Isabela
  • Lordaliza Rivera-Mabborang, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Mangaldan, Pangasinan
  • Jocelyn Rosario-Fernandez, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Binmaley, Pangasinan
  • Mamilo Royulada, judge, Municipal Trial Court, Pangasinan

Benjamin Reyes, Chairperson and Member, Dangerous Drugs Board

Wilfredo Roldan, Executive Director, Fertilizer and Pesticide Authority

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.

author

Pia Ranada

Pia Ranada is a senior reporter for Rappler covering Philippine politics and environmental issues. For tips and story suggestions, email her at pia.ranada@rappler.com.