Con-Com’s 12 committees, subcommittees and their members

Pia Ranada
Con-Com’s 12 committees, subcommittees and their members
The committees and subcommittees of the Consultative Committee are assigned to tackle specific parts of the Constitution, from the bill of rights to powers of the president

MANILA, Philippines – The now 20-member Consultative Committee (Con-Com) formed by President Rodrigo Duterte has been hard at work, meeting daily to craft a new constitution, one which establishes a federal system of government.

Critical to their work is the formation of 12 committees corresponding to portions of the draft charter that will outline, among other things, a new bill of rights, the structure of federal states, powers of the president, and political reforms.

The committees and subcommittees are:

  • Structure of the Federal Government
  • Creation and Structure of States, Subnational Governments
    • Subcommittee A: Creation of states, subnational governments
    • Subcommittee B: Structure of states, subnational governments
    • Subcommittee C: Special subcommittee on Bangsamoro
    • Subcommittee D: Special subcommittee on Cordillera
  • Economic Reforms and Fiscal Administration
  • Social and Political Reforms
    • Subcommittee A: Rights, obligations, social justice
    • Subcommittee B: Levelling the political field
  • National Territory, State Policies and Principles, Foreign Affairs, National Security, Public Order and Safety
  • Constitutional Bodies and Public Accountability
  • Transition, Amendments

These committees and the description of what each covers give us an idea of how the Con-Com is coming up with its charter change recommendations.

Here is the list of committees, their coverage, and their members based on documents from the Con-Com Secretariat:

COMMITTEES MEMBERS

Structure of the Federal Government

  • Form of government: presidential, parliamentary, or mixed
  • Composition of 3 branches of government: legislative, executive, judiciary
  • Distribution of powers among 3 branches of government: legislative, executive, judiciary
  • Qualification and manner of election of executive officials and members of the legislature
  • Qualification and manner of selection of judiciary officials

Antonio Nachura (chairperson), Roan Libarios (vice chairperson)

Arthur Aguilar, Eddie Mapag Alih, Ranhilio Aquino, Antonio Arellano, Ali Pangalian Balindong, Virgilio Bautista, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Randolph Climaco Parcasio, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Bienvenido Reyes, Rodolfo Robles, Edmund Tayao, Julio Teehankee, Laurence Wacnang

 

Creation and Structure of States, Subnational Governments

Subcommittee A: Creation of states, subnational governments

  • Defining subnational structures (barangays, towns, cities, provinces, regions; autonomous territories; special territories; indigenous people territories; administrative regions; autonomous regions; states)
  • Criteria and process for creating states and other subnational structures
  • Distribution of powers between the federal government and states or subnational governments

Edmund Tayao (chairperson), Arthur Aguilar (vice chairperson)

Eddie Mapag Alih, Antonio Arellano, Virgilio Bautista, Ferdinand Bocobo, Roan Libarios, Rodolfo Robles, Randolph Climaco Parcasio, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Laurence Wacnang

Subcommittee B: Structure of states, subnational governments

  • State government structure, distribution of powers (executive, legislative, judicial)
  • Intergovernment relations
  • Local governments: Autonomy; relationship with the state government, subnational units, and federal government

Edmund Tayao (chairperson), Susan Ubalde-Ordinario (vice chairperson)

Arthur Aguilar, Eddie Mapag Alih, Ranhilio Aquino, Virgilio Bautista, Ferdinand Bocobo, Roan Libarios, 

Antonio Nachura, Randolph Parcasio, Rodolfo Robles

Subcommittee C: Special subcommittee on Bangsamoro

 
Ali Pangalian Balindong (chairperson), Randolph Parcasio (vice chairperson)

Antonio Arellano, Eddie Mapag Alih, Virgilio Bautista, Ferdinand Bocobo, Roan Libarios, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Edmund Tayao, Laurence Wacnang

Subcommittee D: Special subcommittee on Cordillera

Virgilio Bautista (chairperson), Laurence Wacnang (vice chairperson)

Ferdinand Bocobo, Antonio Nachura, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Edmund Tayao

Economic Reforms and Fiscal Administration
  • Economic philosophy and national development (national industrialization)
  • Oligarchy, monopolies, cartels, anti-trust, competition and regional and international cooperation
  • Restrictions on foreign investments
  • National patrimony
  • Ownership and exploitation of natural resources
  • Foreign trade
Arthur Aguilar (chairperson), Roan Libarios (vice chairperson)

Eddie Mapag Alih, Antonio Arellano, Virgilio Bautista, Ferdinand Bocobo, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Randolph Parcasio, Rodolfo Robles

Social and Political Reforms

Subcommittee A: Rights, obligations, social justice

  • Preamble: sources of sovereignty, insolubility of the union
  • Citizenship
  • Suffrage
  • Bill of rights, duties and obligations of citizens
  • Socioeconomic rights as part of the bill of rights
  • Family
  • Social justice provisions
Rodolfo Robles (chairperson), Ranhilio Aquino (vice chairperson)

Eddie Mapag Alih, Arellano, Virgilio Bautista, Roan Libarios, Antonio Nachura, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Randolph Parcasio, Bienvenido Reyes

Subcommittee B: Levelling the political field
  • Political dynasties
  • Electoral reforms, system of election, campaign finance reform, political parties
  • Expanding the democratic space: system of recall, referendum, plebiscite, people’s initiative
Julio Teehankee (chairperson), Susan Ubalde-Ordinario (vice chairperson)

Eddie Mapag Alih, Virgilio Bautista, Roan Libarios, Antonio Nachura, Randolph Parcasio, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Bienvenido Reyes, Rodolfo Robles, Edmund Tayao, Laurence Wacnang

National Territory, State Policies and Principles, Foreign Affairs, National Security, Public Order and Safety
  • National territory (definition, what’s included)
  • State policies and principles
  • International treaties in relation to the Constitution
  • Armed forces
  • National police, national guard; regional, state, local police
  • National Bureau of Investigation (Federal Bureau of Investigation)
Antonio Arellano (chairperson), Ranhilio Aquino (vice chairperson)

Ferdinand Bocobo, Roan Libarios, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Randolph Parcasio, Aquilino Pimentel Jr, Edmund Tayao, Julio Teehankee

Constitutional Bodies and Public Accountability
  • Common provisions
  • Civil Service Commission
  • Commission on Elections
  • Commission on Human Rights
  • Commission on Audit
  • Office of the Ombudsman

Bienvenido Reyes (chairperson), Rodolfo Robles (vice chairperson)

Arthur Aguilar, Eddie Mapag Alih, Antonio Arellano, Ferdinand Bocobo, Roan Libarios, Randolph Parcasio, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Laurence Wacnang

 
Transition, Amendments
  • Basic policies for transition
  • Process or mechanism of transition
  • Role of incumbent elected officials
  • Government during the transition
  • Period of transition
  • Amendments (non-amendable, difficult to amend, easy to amend)
Reynato Puno (chairperson), Aquilino Pimentel Jr (vice chairperson)

Arthur Aguilar, Antonio Arellano, Ali Pangalian Balindong, Roan Libarios, Antonio Nachura, Susan Ubalde-Ordinario, Randolph Parcasio, Edmund Tayao, Julio Teehankee

 – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.

author

Pia Ranada

Pia Ranada is a senior reporter for Rappler covering Philippine politics and environmental issues. For tips and story suggestions, email her at pia.ranada@rappler.com.