LIST: House committee chairmanships for 18th Congress

Mara Cepeda
LIST: House committee chairmanships for 18th Congress

Rappler

(16th UPDATE) Presidential son and Davao City 1st District Representative Paolo Duterte is a deputy speaker, while Davao City 3rd District Representative Isidro Ungab heads the appropriations committee

MANILA, Philippines (16th UPDATE) – The House of Representatives has formed 68 committees under the 18th Congress as of Monday, March 2.

These committees are headed by the following:

  • Rules: Martin Romualdez, Leyte 1st District
  • Accounts: Abraham Tolentino, Cavite 8th District
  • Agrarian reform: Solomon Chungalao, Ifugao
  • Agriculture and food: Wilfrido Mark Enverga, Quezon 1st District
  • Appropriations: Eric Yap, ACT-CIS replacing Isidro Ungab, Davao City 3rd District
  • Aquaculture and fisheries: Leo Rafael Cueva, Negros Occidental 2nd District
  • Banks and financial intermediaries: Junie Cua, Quirino
  • Bases conversion: Francis Gerald Abaya, Cavite 1st District
  • Basic education: Roman Romulo, Pasig City
  • Bicol development and resiliency: Jocelyn Fortuno, Camarines Sur 5th District
  • Climate change: Edgar Chatto, Bohol 1st District
  • Civil service and professional regulation: Frederick Siao, Iligan City
  • Constitutional amendments: Rufus Rodriguez, Cagayan de Oro City 2nd District
  • Cooperatives development: Sabiniano Canama, COOP-NATCCO
  • Dangerous drugs: Robert Ace Barbers, Surigao del Norte 2nd District
  • Disaster management: Lucy Torres Gomez, Leyte 4th District
  • Ecology: Glona Labadlab, Zamboanga del Norte 2nd District
  • Economic affairs: Sharon Garin, AAMBIS-OWA
  • Energy: Lord Allan Velasco, Marinduque
  • Ethics: Rosanna Vergara, Nueva Ecija 3rd District
  • Food security: Wilfredo Caminero, Cebu 2nd District
  • Foreign affaris: Ann Hofer, Zamboanga Sibugay 2nd District
  • Games and amusements: Joseph Bernos, Abra replacing Yap
  • Globalization and World Trade Organization: Shernee Tan Tambut, Kusug Tausug
  • Good government and public accountability: Jose Sy-Alvardo, Bulacan 1st District
  • Government enterprises and privatization: Eric Olivarez, Parañaque City 1st District
  • Government reorganization: Mario Vittorio Marino, Batangas 5th District
  • Health: Angelina Tan, Quezon 4th District
  • Housing and urban development: Strike Revilla, Cavite 2nd District
  • Higher and technical education: Mark Go, Baguio City
  • Human rights: Jesus Suntay, Quezon City 4th District
  • Information and communications technology: Victor Yap, Tarlac 2nd District
  • Inter-parliamentary relations and diplomacy: Divine Yu, Zamboanga del Sur 1st District
  • Indigenous cultural communities and indigenous people: Allen Jesse Mangaoang, Kalinga
  • Justice: Vicente Veloso, Leyte 3rd District
  • Labor and employment: Eric Pineda, 1-Pacman
  • Land use: Eduardo Gullas, Cebu 1st District
  • Legislative franchise: Franz Alvarez, Palawan 1st District
  • Local government: Noel Villanueva, Tarlac 3rd District
  • Metro Manila development: Manuel Lopez, Manila 1st District
  • Micro, small, and medium enterprises: Virgilio Lacson, Manila Teachers
  • Mindanao affairs: Khalid Dimaporo, Lanao del Norte 1st District
  • National defense: Raul Tupas, Iloilo 5th District
  • Natural resources: Elpidio Barzaga Jr, Cavite 4th District
  • North Luzon Growth Quadrangle: JB Bernos, Abra
  • Overseas welfare affairs: Raymond Mendoza, TUCP
  • People’s participation: Florida Robes, San Jose del Monte City
  • Population and family relations: Lucille Nava, Guimaras
  • Poverty alleviation: Dale Malapitan, Caloocan City 1st District
  • Public accounts: Mike Defensor, Anakalusugan
  • Public order and security: Narciso Bravo Jr, Masbate 1st District
  • Public works and highways: Leandro Madrona, Romblon
  • Reforestation: Elias Bulut, Apayao 1st District
  • Revision of laws: Cheryl Deloso Montalla, Zambales 2nd District
  • Science and technology: Aristotle Aumentado, Bohol 2nd District
  • Social services: Sandra Eriguel, La Union 2nd District
  • Sustainable Development Goals: Anna Villaraza Suarez, Alona
  • Suffrage and electoral reform: Juliet Ferrer, Negros Occidental 4th District
  • Tourism: Sol Aragones, Laguna 3rd District
  • Trade and industry: Wes Gatchalian, Valenzuela 1st District
  • Transportation: Edgar Sarmiento, Samar 1st District
  • Ways and means: Joey Salceda, Albay 2nd District
  • Welfare of children: Yedda Romualdez, Tingog Sinirangan
  • West Philippine Sea: Manuel Sagarbarria, Negros Oriental 2nd District
  • Women and gender equality: Ma. Lourdes Acosta Alba, Bukidnon 1st District
  • Veteran affairs and welfare: Gerladine Roman, Bataan 1st District
  • Visayas development: Vincent Frasco, Cebu 5th District
  • Youth and sports: Eric Martinez, Valenzuela City 2nd District

Ungab used to be the chairperson of the committee on appropriations, the crucial panel that oversees the annual national budget. He is no stranger to the post, having been appropriations committee chair back in the 16th Congress. 

Ungab once gunned for the speakership, formerly backed by presidential children Davao City Mayor Sara Duterte and Davao City 1st District Representative Paolo Duterte.

But the Davao City congressman was replaced by ACT-CIS Representative Eric Yap on March 2 after drawing the ire of Speaker Alan Peter Cayetano, who claimed he is the target of an ouster plot headed by Marinduque Representative Lord Allan Velasco.

The Speaker supposedly got pissed after Ungab told President Rodrigo Duterte and Budget Secretary Wendel Avisado about P80 billion worth of illegal insertions in the P4.1-trillion budget in 2020.

During the same session, Oriental Mindoro 1st District Representative Salvador Leachon was also replaced by Kabayan Representative Ron Salo as head of the House contingent to the House of Representatives Electoral Tribunal. 

Tolentino is heading the committee on accounts, which is principally in charge of the internal budget of the House.  Tolentino is a member of the Partido Demokratiko Pilipino-Lakas ng Bayan (PDP-Laban), the party of President Rodrigo Duterte. 

Romualdez was elected as the influential majority leader, who will also chair the committee on rules.

He is responsible for all matters relating to the rules of the House, rules of procedure governing inquiries in aid of legislation and impeachment proceedings, and the House order and calendar of business, among others.

Cavite 7th District Representative Jesus Crispin “Boying” Remulla was also named as senior deputy majority leader. He is party mates with Cayetano in the Nacionalista Party.

A total of 22 deputy speakers have been elected, among them presidential son Paolo Duterte:

  • Paolo Duterte, Davao City 1st District
  • Ferdinand Hernandez, South Cotabato 2nd District
  • Evelina Escudero, Sorsogon 1st District
  • Loren Legarda, Antique
  • Conrad Estrella III, ABONO
  • Prospero Pichay Jr, Surigao del Sur 1st District
  • Roberto Puno, Antipolo 1st District
  • Eduardo Villanueva, CIBAC
  • Aurelio Gonzales Jr, Pampanga 3rd District
  • Johnny Pimentel, Surigao del Sur 2nd District
  • Luis Raymund Villafuerte, Camarines Sur 2nd District
  • Raneo Abu, Batangas 2nd District 
  • Neptali Gonzales II, Mandaluyong
  • Dan Fernandez, Laguna 1st District
  • Rosemarie Arenas, Pangasinan 3rd District
  • Rodante Marcoleta, 1-SAGIP
  • Henry Oaminal, Misamis Occidental 2nd District, 
  • Pablo John Garcia, Cebu 3rd District
  • Deogracias Victor Savellano, Ilocos Sur 1st District
  • Vilma Santos Recto, Batangas 6th District
  • Mujiv Hataman, Basilan
  • Michael Romero, 1-Pacman

As in the previous 17th Congress, San Juan City Representative Ronaldo Zamora is once again the head of the House contigent to the Commission on Appointments (CA), which vets all appointees of President Rodrigo Duterte.

Joining Zamora in the CA are the following:

  • Benjamin Agarao, Laguna 4th District
  • Joel Almario, Davao Oriental 2nd District
  • Mercedes Cagas, Davao del Sur,
  • Joaquin Chipeco Jr, Laguna 2nd District
  • Luis Ferrer IV, Cavite 6th District
  • Gavini Pancho, Bulacan 2nd District
  • Alex Advincula, Cavite 3rd District

Lawyer Jose Luis, a former undersecretary of the Department of Foreign Affairs, is the new House secretary-general, while former police deputy director general Ramon Apolinario is the new House sergeant at arms. – Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.

author

Mara Cepeda

Mara Cepeda specializes in stories about politics and local governance. She covers the Office of the Vice President, the Senate, and the Philippine opposition. She is a 2021 fellow of the Asia Journalism Fellowship and the Reham al-Farra Memorial Journalism Fellowship of the UN. Got tips? Email her at mara.cepeda@rappler.com or tweet @maracepeda.