LIST: 2019 elections senatorial hopefuls

Rappler.com
LIST: 2019 elections senatorial hopefuls
A total of 152 individuals have filed certificates of candidacy for senator

MANILA, Philippines – Individuals who are seeking any of the 12 Senate seats at stake in the May 2019 polls trooped to the Commission on Elections (Comelec) to file their certificates of candidacy (COC).

The COC filing period started on Thursday, October 11, and ran until Wednesday, October 17 (excluding weekends). (LIVE UPDATES: Filing of certificates of candidacy for the 2019 elections)

A total of 152 individuals filed COCs for senator.

Below is a list of those who want to become candidates for senator. Their names are listed in the order of their filing at the Comelec head office in Intramuros, Manila.

Contenders without political parties and coalitions indicated inside the parentheses are independent bets.

Day 1, October 11

  1. Aquilino Martin “Koko” Pimentel III (PDP-Laban) – senator and lawyer
  2. Victoriano “Victor” Inte – farmer
  3. Ferdinand “Freddie” Aguilar (PDP-Laban) – composer/singer
  4. Willie “Doc Willie” Ong (Lakas-CMD) – physician
  5. Daniel “Dan” Magtira – vocalist of a rock band
  6. Dionisio “Tata Miling” Manalo – farmer
  7. Christian “Chris” Castro – publisher/editor
  8. Salam E.D.E. Lacan Luisong “King Salam” Tagean – “King of Maharlika”
  9. Neri Colmenares (Makabayan) – lawyer, former party-list congressman
  10. Melchor “Mel” Chavez (Labor Party Philippines) – broadcast journalist
  11. Ibrahim “Shariff” Albani (Labor Party Philippines) – businessman
  12. Abner “Afuang” Afuang (Labor Party Philippines) – media practitioner
  13. Robel dela Cruz – professional teacher
  14. Samira “Sam” Tomawis (Liberal Party) – writer and former Bangsamoro Transition Commission member
  15. Carmelo “Mel” Carreon – licensed insurance agent
  16. Marvin “Andy” Navarro – businessman
  17. Anson “Agi Tuana” Lee – self-employed
  18. Ramon Diaz
  19. Eleazar “Ely” Salon – nurse
  20. Danilo “Dan Roleda Kaibigan” Roleda (United Nationalist Alliance) – businessman, lawyer, and former Manila councilor
  21. Rey “Jojo” Dapat – overseas Filipino worker
  22. Gerald “Arcega” Arcega (Labor Party Philippines) – entrepreneur
  23. Rolando “Roland” Merano – self-employed
  24. Eric “Dakoy Negapatan – missionary
  25. Vicente Raymund “Vince” Avena (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – real estate broker
  26. Nur-ana “Princess Lady Ann” Sahidulla (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – businesswoman and former Sulu vice governor
  27. Antonio “Butch” Valdez (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – certified public accountant and former education undersecretary

Day 2, October 12

  1. Rowell “Rowel” Balangue
  2. Maria Lourdes Nancy “Nancy” Binay (United Nationalist Alliance) – senator
  3. Valeriano “Double 7” Nocon III – songwriter
  4. Ronald “Bato” dela Rosa (PDP-Laban) – Bureau of Corrections Director General, former police chief
  5. Roel “Datu Sabunotan” Lamoste – businessman
  6. Ricky “Ricardo” Bacolod – businessman
  7. Cesar “Toto” Roca – driver/owner of “Negokart” fishball cart
  8. Nid “Sabungero” Anima – writer/publisher
  9. Lorenzo “Larry” Gadon (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan) – lawyer
  10. Evelia Amantiad – self-employed

Day 3, October 15

  1. Cynthia Villar (Nacionalista Party) – senator
  2. Zajid “Dong” Mangudadatu (PDP-Laban) – representative, Maguindanao 2nd District
  3. Medardo “MGM” Manrique – educator
  4. Andrew “Andre” Magistrado
  5. Gary “Magdalo” Alejano (Liberal Party) – representative, Magdalo Party List
  6. Mary Grace Natividad “Grace” Poe Llamanzares – senator
  7. Reynante “Reynan” Galero (Akbayan)
  8. Charlie “Jesus Christ” Talledo – driver
  9. Armelsen Palencia – architect
  10. Carlos “Inyong Kakampi” Gonzales III
  11. Kary “Gary” Balagosa – constructor
  12. Edmundo Vicente “Toti” Casiño (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – information technologist
  13. Michael “Mike” Apacible – blogger/salesperson
  14. Manuel “Lito” Lapid (Nationalist People’s Coalition) – actor, former senator
  15. Edmundo Fuerte – business entrepreneur
  16. Pepito “Peping” Salangsang
  17. Norman Marquez – real estate broker
  18. Joseph Victor “Estrada JV” Ejercito (Nationalist People’s Coalition) – senator
  19. Alejo “Alex” Katigbak – taxi driver
  20. Benedicto “Dick” Vasquez – seaman captain
  21. Dominick “Nick J Domondon” Domondon – retired employee
  22. Manuel “Mon Monie” Santos – skilled electrician
  23. Teodoro “Ted” Calvo Jr – overseas Filipino worker
  24. Jaime “Jimpol” Poliquit – chemical engineer
  25. Jude Josue “Jude” Sabio – lawyer (His COC was filed by Rogelio Doydora)
  26. Christopher Lawrence “Bong” Go (PDP-Laban) – Special Assistant to the President

Day 4, October 16

  1. Manuel “Mar” Roxas II (Liberal Party) – former senator and former interior secretary
  2. Pilar Juliana “Pia” Cayetano (Nacionalista Party) – representative, Taguig City Lone District
  3. Paolo Benigno “Bam” Aquino IV (Liberal Party) – senator
  4. Ernesto “Lawin” Arellano (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – lawyer
  5. Charlie Gaddi (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – journalist
  6. Conrado “Ding” aka “General Pederalismo” Generoso (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – media consultant; former spokesperson, Consultative Committee to Review the 1987 Constitution
  7. Emily “Milai” Mallillin (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – businesswoman
  8. Jesus “Jess” Caceres (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – barber
  9. Josefa “Epay” Javelona (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – farmer
  10. Joan Sheelah “Josh” Nalliw (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – lawyer
  11. Agnes “Ba In-Anyag Puso” Escudero (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – licensed professional teacher
  12. Richard Alfajora (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – media/farmer
  13. Jonathan “Balde” Baldevarona (Filipino Family Party) – businessman
  14. Angelo de Alban – lawyer-teacher
  15. Robert “Bert” Pipo – driver
  16. Evangeline “Vangie” Abejo (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – community organizer
  17. Hussayin “Datu Arpa” Arpa (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – agriculturist
  18. Maria Imelda Josefa “Imee” Marcos (Nacionalista Party) – governor, Ilocos Norte
  19. Jose Manuel Tadeo “Chel” Diokno (Liberal Party) – lawyer
  20. Faisal “Fai” Mangondato (Katipunan ng Kamalayang Kayumanggi) – businessman
  21. Robert “Trebor” Marin (Philippine Green Republican Party) – businessman/scientist
  22. Jinggoy Estrada (Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino) – movie actor and former senator
  23. Rolando “Rastaman” Plaza
  24. Lorenzo “Lorenzo Erin Tapat” Tañada III (Liberal Party) – lawyer and former representative, Quezon 4th District
  25. Ernesto “Erning” Librando
  26. Ibrahim “Qadri” Usman – peace officer, WPMA
  27. Albert “Bro. Bert Alba” Alba – retired CPA
  28. Rizalito “David” David – executive director/broadcaster
  29. Oscar “Nonito MMK” Arcilla Jr – NGO
  30. Alan Maco – chief engineer
  31. Ephraim “Jesus Ninoy” Defiño – businessman
  32. Severino “Richard David” Portugal Jr – civil structural engineer/politician/business/”king”
  33. Leborio “BFG Abraham” Jangao Jr – retired policeman
  34. Juan “JPE” Ponce Enrile (Pwersa ng Masang Pilipino) – former senator (His COC was filed by lawyer Joseph Sagandoy, then was refiled by JPE the next day to correct errors.)
  35. Rodel “Rod” Navarro – certified public accountant
  36. Rodaliza “Liza” Schneider – broadcaster and actress
  37. Leo Cadion (Philippine Green Republican Party) – businessman
  38. Pedro “Peter” Montano – retired general
  39. William “Wilz Iyam” Iliw Iliw – businessman
  40. Fredie “Fred” Maiquez (Philippine Green Republican Party) – subcontractor
  41. Sixto “Mr Juror” Lagare (Philippine Green Republican Party) – media practitioner

Day 5, October 17

  1. Junbert “Rajah Tupas” Guigayuma (Labor Party Philippines) – tribal datu
  2. Rodrigo “Jiggy” Manicad Jr – broadcast journalist
  3. Ramon “Kap” Bong Revilla Jr (Lakas-CMD) – former senator (His COC was filed by wife Lani Mercado)
  4. Francis “Tol” Tolentino (PDP-Laban) – Presidential Political Adviser
  5. Manny “Tata” Montalban – security guard
  6. Allan “Atty Montaño” Montaño – lawyer/labor leader
  7. Jose Sonny “Sonny” Matula (Labor Party Philippines) – labor lawyer
  8. Ma. Socorro “Muffet” Manahan (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas) – CEO/executive director
  9. Marcelino “Mar” Arias (Labor Party Philippines) – lawyer, pastor, and former broadcaster
  10. Sergio “Serge” Osmeña III – former senator
  11. Vector Julius “Vector Bright” Maliuanag – manager
  12. Lemicio Jesus “Lemy” Roxas (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – mechanical engineer
  13. Rosita “Rose” Imperial (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – businesswoman
  14. Juan Edgardo “Sonny” Angara (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino) – senator
  15. Florin “Pilo” Hilbay (Aksyon Demokratiko) – former solicitor general
  16. Francisco “Frank” Naval – civil engineer
  17. Emmanuel “Manny” Dadulla (Katipunan ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
  18. Gene Nuega – accountant
  19. Herminio Harry “Harry ‘Spox'” Roque Jr (People’s Reform Party) – former presidential spokesperson
  20. Rafael “Raffy” Alunan III (Bagumbayan Party) – former interior secretary
  21. Romulo “Macaromy” Macalintal – lawyer
  22. Emmanuel “Manny” Lopez – consultant
  23. Alexander “Alex” Encarnacion – electrician
  24. Salipada “Pads” Amir-Hussin (Lakas-CMD) – businessman
  25. Andrew “Andrew Padilla” Castillo – trainor and speaker
  26. Luther “Lot” Meniano (Labor Party Philippines) – businessman
  27. Porferio “Prof” Camorongan – technician
  28. Manuel “Manny” Montarde (Philippine Green Republican Party) – buesinessman
  29. Agnes “Nining” Afable – businesswoman
  30. Ernesto “Ernest” Ramel Jr (Aksyon Demokratiko) – political consultant
  31. Rosemarie “Rose” Sy – business consultant
  32. Nestor “Tor” Abuid – businessman
  33. Vivian “Vives” Moreño (Akbayan) – human rights advocate
  34. Elizabeth “Inday Beth” Capular
  35. Ernesto “Erning” Ansula – self-employed
  36. Geremy “Indo” Geroy – driver
  37. Joselito “Nok-nok/Joey” Guinto – businessman
  38. Saidina Eysa “Ustaz” Saludin – teacher
  39. Elmer “Francisco Jeepney” Francisco (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas) – jeepney manufacturer
  40. Alfredo “Fredo” Sumalinog – businessman
  41. Pedrito “Ninong PDT” Tagle – business consultant
  42. Jcmark “Mark” Alegre – retired chaplain/journalist
  43. Bethsaida Lopez
  44. Rodel Mancilla
  45. Leodigario “Ka Leody” de Guzman (Partido Lakas ng Masa) – labor leader
  46. Diosdado “Dado” Padilla (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas) – lawyer
  47. Bernard “Bernie” Austria (Partido Demokratikong Sosyalista ng Pilipinas) – community organizer
  48. Rodel “Del” Salac – engineer

Michael Bueza, with reports from Paterno Esmaquel II/Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.