2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Benguet in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Benguet in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 1 congressional district and 13 municipalities, and the highly urbanized city of Baguio

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Benguet, they are running in 1 congressional district and 13 municipalities, and the highly urbanized city of Baguio.

Who will be running for elective positions in Benguet in the coming May 2022 polls?

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Nelson Dangwa (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma or PDR)
  • Melchor Diclas (PDP-Laban)
  • Jerry Marave (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
  • Robert Namoro (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Alexander Tadina (Katipunan Party)
  • Jerome Wakat (Independent)

For Vice Governor

  • Jim Botiwey (Independent)
  • Ericson “Tagel” Felipe (Independent)
  • Johnny Waguis (United Benguet Party or UBP)

For Board Member

First District
  • Johannes Amuasen (UBP)
  • Miranda Balog (Independent)
  • Florencio Bentrez (UBP)
  • Alegre Bungsal (KBL)
  • Alexander “Sander” Fianza (UBP)
  • Cosme Galasgas Jr. (Independent)
  • Johnny Galutan (Independent)
  • Leonardo “Leo” Lawana (UBP)
  • Arnulfo Milo (KBL)
  • Lady Charmaine “Rocky-Charm” Molintas (NPC)
  • Juan “Coy” Nazarro Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Noel Saguid (Partido Pederal ng Maharlika or PPM)
Second District
  • Silvestre Aben (Promdi)
  • Mario Abuan (Promdi)
  • Susan Atayoc (UBP)
  • Fernando “Uncle Pandong” Balaodan Sr. (UBP)
  • Neptali Camsol (UBP)
  • Roberto Canuto (UBP)
  • Alexander Castañeda (PDP-Laban)
  • Nardo Cayat (UBP)
  • Joel Cervantes (PFP)
  • Sario Copas (PDR)
  • Marie Rose “Marierose” Fongwan-Kepes (UBP)
  • Richard Kilaan (PDR)
  • Renaldo Kitano (Independent)
  • Lee Anthony Kuan (Independent)
  • Manuel Lawana (Independent)
  • Mario Ludaes (Promdi)
  • Clifford Malucay (Independent)
  • Ruben Paoad (Independent)
  • Julian Pelitan Jr. (PPM)
  • Rosendo “Sendong Talaw” Salvacio (KBL)
  • Arthur “Art” Shontogan (Reform PH-People’s Party)
  • Darwin Soriano (Independent)
  • Reny Tabdi (PPM)
  • Joel Tingbaoen Jr. (PDP-Laban)

For congressional representative

Baguio, Lone District
  • Thorrsson Keith (Independent)
  • Victorio Palangdan (KBL)
  • Samson “Sammy” Paran (Independent)
  • Eric Yap (UBP)
Baguio City, Lone District
  • Alexis Abano (Independent)
  • Nicasio Aliping Jr. (Independent)
  • Reynaldo “Rey” Zeta Diaz Jr. (Independent)
  • Edgardo Duque (Independent)
  • Marquez “Mark” Go (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Rafael Wasan (Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan or PDDS)

City and municipalities

Baguio City

For Mayor
  • Edison Bilog (PFP)
  • Mauricio Domogan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Benjamin “Benjie” Magalong (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)
  • Jeffrey Pinic (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Joel Alangsab (Independent)
  • Michael Lawana (Independent)
  • Faustino Olowan (NP)
  • Elaine Sembrano (Independent)
For Councilor
  • Gary Paul Abela (Independent)
  • Regino Alambra (Partido Demokratiko Sosyalista ng Pilipinas o PDSP)
  • Arthur Allad-iw (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Alfonso Aviles (Independent)
  • Fred Bagbagen (Independent)
  • Pablo Batnag (Independent)
  • Benny Bomogao (Lakas-CMD)
  • Marica “Marix” Carantes (PFP)
  • Angelie Pamela “Pam” Cariño (NPC)
  • Vladimir Cayabas (PPM)
  • Isabelo Cosalan Jr. (LP)
  • Elmer Datuin (PFP)
  • Marlene de Castro (NPC)
  • Mario de los Reyes (Independent)
  • Richard Dollente (PFP)
  • Lilia “Leah” Fariñas (NPC)
  • Erickson “Rico-John” Ferrer (PFP)
  • Peter Fianza (Independent)
  • John Glenn Gaerlan (NP)
  • Edilberto “Bro. Eddie Baguio” Gapuz (Independent)
  • Michael Humiding (PFP)
  • Victor “Vic” Jimenez (LP)
  • Noel Mabutas (PFP)
  • Ryan Dale Olat Mangusan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Murphy Maspil Sr. (Independent)
  • Jose Molintas (LP)
  • Gordon Monserrate (Independent)
  • Levy Orcales (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
  • Emelyn “Len” Ortega (Lakas-CMD)
  • Mariano Perfecto “Marn” Perez III (Independent)
  • Raymund Ruaro (PFP)
  • Betty Lourdes Tabanda (NP)
  • Christian “Coach Cricket” Villareal (NPC)
  • Philian Louise Weygan-Allan (NP)
  • Leandro Yañgot Jr. (NP)
  • Maria Mylen Victoria Yaranon (LP)

Mankayan

For Mayor
  • Frenzel Ayong (UBP)
  • Dario Banario (Independent)
  • Materno Luspian (PDR)
For Vice Mayor
  • Julio Joey Culliao (Independent)
  • Sanchez Mangsi (UBP)
  • Joseph Denver Tongacan (Independent)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November. 

– Rappler.com