2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Camarines Norte in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Camarines Norte in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 2 congressional districts and 12 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Camarines Norte, they are running in 2 congressional districts and 12 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Camarines Norte in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Romeo “BP” Balmeo (Independent)
  • Ricarte “Dong” Padilla (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • John Rom (Partido Pederal ng Maharlika or PPM)
  • Edgardo Tallado (PDP-Laban)

For Vice Governor

  • Elmerando Alberto (PPM)
  • Joseph Ascutia (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Jonah Pedro Pimentel (PDP-Laban)

For Board Member

First District
  • Evaristo Andaya (LP)
  • Aida Dasco (PDP-Laban)
  • Serafin Dasco (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Rogelio “Ka Roger” Data Jr. (Independent)
  • John Carlo “Lukad” de Lima (LP)
  • Ramil “Kalbokal” Lagamayo (PDP-Laban)
  • Teresita Malubay (National Unity Party or NUP)
  • Nestor Manarang (PDP-Laban)
  • Winifredo “Winnie” Oco (NUP)
  • Sebastian “Bobby” Pamor (Independent)
  • Muriel Pandi (PDP-Laban)
  • Maria Cecilia Pedir (Independent)
  • Artemio Serdon Jr. (PDP-Laban)
Second District
  • Joseph Stanley Alegre (PDP-Laban)
  • Jonalyn Ang (LP)
  • Rodolfo “Pol” Gache (PDP-Laban)
  • Jane Carlo Madamba (Independent)
  • Renato “Atoy” Moreno (PDP-Laban)
  • Jerome Obusan (LP)
  • Joseph Christopher “Concon” Panotes (PDP-Laban)
  • Noel Pardo (Lakas-CMD)
  • Gerardo “Gerry” Quiñones (PDP-Laban)
  • Ronnie Samonte (Lakas-CMD)

For congressional representatives

First District
  • Catherine “Dr. Cathy” Barcelona-Reyes (NUP)
  • Josefina “Josie” Tallado (PDP-Laban)
Second District
  • Marisol “Toots” Panotes (PDP-Laban)
  • Renato “Kuya Jojo” Unico Jr. (Lakas-CMD)

Municipalities

Daet (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Benito “B2” Ochoa (PDP-Laban)
  • Serafin “Panday” Raymundo (Independent)
  • Corsini “Connie” Sarion (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • Rosa Mia King (PDP-Laban)
  • Romeo “Meo” Panotes (Independent)
  • Godfrey Parale (Aksyon Demokratiko)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available.

– Rappler.com