2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Davao Oriental in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Davao Oriental in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 2 congressional districts, 1 city, and 10 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8. 

In Davao Oriental, they are running in 2 congressional districts, 1 city, and 10 municipalities.

Who will be running for provincial government positions in Davao Oriental in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.” 

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

Bookmark this page for the final list once the poll body makes it available.

For congressional representative

1st District

  • DAYANGHIRANG, NELSON (Nacionalista Party)

2nd District

  • ALMARIO, CHEENO (PDP-Laban)
  • RABAT, LOUIE (Nacionalista Party)

For governor

  • MALANYAON, CORA (Nacionalista Party)

For vice governor

  • RABAT-GAYTA, GLENDA (PROMDI)
  • UY, NIÑO (Nacionalista Party)

For board member

1st District

  • BANTAYAN, RAMON (Independent)
  • BULAONG, ART BENJIE (Nacionalista Party)
  • CRUZ, BRI (Independent)
  • DAYANGHIRANG, NELSON JR. (Nacionalista Party)
  • DELAGUA, ARSENIO (Independent)
  • JUANILLO, LOLITO (Independent)
  • MASUMPAD, NONOY (Independent)
  • MONDAY, ANDY (Nacionalista Party)
  • MONDAY, LOUIS ARTURO (Independent)
  • MORALES, KAREN (Independent)
  • NUÑEZ, TATA (Nacionalista Party)
  • PALMA GIL, ELIJAH (Independent)
  • PALMERA, NENNETTE (Nacionalista Party)
  • SULAMIN, DELFIN (Independent)

2nd District

  • ANTOPUESTO, ENRICO (Nacionalista Party)
  • GO, SHELLA (Nacionalista Party)
  • JAPZON, RCJ (Independent)
  • LINSAG, DAUD (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • LINSAG, RUBEN (Nacionalista Party)
  • MONTES, HAROLD (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • RAVELO, ROTCHIE (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • SOLATRE, EDWIN (Independent)
  • TAMBILAWAN, ANNALOUISE (Nacionalista Party)
  • UY, POPONG (Nacionalista Party)

Cities and municipalities

Baganga

For mayor
  • BATAO-OLEA, RAMONA (PROMDI)
  • LARA, PEPOT (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MARCOJOS, LIZA (Independent)
  • TAYA, LARRY (National Unity Party)
For vice mayor
  • CAUBANG, DANTE (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • JUALO, EDITO (National Unity Party)
  • LAYUPAN, MODING (Nacionalista Party)
For councilor
  • APOSTOL, ORVILLE (Nacionalista Party)
  • AVELLANOSA, EVAN (Independent)
  • BAJA, ANTHONY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • BALO, LENNLIE (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • BALUG, KAP LOLOY (National Unity Party)
  • BATINGANA, MAJOR (Independent)
  • CALIG-ONAN, BOBONG (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • CRIZALDO, WILLIAM (Independent)
  • DAMUY, RONELDA (PROMDI)
  • ESCOSORA, WILLYAM (Independent)
  • FERRANDO, KAP ARIEL (National Unity Party)
  • GONZALES, CELDO (Nacionalista Party)
  • MACAYRA, KARL (Nacionalista Party)
  • MAGLANA, CLAUDIO JR. (PROMDI)
  • MANGUIOB, ANDOT (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • MANGUIOB, MARY GRACE (Independent)
  • MANGUI-OB, PASTOR POYONG (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • MANUG, TITO (Independent)
  • MONDAY, CECILIO (Nacionalista Party)
  • MONDAY, JOAN (Nacionalista Party)
  • MONDAY, JOSE PAOLO (Independent)
  • MORALES, AMORSOLO I JR. (Independent)
  • NAZARENO, ROY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • PABAONON, JACOB-I (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • TESIORNA, ARMANDO (Independent)

Banaybanay

For mayor
  • BAGAYAS, JOSE AMOR (Nacionalista Party)
  • LARCIA, IAN (National Unity Party)
  • SARIGAN, AQUILAN (Lakas-CMD)
For vice mayor
  • LOPEZ, ADA (Nacionalista Party)
  • TEVES, LIEZEL (National Unity Party)
For councilor
  • ALINGALAN, FLONG (Nacionalista Party)
  • ARANAYDO, LALAY (Nacionalista Party)
  • BANQUISIO, BEMBEM (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • CARLOM, JOY (Nacionalista Party)
  • CONSON, NIÑO (National Unity Party)
  • CORDOVA, AMELITO (Nacionalista Party)
  • GARCIA, MARCENIO (Nacionalista Party)
  • GEOLLEGUE, EVA (National Unity Party)
  • GESTA-LADRA, CHE-CHE (National Unity Party)
  • LAMARAN-SANLUCAN, MICMIC (National Unity Party)
  • MADELO, RENANTE (National Unity Party)
  • MAMUKID, AMIR ISHMAEL (Independent)
  • MAREGMEN, ALICE (Nacionalista Party)
  • PADPAD, JANJAN (Nacionalista Party)
  • PASLANGAN, GLENN (Nacionalista Party)
  • PLAZOS-IMPUERTO, EVA (National Unity Party)
  • TAGARO, KENNETH (National Unity Party)
  • TAMBUANG, ROGER (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)

Boston

For mayor
  • LINTOGONAN, LEVIRA (Independent)
  • ROSIT, ROWELL (Nacionalista Party)
For vice mayor
  • DE JESUS, PING-PING (Independent)
  • LAMPIG, JOHN PAUL (Nacionalista Party)
For councilor
  • ADALIM, ROSALINDA (Nacionalista Party)
  • ALAC, BOY (Independent)
  • AMPONG, NONOY (Independent)
  • ANTONIANO, ARTEMIO (Nacionalista Party)
  • CAÑETE, PRABHU (Independent)
  • CASTILLONES, MENITH (Nacionalista Party)
  • CASTILLONES, TABO (Independent)
  • COLAS, ESOY (Independent)
  • MONREDONDO, MERRYVEN (Nacionalista Party)
  • PAGADUAN, KRISTOFFER (Nacionalista Party)
  • PAGUYAN, MODESTA (Nacionalista Party)
  • RODRIGUEZ, ROME (Independent)
  • ROSIT, NILO (Nacionalista Party)
  • ROSIT, RAMIE (Independent)
  • ROSIT-CATUBIG, NING (Nacionalista Party)
  • TENORIO, KEVIN (Independent)

Caraga

For mayor
  • OSNAN, RONIE (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • PUA-ELUSFA MOMMY JOY (Nacionalista Party)
For vice mayor
  • BENITEZ, MELODY ANNE (PDP-Laban)
  • ITURRALDE, MARILYN (Independent)
  • MASINARING, WALTER (Independent)
  • MORI, ALICIA (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
For councilor
  • BALANTE, MAIKA (Independent)
  • BAYON, JULITO (Nacionalista Party)
  • BENANING, ORLY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • CALIG-ONAN, RICAN (Nacionalista Party)
  • CAYETANO, CLOV (Nacionalista Party)
  • DELMONTE, KUYA G (Independent)
  • DUMA-AN, GERRYBOY (Nacionalista Party)
  • FELIX, RANDY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • GAGAMA, KEN-KEN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • HERNAEZ, GALLARDO (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • LOPEZ, ALEXANDER JR. (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MADANLO, RODRIGO JR. (Independent)
  • MASINARING, NERI (PDP-Laban)
  • MIEDES, KUYA LANZ (Nacionalista Party)
  • MORI, KIM (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • ONTONG, DIDANG (Independent)
  • PAGSAC, DODONG (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • PICHON, JUNPICHON (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • SOBRECAREY, BELSHAZZAR (Independent)

Cateel

For mayor
  • NUÑEZ, MILOY (Nacionalista Party)
  • VEROY, INYONG (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
For vice mayor
  • CHUA, MANING (Nacionalista Party)
  • POBLETE, DONKING (Independent)
  • SAWAN, RAMON (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
For councilor
  • ABARINTOS, MARY KANE (Independent)
  • ABELLA, KYU-KYU (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • ABRAHAN, HELINO JR. (Independent)
  • BASTIDA, ANDREW (Independent)
  • CASANGYAO, SAM (Independent)
  • CASTRO, ALDRIN (Independent)
  • CASTRO, EVA (Nacionalista Party)
  • CASTRO, ISID (Nacionalista Party)
  • FLORES, BINGKAY (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • GO, EDRED (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • INOB, NELYN (Independent)
  • LIM, DEN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • LUNGAY, JEFREY (Nacionalista Party)
  • MADANLO, OPING (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • MAGNO, NONGNONG (Nacionalista Party)
  • MANANGKIS, BALONG (Independent)
  • MANLIGOY, LEONILDA (Independent)
  • QUIBO, TOTO (Nacionalista Party)
  • RAMOS, DIDAY (PROMDI)
  • REYES, ALCIO (Independent)
  • ROBLES, BOY (Independent)
  • ROSALIA, MICHAEL (Nacionalista Party)
  • SAWAN, DAN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • SILVERIO, BOBOY (Independent)
  • STEINL, CYNTHIA (Nacionalista Party)
  • TOROBA, NENENG (Independent)
  • VILLADEMOSA, NONOY (Nacionalista Party)

Governor Generoso

For mayor
  • INOJALES, KULOT (National Unity Party)
  • ORENCIA, VICENTE (Nacionalista Party)
For vice mayor
  • ALMACIN-JALON, SHEIRA (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MUSA, JALAL (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • ORENCIA, KATRINA JOY (Nacionalista Party)
For councilor
  • AWA, JOEL (Independent)
  • BARIMBAO, APOLINARIO (Independent)
  • BULASO, RENATO (Independent)
  • CATADA, ALMA MARIA (Nacionalista Party)
  • CENTILLAS, SANDREX (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • CIELO, VERNIE (Nacionalista Party)
  • CRUZ, CHUBBY (Nacionalista Party)
  • CUBELO, FRED (Nacionalista Party)
  • EVARDONE, BOTEROS (Independent)
  • GASULLA, ZALDY (Independent)
  • GUIRITAN, VIC (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • LIMBADAN, LAN-LAN (National Unity Party)
  • MAHINAY, VIVENCIO (Independent)
  • MAKILING, CARLO (Nacionalista Party)
  • MATUTINA, BOYET (National Unity Party)
  • MAUNAS, JONE FRANCE (Nacionalista Party)
  • MENDOZA, ROSENDO (Independent)
  • MONTALBAN, BENJUR (Nacionalista Party)
  • OJENDRAS, CRISTINO (Independent)
  • OPERARIO, DANIEL (Independent)
  • PARAS, LITA (National Unity Party)
  • PARCASIO, WAJ MUSA (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • POLISTICO, DONG (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan)
  • RUBIO, ALOY (Independent)
  • RUBIO WENG WENG (Nacionalista Party)
  • SALVAÑA, CRISFER (National Unity Party)
  • SANCHEZ BOY-KIKO (Independent)
  • SIMBAJON, RENE (Independent)
  • TANDUYAN, LITO (National Unity Party)
  • TERO, JHUN (National Unity Party)
  • VILLACERAN, JERUM (National Unity Party)

Lupon

For mayor
  • LIM, ERLINDA (Nacionalista Party)
  • QUIÑONES, ARFRAN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
For vice mayor
  • ALONZO, SANTOS JR. (Nacionalista Party)
  • QUIÑONES, GING-GING (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
For councilor
  • ANGSINCO, CENEN (Nacionalista Party)
  • BALTAZAR, ELESIO (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • BARABAG, BONSO (Nacionalista Party)
  • BAROL, LUDWIG VON (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • COBERO, CIRILA (Independent)
  • COLEJARA, JOBELCO (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • DACQUIADO, REDEN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • DELA CRUZ, MARLON (Independent)
  • EVANGELISTA, KENT (Nacionalista Party)
  • GUIÑEZ, PEARLIE (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • MACARONA, ZANN JABBILL (Partido Pederal ng Maharlika)
  • MONTOJO, JOHN ERWIN (Nacionalista Party)
  • PARBA, VANESSA (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • POLIÑO, GERSON (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • QUIÑONES, GERWIN (Nacionalista Party)
  • RAÑESES, GENEROSO JR. (Nacionalista Party)
  • ROFLO, DENNIS (Nacionalista Party)
  • SURIBA, REYNALDO (Nacionalista Party)
  • TUBALLA, MARIBEL (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)

Manay

For mayor
  • DAYANGHIRANG, JM (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MASANGUID, MARIO (Independent)
  • QUIBO, JAPHET (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
For vice mayor
  • LAHORA, BENJIE (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MARIANO, JO ANN (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
For councilor
  • AVILA, NICEE (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • BUOG, LAURITO JR. (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • CRAVE, JOJO (Independent)
  • DAJAO, DODOT (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • DAYANGHIRANG, ABING (Independent)
  • DAYANGHIRANG, MAE (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • DIOMABOC, KING (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • DONATO, DAISY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • GUMBA, BONDAY (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • LEPARDO, JUN (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • LUMANDO, MAYONG (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MAGANDAM, LILIOSA (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • MAMPARO, JOY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MANDANAO, MARVIN (Independent)
  • MASINADIONG, RONIE (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • PANUAYAN, ELMER (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • PUDOC, NHEL (Independent)
  • QUIBO, JUN JUN (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas)
  • ROSA, RUDY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • SILVERON, TANNY (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)

Mati City

For mayor
  • ALMARIO, MAYO (PDP-Laban)
  • RABAT, MICHELLE (Independent)
For vice mayor
  • RABAT, ENZO (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • RABAT, ERIC (Independent)
For councilor
  • ALCANTARA, XANDER BONG (Independent)
  • ALLERA, ARNEL VINCENT (Independent)
  • ANTOPUESTO, JESICA (PDP-Laban)
  • BALUGO, NOLI (Independent)
  • BARRERA, EDWIN (Independent)
  • CAMPOS, XENNA PRINCESS (Independent)
  • CAPIÑA, KOBE (Independent)
  • DACILLO, JOSELITO (Independent)
  • DAYANGHIRANG, JEROME (Independent)
  • DE VERA, ROLLY (PDP-Laban)
  • DINDIN, MARK JOSEPH (Independent)
  • GAYTA, TARA (PROMDI)
  • LEE, ADAM (Independent)
  • LUCIANO, NILAN (Independent)
  • MACATABOG, LITO (PDP-Laban)
  • MIONES, DODO (Independent)
  • PABIO, ROGER (PDP-Laban)
  • PANG, JR. (PDP-Laban)
  • RODRIGUEZ, KAP SAMMY (Independent)
  • RONQUILLO, JC (Independent)
  • TAGABUNLANG, LINDON (Independent)
  • VALERA, TIPASI (PROMDI)
  • VENTURA, JADE (PROMDI)

San Isidro

For mayor
  • DOMAEL, TATA (Independent)
  • GO, ANGEL (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • ORITO, CALO (Independent)
  • SAULON, BOY (Nacionalista Party)
  • TAN, JHACA (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • VIRTUDAZO, BOGIE (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
For vice mayor
  • ACIDO, PANYLIN (Nacionalista Party)
  • MEGRIÑO, LYR (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
  • MOLEJON, BEN (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • YU, TINA (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
For councilor
  • ANDIT, DOC (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • BARRIOS, ERIC (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • BASCO, INDAY (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • BUENAFLOR, SAYKI (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • BUENVIAJE, NOEL (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • DELA CERNA, JERRY (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • ENGCO, ARNOLD (Nacionalista Party)
  • GALAGAR, MAE (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • GERONA, TITING (Independent)
  • GONZAGA, ROLAND (Nacionalista Party)
  • LEONES, NENETTE (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
  • LEOPARDAS, JUNJUN (Nacionalista Party)
  • LOMOTOS, NOEL (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
  • LUPIAHAN, IMEH (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • MAMAC, JOEL (Nacionalista Party)
  • MARCOJOS, SHERLYN (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • MEGRIÑO, REYNALDO (Nacionalista Party)
  • MOLEJON, TATA (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • PASAOL, GINA (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • QUIMPAN, ROGER (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • RAÑISES, MARCELO (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • RUELO, SHEILA (Hugpong ng Pagbabago Party)
  • SOMBILON, MAX (Partido para sa Demokratikong Reporma)
  • TOM, SARA (Laban ng Demokratikong Pilipino)
  • YAP, BORABOG (Independent)

Tarragona

For mayor
  • BUALAN, EDELYN (Independent)
  • GULLEM, JACQUELENE (Independent)
  • UY, SAMUEL (Nacionalista Party)
For vice mayor
  • UY, NESTOR (Nacionalista Party)
For councilor
  • BANGUIT, JENETO (Independent)
  • BASTIAN-VALLES, JEAN (Nacionalista Party)
  • BUO, ERIC (Independent)
  • CARDENAS, FERNDALE (Independent)
  • CASAMINO, AIDING (Independent)
  • DAGNOPAN, ISMAEL (Independent)
  • ENRIQUEZ, BEN-BEN (Nacionalista Party)
  • FABROHA, YOYONG (Independent)
  • FRANCISQUETE, BADOR (Independent)
  • GALVEZ, BENDRES (Nacionalista Party)
  • GANGIS, BOBIT (Independent)
  • LIM, NIDA (Independent)
  • MAGPUNONG, LOY JOHN (Nacionalista Party)
  • MALINTAD-CASTRO, MAU (Nacionalista Party)
  • MANLABIAN, REMREM (Independent)
  • MARIANITO, GODING (Independent)
  • MASANGCAY, FLO-FLO (Independent)
  • MATAIS, EDWIN (Independent)
  • MATANGGAN, LANDEMER (PROMDI)
  • MATAYAB, RAMAIN (Nacionalista Party)
  • NAONG, DARVEY (Independent)
  • SANGUE, BAYTON (Independent)
  • SIMBANAGAN, LANGGA (Independent)
  • SIMILATAN, LORENA (Independent)
  • TESOY, MARVE (Nacionalista Party)
  • TONONG, ROMEO (Nacionalista Party)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November.

– Rappler.com