2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Laguna in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Laguna in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 5 congressional districts, 6 cities, and 24 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Laguna, they are running in 7 congressional districts, 6 cities, and 24 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Laguna in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Berlene Alberto (Independent)
  • Marisol “Sol” Aragones (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Ramil Hernandez (PDP-Laban)

For Vice Governor

  • Katherine “Karen” Agapay (PDP-Laban)
  • Jorge Antonio Genaro “Jorge Jerico” Ejercito (Partido Federal ng Pilipinas or PFP)
  • Agustin Parma (Independent)

For Board Member

First District
  • Reynamel Aguilar (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Luisito Algabre (Promdi)
  • Abigael Alonte (NP)
  • Wilfredo “Bongbejasa” Bejasa Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Maria Exaltacion “Megi” Borja (Liberal Party or LP)
  • Magtangol Jose “JM” Carait III (PDP-Laban)
  • Marvin Cuna (Independent)
  • Danzel Rafter Fernandez (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Benigno “John” Masaredo Jr. (Promdi)
  • Sachiel Alec Kristian “Sak” Matibag (PDP-Laban)
Second District
  • Maria Virginia “Gigi” Alcasid (NP)
  • Amelito “Ting” Alimagno (Bigkis Pinoy)
  • Neptali “Ninoy” Bagnes (PDP-Laban)
  • Elizabeth Anne “Ann-Ann Lapitan” Cardema (NP)
  • Tito Fortunato “Tutti” Caringal (NP)
  • Arturo “Art” Celestial (Independent)
  • Francisco “Francis” Fernandez (Independent)
  • Christian Niño Lajara (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Peewee Perez (PDP-Laban)
Third District
  • Karla Monica Adajar (Independent)
  • Paul Jess “PJ” Estrellado (Promdi)
  • Olivio Eustaquio (Independent)
  • Sheila Florentino (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
  • Alejandro “Abi” Yu (PDP-Laban)
Fourth District
  • Joseph Kris Benjamin “Benjo” Agarao (NUP)
  • Reuben Robinson “RR” Orillaza (NP)
  • Francis Joseph “Milo” San Luis (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Jesse “Jake” Yu (Lakas-CMD)

For congressional representatives

Laguna, First District
  • Ronald “Dave” Aldave (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
  • Dave Almarinez (NP)
  • John Gilbuena (Independent)
  • Kathleen Kay Gilbuena (LP)
  • Ma. Rene Ann Lourdes “Ann Amb” Matibag (PDP-Laban)
  • Edsel “Frank Alvarez” Mercado Jr.(Independent)
Laguna, Second District
  • Efraim Genuino (Bigkis Pinoy)
  • Ruth Hernandez (PDP-Laban)
Laguna, Third District
  • Angelica “Angelica Jones” Alarva (Promdi)
  • Loreto “Amben” Amante (PDP-Laban)
  • King “King Cong” Mediano (Independent)
  • Maria Cristina “Kristy” Villamor (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Laguna, Fourth District
  • Maria Jamina Katherine “Jam” Agarao (PDP-Laban)
  • Antonio “Tony” Carolino (Aksyon Demokratiko)
Biñan City, Lone District
  • Marlyn “Len-Len” Alonte (PDP-Laban)
  • Michael Gerard Thomas “Pareng Mike” Yatco (PFP)
Calamba City, Lone District
  • Justin Marc “Timmy” Chipeco (NP)
  • Charisse Anne “Cha” Hernandez (PDP-Laban)
  • Emerson “Emer” Panganiban (Independent)
Santa Rosa City, Lone District
  • Petronio “Boy” Factoriza (KBL)
  • Danilo Ramon “Dan” Fernandez (NUP)

Cities and municipalities

Biñan City

For Mayor
  • Joaquin “Bobet Dobol B” Borja (PFP)
  • Walfredo “Atty Arman” Dimaguila Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Donna Angela Yatco (NP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Angelo “Gel” Alonte (PDP-Laban)
  • Mario Peralta (NP)

Calamba City

For Mayor
  • Julian Eugene “Joey” Chipeco (NP)
  • Emilio Ramon Ejercito III (PFP)
  • Roseller “Ross” Rizal (PDP-Laban)
For Vice Mayor
  • Soliman “Rajay” Lajara (NP)
  • Angelito “Totie” Lazaro Jr.

Liliw

For Mayor
  • Victor “Vic” Agapay (Independent)
  • Ildefonso “Ide” Monleon (PDP-Laban)
  • Arnold “Nhon” Montesines (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • James Cyrus Coligado (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ericson “Eric” Sulibit (PDP-Laban)
  • Maria Ayessa “Ayette” Ticzon (NP)

San Pablo City

For Mayor
  • Vicente “Vic” Amante (NP)
  • Arcadio Najie Gapangada Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • John Raleigh Alvarez (Independent)
  • Justin Colago (NP)
  • Paolo Jose Cristobal “Pamboy” Lopez (Aksyon Demokratiko)

San Pedro City

For Mayor
  • Aaron Calixto Cataquiz (NP)
  • Art Joseph Francis Mercado (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Rafael “Raffy” Campos (NP)
  • Divina “Ina” Ollivarez (Lakas-CMD)

Santa Cruz (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Benjamin “Benjie” Agarao Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Edgar “Egay” San Luis (Aksyon Demokratiko)
For Vice Mayor
  • Louie de Leon (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Laarni Malibiran (Promdi)

Santa Rosa City

For Mayor
  • Arlene Arcillas (PDP-Laban)
  • Arnel Gomez (Bigkis Pinoy)
  • Joyce Kathlene Lee (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Alvin Abaja (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Arnold Arcillas (PDP-Laban)
  • Onofre “Jun” Sumapid Jr. (Independent)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November.

 – Rappler.com