2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Occidental Mindoro in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Occidental Mindoro in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 1 congressional district and 11 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Occidental Mindoro, they are running in 1 congressional district and 11 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Occidental Mindoro in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Adrian Bernardo Gatdula (Independent)
  • Eduardo Gadiano (Pederalismo ng Dugong Dakilang Samahan or PDDS)
  • Josephine “Nene” Sato (Liberal Party or LP)

For Vice Governor

  • Anecita Diana Apigo-Tayag (PDDS)
  • Eric Constantino (LP)

For Board Member

First District
  • Emmanuel “Jun” Abeleda Jr. (LP)
  • Ronie Alegria (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma or PDR)
  • Glicerio “Atty. E-K” Almero III (LP)
  • Florefe Chua (PDDS)
  • Robert “Obet” Dawates (PDDS)
  • Elorde “Mangyan” Masangkay (PDDS)
  • Antonio Jose “AJ” Rebong III (LP)
  • Ryan Sioson (PDDS)
  • Lloyd Peter Tajonera (PDP-Laban)
  • Cirilo “Attorney Jun” Tejoso Jr. (LP)
  • Ferdinand “Kang Bina” Tria (Lakas-CMD)
  • Gilberto “Kuya Jr.” Tria Jr. (Independent)
  • Arjay Zoleta (LP)
Second District
  • Mario Argel (PDP-Laban)
  • Jerry “Jake” Balagot III (PDR)
  • Roy Balleza (LP)
  • Rolando Basilio (PDP-Laban)
  • Nathaniel Cruz (PDDS)
  • Domingo “Doming” de Guzman (Independent)
  • Alex del Valle (PDDS)
  • Macario “Macky” Dela Cruz (Partido Pederal ng Maharlika or PPM)
  • Bernard “Kap Boy” Dimaano (LP)
  • Niel Angelo “Engr Bing Bong” Garcia (LP)
  • Dominador Jaravata Jr. (Independent)
  • Ulysses “Uly” Javier (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • J. Benedict “Baldo” Melgar (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)
  • Jose Franco “Coco” Mendiola (PDDS)
  • Mark Joseph Morales (NPC)
  • Ramon Quilit (PDDS)
  • Santiago “Santi” Reyes Jr. (PDP-Laban)
  • Michael Rogas (LP)
  • Lio Sandoval (Independent)
  • Jose “Joe” Vidal (PDP-Laban)
  • Ma. Antonietta “Kendi” Villaroza (Lakas-CMD)

For congressional representative

Lone District
  • Peter Alfaro (PDP-Laban)
  • Manuel “Kuya Noli” Leycano Jr. (PDR)
  • Josefino “Kuyangjojo” Melgar Jr. (NPC)
  • Mark Philip Ramirez (LP)
  • Leody “Odie” Tarriela (PDDS)
  • Mariliza “Bunny” Villarosa-Kalaw (Lakas-CMD)

Municipalities

Mamburao (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Teofilo “Pelo” Hermosilla (Independent)
  • Enrique “Kapricky” Pantoja (PDDS)
  • Angelina “Lynn” Tria (LP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Mariano “Pa Jun” Montales Jr. (Independent)
  • Joel “Big-J” Panaligan (LP)
For Councilor
  • Jenny Villar (LP)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November.

 – Rappler.com