2022 Philippine Elections

LIST: Who is running in Quezon in the 2022 Philippine elections?

Rappler
LIST: Who is running in Quezon in the 2022 Philippine elections?
They are running in 4 congressional districts, 2 cities, including the highly-urbanized city of Lucena, and 39 municipalities

Political aspirants in 81 provinces filed their certificates of candidacies October 1-8.

In Quezon, they are running in 4 congressional districts, 2 cities, including the highly-urbanized city of Lucena, and 39 municipalities.

Who will be running for elective positions in Quezon in the coming May 2022 polls? 

This page has been updated to reflect the Commission on Elections’ tentative list “based on the initial evaluation of the Certificates of Nomination, Certificates of Candidacy and Certificates of Nomination and Acceptance.”

The Comelec says “the contents of the list…are subject to change as a result of any further evaluation or resolution” of the commission en banc.

For Governor

  • Salvador Dungaran (Independent)
  • Warren Anthony Sio I (Independent)
  • Sonny “Anny” Suarez (People’s Reform Party or PRP)
  • Danilo “Danny” Suarez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Romeo “Romy” Suarez (Independent)
  • Jeson “Aeson” Tan (Independent)
  • Angelita Tan (Kilusang Bagong Lipunan or KBL)
  • Angelina “Doktora Helen” Tan (Nationalist People’s Coalition or NPC)

For Vice Governor

  • Anacleto “Third” Alcala III (NPC)
  • Teodorico Capina (Independent)
  • Perlita Lavides (Independent)
  • Betty Nantes (Lakas-CMD)
  • Alona Villamayor-Obispo (KBL)

For Board Member

First District
  • Ferdinand Llamas II (Lakas-CMD)
  • Julius Jay “Julius Stan” Luces (NPC)
  • Wacqui Kelly Portes (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Joselito Santelices (Independent)
  • Claro “Jerry” Talaga Jr. (NPC)
  • Pauline Ann “Yayin” Villaseñor (Lakas-CMD)
Second District
  • Vinnette Alcala (NPC)
  • Wilfredo “Willy” Baldonado (PDP-Laban)
  • Renato “Kuya Randy” Casiño (Independent)
  • Maria Yllana “Yna” Liwanag (Nacionalista Party or NP)
  • Olivia Maaño (Independent)
  • Erwin Perez (Independent)
  • Neil Emerson Sio (NPC)
  • Ferdinand “Bong” Talabong (NP)
  • Adrian Tiongco (NP)
Third District
  • Rommel Anca (LP)
  • John Joseph “JJ” Aquivido (NPC)
  • Eduardo Dural (Independent)
  • Jose Erwin Esguerra (PRP)
  • Rodolfo Orfanel (NPC)
  • Vincent Dominic Reyes (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Donaldo “Jet” Suarez (National Unity Party or NUP)
Fourth District
  • Harold Butardo (NPC)
  • Roderick “Derick” Magbuhos (NPC)
  • Zeddrick Magbuhos (Lakas-CMD)
  • Narciso “Arcie” Malite (Lakas-CMD)
  • Imelda “Emy” Mendoza (WPP)
  • Raquel Mendoza (Lakas-CMD)
  • Isaias “Sonny” Ubana II  (NPC)

For congressional representatives

First District
  • Lamberto Cubilo (Independent)
  • Teresita “Techie” Dator (KBL)
  • Wilfrido Mark Enverga (NPC)
  • Francisco Rubio (Independent)
Second District
  • Proceso Alcala (NPC)
  • Nebuchadnezzar “Nebu” Alejandrino (Independent)
  • Abigail Jashael “Abi” Bagabaldo (Independent)
  • Antonio Punzalan (Partido Para sa Demokratikong Reporma or PDR)
  • David “Jay Jay” Suarez (NP)
Third District
  • Ruel “Reynan” Arogante (WPP)
  • Renante “Reynante” Arrogancia (PDR)
  • Aleta Suarez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Analyn “Anna” Suarez (PRP)
Fourth District
  • Rhodora “Dhoray” Legaspi (WPP)
  • Resty “Andoy” Martinez (PRP)
  • Fernando “Fer” Martinez (NUP)
  • Rhodora “Adhoray” Tan (Lakas-CMD)
  • Keith Micah “Atorni Mike” Tan (NPC)
  • Florenio “Jun” Tierra Jr. (Independent)

Cities and municipalities

Lucena City (Capital)

For Mayor
  • Rhaetia Marie “Sunshine” Abcede (Katipunan ng Nagkakaisang Pilipino or KANP)
  • Mark Don Victor “Kuya Mark” Alcala (PDP-Laban)
  • Philip Castillo (Promdi)
  • Pedrito Maralit (Independent)
  • Ruel “PM” Rojo (Independent)
  • Romano Franco “Mano” Talaga (PRP)
  • Edgardo “Ed” Zeta (Independent)
For Vice Mayor
  • Roderick “Dondon” Alcala (PDP-Laban)
  • Serafin “Jhun” Meera Jr. (Independent)
  • Nilo Villapando (PRP)

Tagkawayan

For Mayor
  • Luis Oscar “Carlo” Eleazar (NPC)
  • Jose Jonas “Jojo” Frondoso (Lakas-CMD)
For Vice Mayor
  • Merlita “Wayang” Benedicto (Independent)
  • Danilo “Danny” Liwanag (NPC)
  • George Lopamia (Lakas-CMD)
For Councilor
  • Romelito “Jojo” Barba (Independent)
  • Roberto “Ka Bomel” de Vero (NPC)
  • Eduardo Domogma (Lakas-CMD)
  • John Pocholo “Choy” Eleazar (NPC)
  • Jose Rhoel “Joel” Enriquez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ritchie Lala Mar “Lala” Comia Era (Lakas-CMD)
  • Gaudencio Hernandez (Lakas-CMD)
  • Ernesto “Ernie” Herras (NPC)
  • Justino “Joel” Legaspi (Lakas-CMD)
  • Wilfredo “Ed” Lingon II (Independent)
  • Glecerio “Indoy” Losañez (KBL)
  • Freddie Macasaet (Independent)
  • Rosulo “Botok” Magpantay (Lakas-CMD)
  • Veronica “Revie” Masangkay (NPC)
  • Victoriano “Vicoy” Salamat (NPC)
  • Vicente “Fourth” Salumbides IV (NPC)
  • Rayman Salvo (NPC)
  • Leo San Buenaventura (NPC)
  • Josefina “Josie” Wagan (Lakas-CMD)

Tayabas City

For Mayor
  • Manuel Victorio “Manny” Maraig (PRP)
  • Samuel “Sam” Nantes (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • Ernida Reynoso (NP)
For Vice Mayor
  • Sergio “Jerry” Caagbay Jr. (Aksyon Demokratiko)
  • “Kuya” Albert Dimaranan (PRP)
  • Maria Lourdes “Lovely” Reynoso (NP)

We will post the official list of candidates once the Commission on Elections makes it available in November.

– Rappler.com