Provide your email for confirmation

Tell us a bit about yourself

country *

Please provide your email address

welcome to Rappler

Login

To share your thoughts

Don't have an account?

Login with email

Check your inbox

We just sent a link to your inbox. Click the link to continue signing in. Can’t find it? Check your spam & junk mail.

Didn't get a link?

Use password?

Login with email

Reset password?

Please use the email you used to register and we will send you a link to reset your password

Check your inbox

We just sent a link to your inbox. Click the link to continue resetting your password. Can’t find it? Check your spam & junk mail.

Didn't get a link?

Sign up

Ready to get started

Already have an account?

Sign up with email

By signing up you agree to Rappler’s Terms and Conditions and Privacy

Check your inbox

We just sent a link to your inbox. Click the link to continue registering. Can’t find it? Check your spam & junk mail.

Didn't get a link?

Join Rappler+

Join Move

How often would you like to pay?

Annual Subscription

Monthly Subscription

Your payment was interrupted

Exiting the registration flow at this point will mean you will loose your progress

Your payment didn’t go through

Exiting the registration flow at this point will mean you will loose your progress

welcome to Rappler+

welcome to Move

welcome to Move & Rappler+

FALSE: Bela Padilla dies after being gunned down in car

Claim: Actress Bela Padilla was declared dead on arrival after she was gunned down in her car.

Multiple links, most of them as different pages of gmanewsupsimelda.blogspot.com, contained variations of this claim.

Once clicked, they redirect to randomnames.club. There, it contains a headline on Padilla's death. It also contains a "Trending News" name and logo, yet some of the links cited GMA News in the headline. Some also misspelled Padilla's name.

The pages also embedded a video with the 24 Oras logo in the thumbnail. Once clicked, it plays for a few seconds before prompting the viewer to share the video before continuing to watch it.

These links were flagged by Facebook Claim Check, the platform's tool for monitoring potentially false content.

Rating: FALSE

The facts: Padilla is alive and has been active on social media platforms. The link to the embedded video on the websites leads to a GMA News report on a shooting incident of a different woman.

GMA reported that the woman who was shot in her car was identified as a certain Consuelo Go. The video was uploaded on January 26, 2019.

The claim was being circulated as early as July 4, but Padilla has been active on her verified accounts since then. She posted on Instagram on July 6 and was retweeting posts on Twitter on July 7.

Moreover, no news organizations reported Padilla's death.

Social media monitoring tool CrowdTangle also revealed that the randomnames.club link has been shared since March, but with a different headline which said that P20,000 will be provided to all SSS members due to COVID-19. This claim was also debunked by Rappler.

This method of perpetuating death hoaxes has been used for several claims in the past that were also debunked by Rappler, including those of Piolo Pascual and Dwayne Johnson. – Loreben Tuquero/Rappler.com

Keep us aware of suspicious Facebook pages, groups, accounts, websites, articles, or photos in your network by contacting us at factcheck@rappler.com. Let us battle disinformation one Fact Check at a time.