Fact check - updates

Rappler's latest stories on Fact check

ARTICLE FINDER

FALSE: Marcos built first airport in Asia

Sep 19, 2019 - 8:20 PM

The oldest operating airport in Asia officially opened in Bangkok in 1914

MISLEADING: No pay hike for teachers in proposed 2020 budget

Sep 19, 2019 - 4:45 PM

P31 billion has been proposed for compensation adjustment for all government employees, including teachers

FALSE: Hontiveros 'called for EDSA revolution to oust dictator president'

Sep 19, 2019 - 1:47 PM

There is no such statement from Senator Risa Hontiveros

FALSE: Forex at P1.50 to P2 per dollar during Marcos years

Sep 17, 2019 - 2:59 PM

Official data shows the peso-dollar exchange rate was already at P3 in 1965, and it further depreciated throughout Marcos’ term

Data shows Senate bill does not fully address 'fake news' problem

Sep 14, 2019 - 10:19 AM

The data shows 42% of the claims checked during the 2019 midterm elections come from the candidates themselves

FALSE: Philippines was ‘richest country in Asia’ during Marcos years

Sep 12, 2019 - 12:42 PM

Economic indicators show that the country was not even the richest in Southeast Asia from 1965 to 1986

FALSE: Duterte 'signs a law granting SSS members P50,000 bonuses'

Sep 12, 2019 - 12:18 PM

Existing laws on the Social Security System (SSS) grant members specific benefits but not bonuses as described in the claim

FALSE: Robredo 'suggests' gender not be identified in birth certificates till age 10

Sep 09, 2019 - 4:24 PM

Robredo makes no such statement. The proposed SOGIE bill contains no clause on labeling the sex of a newborn in birth certificates.

FALSE: SOGIE equality bill will 'undercut' freedoms, destroy family

Sep 06, 2019 - 12:24 PM

The bill seeks anti-discrimination on the basis of SOGIE, not infringement on religious liberties or parental authority

FALSE: PNoy responsible for Sanchez’s possible release due to RA 10592

Aug 30, 2019 - 8:19 AM

The decision to make rapist-murderer Antonio Sanchez eligible for reduced sentence came from the Department of Justice

FALSE: Leni Robredo spent over P200M for her LA trip

Aug 29, 2019 - 12:27 PM

The original source of the article is Adobo Chronicles, a satirical site

MISLEADING: Photos of 'UP students killed' after joining NPA

Aug 26, 2019 - 8:00 PM

Benjaline Hernandez and Melissa Roxas, both civilians, are neither UP students nor New People's Army members. Roxas is also still alive.

MISLEADING: VACC filed complaints vs Hontiveros for 'stealing PhilHealth funds'

Aug 22, 2019 - 6:23 PM

The charges filed by the Volunteers Against Crime and Corruption against Senator Hontiveros are unrelated to any PhilHealth issues but concern the Kian delos Santos case

MISLEADING: Applications for gov't documents are now free

Aug 21, 2019 - 3:32 PM

The new law applies to first-time job seekers and can be availed of only once

Facebook’s fact checking program expands to Instagram

Aug 17, 2019 - 6:03 PM

Instagram users can now report suspicious posts shared across the photo and video-sharing platform

FALSE: Video of De Lima 'admitting' she’s a drug lord coddler

Aug 17, 2019 - 10:38 AM

The senator's privilege speech on extrajudicial killings delivered in 2016 was cut, split, and spliced in the video

FALSE: Male OFW 'raped, mutilated by 9 Saudi Arabians'

Aug 15, 2019 - 6:24 PM

The post is a rehashed claim. The GMA News video in the article was about a different man’s genital mutilation done by his wife after a marital fight in Pasay City in 2013.

MISLEADING: PNoy left P6.4-T debt to the Duterte administration

Aug 15, 2019 - 5:26 PM

The national debt is a 'running total' of how much a country owes and is not attributable to a single administration

FALSE: Palparan innocent over 2006 abduction of 2 missing UP students

Aug 13, 2019 - 8:14 PM

In September 2018, a Malolos court found retired Army major general Jovito Palparan guilty over the kidnapping and detention of two missing UP students

FALSE: Sarah Elago’s ‘response’ to parents of student activists

Aug 13, 2019 - 4:08 PM

The quote does not come from any of Elago’s statements

FALSE: U.S. typhoon center warns Yolanda-like super typhoon to hit PH

Aug 06, 2019 - 10:06 AM

As of August 4, 2019, the US Joint Typhoon Warning Center (JTWC) did not classify Hanna as a super typhoon, but as a tropical depression

FALSE: COA flagged PCSO’s non-remittance to govt ‘only now’

Aug 01, 2019 - 12:28 PM

COA's findings in its 2018 annual audit report that PCSO has not remitted P8.4 billion is a 'reiteration' of its previous reports

FALSE: Catholic priests 'perform witchcraft' to make Duterte die

Aug 01, 2019 - 11:20 AM

Organizers say the photos were taken during a symbolic street theater activity called 'Lamay para sa Demokrasya' in May 2018

UK-based Full Fact urges Facebook to share more data to help fact checkers

Jul 30, 2019 - 1:02 PM

One of Full Fact's 10 recommendations calls on Facebook to release data on how posts have been shared over time, as well as their reach. Facebook says Full Fact's recommendations are being actively pursued by its teams.

MISLEADING: CIA 'reveals' Cory Aquino requested US airstrikes in 1989

Jul 28, 2019 - 2:49 PM

The information in the declassified documents that Munda found 'alarming' is actually not new or recently disclosed. They were headlines of local and foreign newspapers on December 2 and 3, 1989.

FALSE: Drug overdose is leading cause of death in Iceland – Jay Sonza

Jul 24, 2019 - 1:15 PM

Official records show that 'diseases of the circulatory system' are the number one cause of death in Iceland

FALSE: ABS-CBN is 'confirmed' to close down

Jul 19, 2019 - 11:34 AM

ABS-CBN's existing franchise, approved in March 1995, expires on March 30, 2020 yet. A franchise bill has to be refiled when the 18th Congress opens on July 22, 2019.

FALSE: Karen Davila ‘speechless’ after Pacquiao questions her earnings

Jul 18, 2019 - 9:00 PM

The transcript claiming that after being 'insulted in public' for not having a college degree, Pacquiao asked how much Davila has earned is not real

MISLEADING: Compared to Aquino, Duterte had a better approach to China

Jul 18, 2019 - 8:00 AM

At least half of the claimed results of the approach to China are either misleading or outright false

FALSE: Temperature in Dubai reaches '63 degrees Celsius'

Jul 18, 2019 - 7:30 AM

The official highest recorded temperature, according to World Meteorological Organization, is only 56.7 degrees Celsius

MISLEADING: Bataan Nuclear Power Plant 'wasted by Cory Aquino'

Jul 13, 2019 - 10:27 AM

The Cory Aquino administration decided not to open the $2.3-billion project due to safety and corruption concerns. A court ruling in 2012 also ordered the project broker to return $50 million in ill-gotten wealth.

FALSE: 2 Ateneo, FEU graduates are 'raped by 5 men'

Jul 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM

The women whose graduation photos are used are not the subjects of the news report embedded in the blog post. They also deny being raped.

MISLEADING: Paolo Duterte 'reveals' ouster plot vs President Duterte

Jul 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM

Paolo Duterte has indeed posted a list containing names involved in an alleged ouster plot against the President but Defense Secretary Lorenzana has since dismissed it as 'fake news'

FALSE: Leni Robredo ‘ready’ to take over presidency

Jul 10, 2019 - 2:54 PM

The post also claims that the Vice President said there are only a few Duterte supporters left, but there are no records of her saying this

FALSE: Maritime law expert 'lied' about satellite image of Recto Bank

Jul 09, 2019 - 9:57 PM

In his screenshot, maritime law expert Jay Batongbacal also uses a layer from the Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suit which captures satellite images on Earth in real time

FALSE: Robredo 'proposes widening pipes' as solution to water crisis

Jul 08, 2019 - 2:00 PM

Vice President Leni Robredo never said the water crisis could be solved by widening water pipes

FALSE: Aquino admin obtained 'secret' $500-million loan from World Bank

Jul 06, 2019 - 7:27 PM

The World Bank approved a loan for Yolanda victims in 2013 but the Aquino administration did not hide this information

FALSE: MILF surrendered arms to gov't 'for the first time in 2019'

Jul 05, 2019 - 7:16 PM

The decommissioning process first starts in 2015 as part of the agreement between the MILF and the Philippine government

MISLEADING: Iranian child's IQ 'beats both Hawking and Einstein'

Jul 04, 2019 - 6:28 PM

There is no evidence that Einstein took an IQ test, and if Hawking did, he did not publicize his results

FALSE: OFWs 'receive' money upon leaving, returning to the Philippines

Jul 03, 2019 - 10:08 AM

Overseas Filipino workers do not receive cash at the airport upon their departure and arrival

FALSE: Media 'did not cover' 2014 water cannon incident in Panatag Shoal

Jul 02, 2019 - 1:50 PM

Local and international news outlets reported about China using water cannons to drive away Filipino fishermen from Panatag Shoal in 2014

FALSE: EDSA Revolution 'removed' regularization, led to 'increase' in OFWs

Jun 24, 2019 - 1:50 PM

Data from the Philippine Statistics Authority show that the number of overseas Filipino workers rose even before 1986

FALSE: PhilHealth’s problems started during Hontiveros' term – Garin

Jun 20, 2019 - 1:34 PM

The former health secretary said they spotted fraudulent schemes way back in 2006. Hontiveros was not yet part of PhilHealth then

FALSE: Panelo says Filipino fishermen are 'hallucinating' over sunken ship

Jun 19, 2019 - 6:35 PM

Panelo does not say that in any of his press briefings and interviews after the sinking incident. However, after President Duterte downplays what happened as a 'maritime incident,' Panelo shifts gears.

MISLEADING: Kapa Community Ministry continues operation courtesy of Duterte

Jun 18, 2019 - 5:02 PM

Duterte's shutdown order against Kapa still stands

FALSE: 'Slipper company' filed syndicated estafa against Robredo

Jun 14, 2019 - 5:59 PM

The alleged slipper company 'You Foot' is non-existent. The Department of Trade and Industry and Securities and Exchange Commission do not have a record of the company.

FALSE: Militant groups to 'protest' shut down of Kapa-Community Ministry

Jun 13, 2019 - 5:38 PM

It's not true that Bayan and Gabriela released a statement about Kapa or the alleged protests against its shutdown

MISLEADING: 'Rappler' infographic compares Aquino-Duterte expenses

Jun 13, 2019 - 4:59 PM

While the figures used are based on a published article, the infographic itself does not come from Rappler

FALSE: Woman gives birth to '17 babies'

Jun 13, 2019 - 12:24 PM

The record for most children delivered at a single birth to survive is held by Nadya Suleman, who gave birth to 8 babies in 2009

FALSE: Eddie Garcia dies of 'heart attack'

Jun 11, 2019 - 11:50 AM

(UPDATED) The veteran actor died after sustaining a fracture on his cervical spine