Rappler fact checks - updates

Rappler's latest stories on Rappler fact checks

ARTICLE FINDER

MISLEADING: Bataan Nuclear Power Plant 'wasted by Cory Aquino'

Jul 13, 2019 - 10:27 AM

The Cory Aquino administration decided not to open the $2.3-billion project due to safety and corruption concerns. A court ruling in 2012 also ordered the project broker to return $50 million in ill-gotten wealth.

FALSE: 2 Ateneo, FEU graduates are 'raped by 5 men'

Jul 12, 2019 - 11:00 AM

The women whose graduation photos are used are not the subjects of the news report embedded in the blog post. They also deny being raped.

MISLEADING: Paolo Duterte 'reveals' ouster plot vs President Duterte

Jul 12, 2019 - 10:00 AM

Paolo Duterte has indeed posted a list containing names involved in an alleged ouster plot against the President but Defense Secretary Lorenzana has since dismissed it as 'fake news'

FALSE: Leni Robredo ‘ready’ to take over presidency

Jul 10, 2019 - 2:54 PM

The post also claims that the Vice President said there are only a few Duterte supporters left, but there are no records of her saying this

FALSE: Maritime law expert 'lied' about satellite image of Recto Bank

Jul 09, 2019 - 9:57 PM

In his screenshot, maritime law expert Jay Batongbacal also uses a layer from the Visible Infrared Imaging Radiometer Suit which captures satellite images on Earth in real time

FALSE: Robredo 'proposes widening pipes' as solution to water crisis

Jul 08, 2019 - 2:00 PM

Vice President Leni Robredo never said the water crisis could be solved by widening water pipes

FALSE: Aquino admin obtained 'secret' $500-million loan from World Bank

Jul 06, 2019 - 7:27 PM

The World Bank approved a loan for Yolanda victims in 2013 but the Aquino administration did not hide this information

FALSE: MILF surrendered arms to gov't 'for the first time in 2019'

Jul 05, 2019 - 7:16 PM

The decommissioning process first starts in 2015 as part of the agreement between the MILF and the Philippine government

MISLEADING: Iranian child's IQ 'beats both Hawking and Einstein'

Jul 04, 2019 - 6:28 PM

There is no evidence that Einstein took an IQ test, and if Hawking did, he did not publicize his results

FALSE: OFWs 'receive' money upon leaving, returning to the Philippines

Jul 03, 2019 - 10:08 AM

Overseas Filipino workers do not receive cash at the airport upon their departure and arrival

FALSE: Media 'did not cover' 2014 water cannon incident in Panatag Shoal

Jul 02, 2019 - 1:50 PM

Local and international news outlets reported about China using water cannons to drive away Filipino fishermen from Panatag Shoal in 2014

FALSE: EDSA Revolution 'removed' regularization, led to 'increase' in OFWs

Jun 24, 2019 - 1:50 PM

Data from the Philippine Statistics Authority show that the number of overseas Filipino workers rose even before 1986

FALSE: PhilHealth’s problems started during Hontiveros' term – Garin

Jun 20, 2019 - 1:34 PM

The former health secretary said they spotted fraudulent schemes way back in 2006. Hontiveros was not yet part of PhilHealth then

FALSE: Panelo says Filipino fishermen are 'hallucinating' over sunken ship

Jun 19, 2019 - 6:35 PM

Panelo does not say that in any of his press briefings and interviews after the sinking incident. However, after President Duterte downplays what happened as a 'maritime incident,' Panelo shifts gears.

MISLEADING: Kapa Community Ministry continues operation courtesy of Duterte

Jun 18, 2019 - 5:02 PM

Duterte's shutdown order against Kapa still stands

FALSE: 'Slipper company' filed syndicated estafa against Robredo

Jun 14, 2019 - 5:59 PM

The alleged slipper company 'You Foot' is non-existent. The Department of Trade and Industry and Securities and Exchange Commission do not have a record of the company.

FALSE: Militant groups to 'protest' shut down of Kapa-Community Ministry

Jun 13, 2019 - 5:38 PM

It's not true that Bayan and Gabriela released a statement about Kapa or the alleged protests against its shutdown

MISLEADING: 'Rappler' infographic compares Aquino-Duterte expenses

Jun 13, 2019 - 4:59 PM

While the figures used are based on a published article, the infographic itself does not come from Rappler

FALSE: Woman gives birth to '17 babies'

Jun 13, 2019 - 12:24 PM

The record for most children delivered at a single birth to survive is held by Nadya Suleman, who gave birth to 8 babies in 2009

FALSE: Eddie Garcia dies of 'heart attack'

Jun 11, 2019 - 11:50 AM

(UPDATED) The veteran actor died after sustaining a fracture on his cervical spine

FALSE: Trump calls Bongbong Marcos 'the next president'

Jun 10, 2019 - 10:29 AM

It's a manipulated photo. A Google reverse image search yields a photo of Trump instead holding a signed executive order on the US' withdrawal from the Trans-Pacific Partnership deal.

FALSE: Venezuelans use microchips to buy food, basic needs

Jun 07, 2019 - 9:16 AM

The Venezuelan government has replaced the devalued Bolivar Fuerte with Bolivar Soberano, not microchips

FALSE: Photo of dead members of drug syndicates, PNP

Jun 06, 2019 - 3:53 PM

The photos are miscaptioned – they were actually taken during the shooting of ABS-CBN's 'Ang Probinsyano'

MISLEADING: Duterte admin 'keeping' 99.6% of foreign aid

Jun 05, 2019 - 11:12 AM

COA only flags the administration for an undrawn 99.6% of foreign aid

FALSE: PET ad hoc committee 'confirms cheating' during 2016 elections

Jun 04, 2019 - 8:35 PM

The Presidential Electoral Tribunal has not made any confirmation or pronouncement on supposed cheating in the 2016 polls

FALSE: 'Previous administration' destroyed Marcos bust in Benguet

May 31, 2019 - 3:25 PM

Communist rebels claimed responsibility for bombing the statue in 2002

MISLEADING: China executed '26 corrupt government officials'

May 30, 2019 - 12:43 PM

The photo is actually a 15-year-old photo from AFP of Chinese police officers escorting a group of hardcore convicts at a sentencing rally in Wenzhou, China on April 7, 2004

FALSE: Nun Mary John Mananzan calls for ouster of Duterte

May 30, 2019 - 12:09 PM

Sr Mary John Mananzan has been a staunch critic of the Duterte administration, but she hasn't called for the ouster of Duterte and his replacement by Robredo

FALSE: Photo of Kabataan party 'supporting ROTC'

May 27, 2019 - 7:10 PM

The photo is a manipulated version of Pinoyweekly's 2015 photo showing Kabataan Representative Sarah Elago and other members of the party protesting tuition hikes

FALSE: GMA Network 'dismisses' Jessica Soho

May 24, 2019 - 4:27 PM

GMA Network disputes the claim and says that veteran broadcast journalist Jessica Soho remains with them

FALSE: Duterte scraps K to 12 program

May 24, 2019 - 4:07 PM

The President has no power to repeal a law

FALSE: Samira Gutoc gets zero vote in Mandaluyong

May 23, 2019 - 7:32 PM

Election results data show that Gutoc received votes in all clustered precincts in Mandaluyong City

FALSE: Villegas, Tagle 'say followers are traitors' for not voting for Otso Diretso

May 23, 2019 - 5:20 PM

The Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines says the claim is 'fake news and propaganda'

FALSE: Panelo's claim that PH is not a signatory to Basel Convention

May 23, 2019 - 12:00 AM

The Philippines signed the Basel Convention on March 22, 1989 and the treaty was ratified by Congress in October 1993

FALSE: San Miguel issued P500-M check to Senator Trillanes via BDO

May 22, 2019 - 8:10 PM

This is a rehashed claim. BDO certified that the bank account number indicated in the check does not exist and that San Miguel has no bank account in its Tandang Sora branch.

FALSE: British accountant 'faces the death penalty' in the Philippines

May 20, 2019 - 7:06 PM

The death penalty in the Philippines was abolished in 2006. The bill seeking to reimpose the death penalty is still pending in the Senate.

FALSE: ‘Photo’ of Abigail Valte inside a high-end Hong Kong shop

May 17, 2019 - 11:43 AM

(UPDATED) The claim is rehashed. It has been proven that the woman in the photo is not Abigail Valte, but Jo Christine Napoles, the daughter of alleged pork barrel scam mastermind Janet Lim Napoles.

FALSE: VP Leni Robredo ‘promised’ to step down if no Otso Diretso bet wins

May 16, 2019 - 1:14 PM

The claim originated from a website that's known for spreading misleading information

FALSE: 'No election returns' for Liberal Party

May 14, 2019 - 2:40 PM

Under a Comelec resolution, 10 accredited major national parties will receive copies of election returns. The Liberal Party is among these parties.

FALSE: 'Daily Guardian post' on Gorricetas junking ally Biron

May 13, 2019 - 5:11 PM

The Gorriceta camp says they abide by the 'honorable agreement' they made to support Biron

A screenshot of the photo claiming that the Gorriceta camp junks their support for Ferj Biron, and declares support for other bets.

FALSE: Amado Espino III and Jumel Espino 'disqualified' in Pangasinan

May 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM

Amado 'Pogi' Espino III and Jumel Espino remain as candidates in Pangasinan

FALSE: Comelec disqualifies 5 progressive party-list groups before election day

May 13, 2019 - 2:29 PM

Rappler sought the comment of Comelec Spokesperson James Jimenez about this matter. Jimenez said the claim is "fake news"

FALSE: Overseas voting in Singapore is still ‘old-style ballot box’

May 13, 2019 - 12:06 PM

There are VCMs deployed in Singapore, but only Comelec-designated officials are allowed to feed ballots into the counting machines

FALSE: Exequiel Javier 'withdraws' congressional bid in Antique

May 12, 2019 - 11:41 PM

Exequiel Javier says there is 'no truth' to the claim being spread online that he has withdrawn his candidacy for Antique congressman

FALSE: 2019 election ballots are 'pre-shaded' with UV ink

May 10, 2019 - 9:11 PM

(UPDATED) The ballot used in the video does not have a QR code, which official ballots have. Further, the vote counting machines can only read opaque marks, not UV marks.

FALSE: Philippines is 'the only country in Asia' without death penalty

May 10, 2019 - 3:48 PM

The Philippines is one of 14 countries in Asia that have abolished the death penalty

FALSE: Philippines in path of 2019's 'super typhoon'

May 07, 2019 - 2:14 PM

The video in the Facebook post is CNN’s 2014 report about Typhoon Ruby that year

MISLEADING: Duterte should not be 'blamed' for contractualization

May 06, 2019 - 6:37 PM

Labor groups are calling out President Duterte not because contractualization exists, but because he failed to deliver on his promise to end it in one week

FALSE: 'Conspiracy is not a crime' – Panelo

May 01, 2019 - 8:27 PM

Human rights lawyer Theodore Te says, Panelo is 'basically admitting there is no basis for the matrix' implicating journalists and lawyers 'because they can't even come up with a prima facie case'

FALSE: Mainstream media 'did not report' about Marawi temporary shelters

May 01, 2019 - 5:43 PM

(UPDATED) A quick search shows that various news groups in the Philippines wrote about Marawi's temporary shelters