fact checks - updates

Rappler's latest stories on fact checks

ARTICLE FINDER

FALSE: 'Inquirer story' on Gutoc threatening to jail netizens over life vest

Apr 18, 2019 - 3:35 PM

There is no Inquirer story published with the headline, 'Gutoc to netizens: I'll send you to jail for making fun of wearing my life vest!'

Watch out for false information about the Notre-Dame fire

Apr 17, 2019 - 8:05 PM

Be on the lookout for disinformation involving the tragic Notre-Dame fire, which destroyed the roof of the Parisian cathedral

Firefighter douse flames billowing from the roof at Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris on April 15, 2019. - A major fire broke out at the landmark Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris sending flames and huge clouds of grey smoke billowing into the sky, the fire service said. The flames and smoke plumed from the spire and roof of the gothic cathedral, visited by millions of people a year, where renovations are currently underway. (Photo by FRANCOIS GUILLOT / AFP)

FALSE: 'PET recount done,' Bongbong Marcos defeated

Apr 17, 2019 - 11:44 AM

The Supreme Court, sitting as the Presidential Election Tribunal, has not yet declared the official results of the Marcos-Robredo electoral protest case

MISLEADING: Filipinos each owe P62,000 in debt 'because of PNoy'

Apr 15, 2019 - 9:46 PM

The original Inquirer article, which cites the Freedom from Debt Coalition, refers to the total national debt, not the debt incurred solely by the Aquino administration

FALSE: 'BRP Duterte aircraft carrier' drives Chinese out of West PH Sea islands

Apr 14, 2019 - 11:22 AM

The Philippines has no aircraft carrier. The supposed 'BRP Duterte' is actually the US Navy's $13-billion USS Gerald R. Ford aircraft carrier.

FALSE: Photo of jailed senator asking Supreme Court to allow visits of her ex-lover

Apr 13, 2019 - 5:14 PM

A photo of Senator Leila de Lima is doctored to falsely show her filing a petition with the Supreme Court to allow visits from her ex-lover

MISLEADING: Only LP is linked to multi-billion-peso scams during Aquino time

Apr 10, 2019 - 12:56 PM

Members of other political parties, like Lakas-CMD and UNA, have also been implicated in scams where members of the LP were also allegedly involved

MISLEADING. Besides the Liberal Party, other officials were accused and convicted of being involved with multi-billion peso scams.

FALSE: ‘NSO’ figures comparing spending budget of 3 ex-presidents

Apr 08, 2019 - 10:10 PM

Except for the summary of expenditures for the Ramos administration, the rest of the figures cannot be attributed to the NSO

FALSE: National Board of Canvassers has final official result in 2016 VP election recount

Apr 06, 2019 - 4:44 PM

Facebook posts falsely claim that lawmakers have a 'final official result' in the 2016 vice presidential election recount

WATCH: Say what? Don't be fooled by false quotes – here's how

Apr 05, 2019 - 4:21 PM

Not all quotes on the web are correctly attributed – here's how you can tell fact from fiction

MISLEADING: Government offers cash 'incentives' to K-12 honor students

Apr 03, 2019 - 8:08 PM

The cash incentives are for graduating honor students of all public elementary and high schools in Taguig only

FALSE: A photo of Sara Duterte criticizing Hugpong Senate bets

Apr 03, 2019 - 11:59 AM

A photo of Sara Duterte is doctored to falsely show her hitting Hugpong ng Pagbabago senatorial candidates

FALSE: Panelo's claim that China's environmental damage not in Hague ruling

Apr 02, 2019 - 2:56 PM

President Rodrigo Duterte's legal counsel has apparently not read the line in the historic decision that says China 'caused severe harm to the coral reef environment' and allowed its fishermen to take endangered species

FALSE: Miriam Defensor Santiago’s election as ICC judge is void

Mar 27, 2019 - 6:43 PM

‘The Rome Statute only refers to a requirement of State Party nationality at the time of election but not afterwards,’ says the International Criminal Court

Presidential candidate Miriam Defensor Santiago along with her Vice Presidential candidate Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr. at Bulacan State University on Monday, April 18, 2016. Photo by Jasmin Dulay/Rappler

MISLEADING: Duterte did not pass any law when he was congressman

Mar 27, 2019 - 6:00 PM

One of the 11 bills that Duterte authored when he was congressman became law: Republic Act 8969, which makes the 3rd Friday of August a special holiday in Davao City

FALSE: Mar Roxas urges consumers to suffer through water crisis

Mar 26, 2019 - 5:33 PM

Mar Roxas' camp maintains the claim is 'fake news' and 'completely illogical' for him to say. The page that posts the claim is also unable to provide proof of the quote's source.

FALSE: 'Manila Bulletin story' on Robredo proposing law to jail bashers

Mar 26, 2019 - 9:45 AM

The Manila Bulletin denies publishing a story with headline, 'Robredo to pass a law to put netizens behind bars for bashing her.' It labels the post a 'hoax.'

FALSE: A photo of a Chinese ship attacking Philippine boats

Mar 23, 2019 - 9:42 PM

This is not a photo of a Chinese ship attacking Philippine vessels

This fact-checking website answers all your science-related questions

Mar 23, 2019 - 8:30 AM

Metafact crowdsources answers from thousands of experts to settle your scientific debates

FALSE: Imee Marcos was ‘class valedictorian’ from California boarding school

Mar 21, 2019 - 8:24 PM

'While the student you inquired about attended our school for a brief period in the fall of 1972, she is not a graduate,' says Santa Catalina School assistant head of school John Aimé

FALSE. Ilocos Norte Governor Imee Marcos claims she was class valedictorian from the Santa Catalina School in California. File photo of Marcos by Maria Tan/Rappler

FALSE: Photo of seminarians 'supporting' death penalty

Mar 20, 2019 - 3:45 PM

The Immaculate Conception Major Seminary is in fact against death penalty

FALSE: Wife of Joma Sison is sister of Senator Leila de Lima

Mar 20, 2019 - 9:51 AM

Senator Leila de Lima has only one sister named Caroline de Lima; 'Julieta' is not her sister. Her two other siblings are Vicente de Lima II and Vicente de Lima Jr.

FALSE: Mar Roxas 'leaves' Otso Diretso

Mar 19, 2019 - 8:13 PM

Roxas has not left the Otso Diretso slate, says campaign manager Senator Kiko Pangilinan

FALSE: Villegas says acquit suspects in Cebu teen's rape-slay case

Mar 19, 2019 - 3:47 PM

Villegas himself denies issuing a statement on acquitting the suspects in Christine Silawan's killing, calling it 'fake' and a 'ridiculous lie'

FALSE: Photo of a Hugpong ng Pagbabago rally drawing a massive crowd

Mar 19, 2019 - 2:37 PM

A quick reverse image search reveals that the photo is that of devotees of the Black Nazarene during a procession held in Manila on January 9, 2013

EU fact-checking project launches ahead of 2019 parliamentary elections

Mar 19, 2019 - 1:08 PM

The 19 European fact-checking outlets part of FactCheckEU are ready to tackle disinformation and hoaxes ahead of the polls

FALSE: Final testing of ballot machines found flaws, misleading results

Mar 18, 2019 - 2:37 PM

Comelec says it has not yet conducted the final testing and sealing of vote counting machines

FALSE: 'Video of 3 suspects' in rape-slay case of Cebu teen

Mar 17, 2019 - 4:10 PM

A video embedded in several websites is a report about a rape case in Bulacan, not in Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu

FALSE. Screenshot of the video embedded in the websites featuring the alleged suspects to rape-slay case of girl in Cebu.  FALSE. Screenshot of the video embedded in the websites featuring the alleged suspects to rape-slay case of girl in Cebu.

FALSE: Villegas says not voting Otso Diretso 'betrays' God

Mar 12, 2019 - 10:27 AM

No, Archbishop Socrates Villegas does not mention Otso Diretso, or any specific candidates or parties, in the video uploaded on his Facebook page

FALSE. Screenshot of the post of the claim which twisted the statement of Archbishop Soc Villegas

MISLEADING: Sara Duterte claims law doesn't require that senators be honest

Mar 10, 2019 - 12:04 AM

But the 1987 Constitution, which lists down requirements for senators, also explicitly demands that public officials, including senators, to be honest

MISLEADING: P185 total cost of processing land titles in DENR

Mar 08, 2019 - 8:15 PM

The misleading post was originally circulated in July 2018 and had already been called out by the DENR as 'incomplete, misleading, and erroneous'

NO PROOF: DAR’s ‘single-day, biggest’ 11,443-hectare land distribution

Mar 06, 2019 - 9:30 PM

DAR failed to provide exact data pointing to the said 11,443 hectares as the agency’s record-setting land distribution

MISLEADING: Without President Duterte, no Filipino-made train

Mar 06, 2019 - 8:41 PM

The DOST engineering team started developing the first hybrid electric road train in 2012. It hit the rails of the Philippine National Railways in March 2019.

MISLEADING. Screenshots of the claims posted in different pro-Duterte pages giving credits to Duterte for the first Filipino-built train.

MISLEADING: 'Midterm legislative achievements' of Aquino, Duterte

Mar 05, 2019 - 5:30 PM

Counting only landmark laws and laws of national significance, both presidents have an almost equal number: at least 57 for Duterte and 58 for Aquino

Screenshots of claims offering a comparison of laws approved during the midterms of Presidents Aquino and Duterte

FALSE: CNN's Anderson Cooper called Mar and Korina a 'corrupt couple'

Feb 27, 2019 - 6:47 PM

Anderson Cooper himself denies on Twitter calling the couple 'corrupt'

FALSE: Alejano says OFWs 'sold their souls to Duterte'

Feb 27, 2019 - 2:08 PM

Magdalo Representative Gary Alejano reiterates that the quote is false and is just propaganda. The claim had already been proven false and is being rehashed.

A screenshot of the photo of Alejano with his supposed quote against the Overseas Filipino Workers (OFWs)

CONTEXT: Jinggoy Estrada 'filed 600 bills' in Senate

Feb 24, 2019 - 10:30 AM

Over 500 of the bills the ex-senator and 2019 senatorial bet co-authored or filed were pending at the Senate committee level in the 16th Congress, from 2013 to 2016

FALSE: Dead children with no internal organs found in Marikina warehouse

Feb 22, 2019 - 9:01 PM

The photo is actually of Syrian children killed in the deadly August 2013 Ghouta chemical attack

FALSE: Makabayan bloc wants garbage collected returned to Manila Bay

Feb 21, 2019 - 5:37 PM

Makabayan bloc has not asked for garbage to be returned to Manila. It has only filed a resolution to ‘postpone’ the Manila Bay rehabilitation until there's a clear plan for it.

Screenshot of the post of the claim

FALSE: 4-year-old boy 'kidnapped' in Rockwell

Feb 20, 2019 - 10:00 AM

The viral post is a recycled tale. It replicates an old story about child abduction in theme parks and malls.

A screenshot of the post claiming that a 4-year-old child was kidnapped at Rockwell Power Plant Mall Screenshot of the post claiming that a 4-year-old child was kidnapped in Rockwell Power Plant Mall

FALSE: Marcos family owns a 'million tons of gold'

Feb 19, 2019 - 9:31 PM

There is only an estimated 206,132 to 209,483 US tons of gold mined worldwide throughout history

FALSE: This is a photo of Duterte urging voters to reject Mar Roxas

Feb 15, 2019 - 4:36 PM

No, this is not a photo of President Rodrigo Duterte urging voters to reject an opposition candidate

FALSE: Filipino 'royal family' ruled over pre-colonial 'Maharlika kingdom'

Feb 15, 2019 - 11:30 AM

There are no records that show proof of a pre-colonial Filipino royal family that ruled over a kingdom called Maharlika, which was made up of the Philippines, Brunei, South Borneo, Hawaii, the Spratly Islands, and Sabah

FALSE: This is a photo of Pope Francis meeting President Duterte

Feb 15, 2019 - 9:28 AM

A photo of Pope Francis meeting Philippine President Rodrigo Duterte is manipulated

Newsrooms, universities team up to fact-check 2019 elections

Feb 11, 2019 - 1:38 PM

The Tsek.ph collaborative project will verify claims in the lead-up to the 2019 midterm elections, and rate them based on the degree of accuracy or completeness

TSEK.PH LAUNCH. Media and academe partners sign a memorandum of understanding for the Tsek.ph collaborative fact-checking project at the University of the Philippines on February 11, 2019. Photo by Michael Bueza/Rappler

MISLEADING: Manila Bay ‘resort,’ ‘soon-to-be-beach’ photos

Feb 08, 2019 - 5:45 PM

Cleaning the bay requires years of interconnected solutions to a huge, complex environmental-metropolitan problem besides simple picking up of trash

FALSE: Littering runners in photo are 'university students'

Feb 08, 2019 - 4:56 PM

This is an old photo of runners, called Eco Warriors, participating in the National Geographic Earth Day Run 2012

No, this is an old photo of runners, called Eco Warriors, participating in the National Geographic Earth Day Run 2012

Media, Society, and Digital Transformation

Feb 07, 2019 - 5:50 PM

News, analysis, and investigations to understand the role of media and information technologies in democracies

FALSE: Imee Marcos ‘graduated cum laude from UP College of Law’

Feb 06, 2019 - 6:48 PM

(UPDATED) 'There is no record of her graduation from UPD (University of the Philippines Diliman) nor any honors or academic distinctions received with the University Registrar's office,' says UP Executive Vice President Teodoro Herbosa

NO UP DEGREE. UP says while she took courses at the university, Ilocos Norte Governor Imee Marcos does not have a record of graduation.

FALSE: India 'declared national holiday' in honor of Duterte’s visit in 2018

Feb 01, 2019 - 8:17 PM

President Duterte's visit in 2018 coincides only with India's celebration of its Republic Day, an annual event in honor of the country’s constitution