MEDAL TALLY: Philippine team at SEA Games 2019

Rappler.com
Staging the biggest Southeast Asian Games yet, host Philippines also aims to make a mark on court and on field in its bid for the overall crown

RESULTS: SEA Games 2019 sports

MANILA, Philippines – As the Philippines hosts the 2019 Southeast Asian Games, its 1,496-strong contingent hopes to vault back inside the top 3 of the regional biennial meet.

Coming off a lackluster 6th place finish with just  a 24 gold-33 silver-64 bronze medal collection in the 2017 edition, the Filipinos look to surpass the haul in front of their supportive countrymen.

Check out the Philippines’ medal tally per sport:

{module 4332}

Here are the Philippines’ gold medalists:

  1. James Deiparine – aquatics swimming, men’s 100M breastroke
  2. Rachelle Anne Dela Cruz, Paul Marton Dela Cruz – archery, mixed team compound
  3. Abegail Abad – arnis, padded stick women’s welterweight
  4. Jedah Mae Soriano – arnis, padded stick women’s featherweight
  5. Ross Ashley Monville – arnis padded stick women’s lightweight
  6. Sheena Del Monte – arnis padded stick women’s bantamweight
  7. Carloyd Tejada – arnis, padded stick men’s welterweight
  8. Elmer Manlapas – arnis, padded stick men’s featherweight
  9. Jesfer Huquire – arnis, padded stick men’s bantamweight
  10. Jezebel Morcillo – arnis, live stick women’s bantamweight
  11. Mike Bañares – arnis live stick men’s welterweight
  12. Villardo Cunamay – arnis, live stick men’s lightweight
  13. Niño Mark Talledo – arnis, live stick men’s featherweight
  14. Dexler Bolambao – arnis, live stick men’s bantamweight
  15. Crisamuel Delfin – arnis, men’s anyo open weapon non-traditional
  16. Mary Allin Aldeguer – arnis, women’s anyo open weapon non-traditional
  17. Carlos Edriel Yulo – artistic gymnastics, men’s all-around
  18. Carlos Edriel Yulo – artistic gymnastics, floor exercise
  19. Daniela dela Pisa – rhythmic gymnastics, women’s hoop
  20. Christine Hallasgo – athletics, women’s marathon
  21. Kristina Marie Knott – athletics, women’s 200m
  22. Ernest John Obiena – athletics, men’s pole vault
  23. Eloiza Luzon, Anfernee Lopena, Kristina Marie Knott, Eric Shauwn Cray – athletics, 4x100m mixed relay
  24. William Morrison III – athletics, men’s shot put
  25. Natalie Rose Uy – athletics, women’s paul vault
  26. Clinton Kingsley Bautista – athletics, men’s 110m hurdles
  27. Melvin Calano – athletics, men’s javelin throw
  28. Sarah Dequilan – athletics, women’s heptathlon
  29. Eric Shaun Cray – athletics, men’s 400m hurdles
  30. Aries Toledo – athletics, men’s decathlon
  31. Philippine Men’s Baseball Team
  32. Jack Danielle Animam, Afril Bernardino, Clare Castro, Janine Pontejos – basketball, women’s 3×3
  33. Jaymar Perez, Jason Andre Perkins, Moala Tautuaa, Christipher Elijah Newsome – basketball, men’s 3×3
  34. Gilas Pilipinas – men’s basketball
  35. Gilas Pilipinas – women’s basketball
  36. Eumir Felix Marcial – boxing, men’s middleweight
  37. Nesthy Petecio – boxing, women’s featherweight
  38. Charly Suarez – boxing, men’s lightweight
  39. James Palicte – boxing, light welterweight
  40. Josie Gabuco – boxing, women’s light flyweight
  41. Rogen Ladon – boxing, men’s flyweight
  42. Carlo Paalam – boxing, men’s light flyweight
  43. Chezka Centeno – billiard sports, women’s 10-ball pool singles
  44. Rubilen Amit – billiard sports, women’s 9-ball pool singles
  45. Dennis Orcollo – billiard sports, men’s 10-ball pool singles
  46. Chezka Centeno, Rubilen Amit – billiard sports, women’s 9-ball pool doubles
  47. Hermie Macaranas – canoe, men’s 200m singles
  48. Lea Denise Belgira – cycling, women’s mountain bike downhill
  49. John Derick Farr – cycling, men’s mountain bike downhill
  50. Jermyn Prado – cycling, women’s road event individual time trial
  51. Michael Angelo Marquez, Stephanie Sabalo – dancesport, all five dances
  52. Michael Angelo Marquez, Stephanie Sabalo – dancesport, pasodoble
  53. Wilbert Aunzo, Pearl Marie Cañeda – dancesport, samba
  54. Wilbert Aunzo, Pearl Marie Cañeda – dancesport, chachacha
  55. Wilbert Aunzo, Pearl Marie Cañeda – dancesport, rumba
  56. Sean Mischa Aranar, Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, all five dances
  57. Sean Mischa Aranar, Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, tango
  58. Sean Mischa Aranar, Ana Leonila Nualla – dancesport, viennese waltz
  59. Mark Jayson Gayon, Mary Joy Renigen – dancesport, waltz
  60. Mark Jayson Gayon, Mary Joy Renigen – dancesport, foxtrot
  61. Monica Torres – duathlon, women’s individual
  62. Philippine Sibol Team – esports, Mobile Legends: Bang Bang
  63. Philippine Sibol Team – esports, Dota 2
  64. Caviar Napoleon Acampado – esports, Starcraft II
  65. Jylyn Nicanor – fencing, women’s individual sabre
  66. Hanniel Abella, Mickyle Rein Bustos, Anna Gabriella Estimada, Harlene Raguin – fencing, women’s team epee
  67. Bianca Isabel Pagdanganan – golf, women’s individual
  68. Lois Kaye Go, Biana Pagdanganan, Abegail Arevalo – golf, women’s team
  69. Dean Michael Roxas – jiujitsu, men’s U 85kg
  70. Margarita Ochoa – jiujitsu, women’s U 45kg
  71. Carlo Angelo Peña – jiujitsu, men’s U 56kg
  72. Adrian Rodolfo Erwin Guggenheim – jiujitsu, men’s U 77kg
  73. Anne Ramirez – jiujitsu, women’s U 55kg
  74. Shugen Pablo Nakano – judo, men’s -66kg
  75. Kiyomi Watanabe – judo, women’s -63kg
  76. Mariya Takahashi – judo, women’s -70kg
  77. Tsukii Junna – karatedo, women’s -50kg kumite
  78. Jamie Christine Lim – karatedo, women’s +61kg kumite
  79. Jerry Olsim – kickboxing, -69kg kick light
  80. Iniong Gina – kickboxing, women’s -55kg kg kick light
  81. Jean Claude Saclag – kickboxing, men’s -63.5kg low kick
  82. Estie Gay Liwanen – kurash, women’s -63kg
  83. Rodel Labayo, Angelo Morales – lawn bowls, men’s pairs
  84. Michael Ver Anton Comaling – modern pentathlon, men’s beach triathle individual
  85. Princess Honey Arbilon, Samuel German – modern pentathlon, beach laser mixed relay
  86. Jearome Calica, Joemar Gallaza – muay, Men’s Waikru Mai Muaythai 
  87. Phillip Delarmino – muay, men’s 57kg
  88. Ariel Lee Lampacan – muay men’s 54kg
  89. Kyle Redentor, Kaizen dela Serna, Monolito Divina, Deanne Nicole Moncada – obstacle course, mixed team assist 400M x 12 obstacle
  90. Diana Buhler, Jeffrey, Keilah Klymille, Nathaniel – obstacle course, mixed team relay 400M x 12 obstacle
  91. Rochelle – obstacle course, women’s individual 100M x 10 obstacle 
  92. Jeffrey Kevin – obstacle course, men’s individual 100M x 10 obstacle
  93. Mervin Guarte – obstacle course race, men’s individual 5k x 20
  94. Sandi Abahan – obstacle course race, women’s individual 5k x 20
  95. Edmar Taquel – pencak silat, men’s seni tunggal
  96. Joanie Delgaco, Melcah Jen Caballero – rowing, women’s lightweight doubles sculls
  97. Cris Nievarez – rowing, men’s lightweight single sculls
  98. Melcah Jen Caballero – rowing, women’s lightweight singles sculls
  99. Philippine Men’s Rugby Team
  100. Lester Troy Tayong, Emerson Villena – sailing, men’s international 470
  101. Sailing, keelboat fleet racing in FE28R
  102. Sailing, keelboat match racing in FE28R
  103. Mark Edward Striegl – sambo men’s -74kg combat
  104. Chino – sambo men’s -82kg sport
  105. Deseree Autor, Josefina Maat, Sarah Kalalo, Jean Sucalit, Mary Ann Lopez- sepak takraw women’s hoop event 
  106. Metodio Suico Jr, Jason Huerte, John Bobier, Emmanuel Escote, John Morcillos – sepak takraw, men’s hoop event
  107. Marly Martir – shooting, WA 1500 PPC
  108. Marly Martir, Franchette Shayne, Elvie Baldivino – shooting, WA 1500 PPC Team
  109. Eric Ang, Carlos Conge Carag, Hagen Alexander Topacio – shooting, men’s trap team
  110. Margielyn Didal – skateboarding, women’s game of S.K.A.T.E.
  111. Daniel Ledermann – skateboarding, men’s game of S.K.A.T.E.
  112. Margielyn Didal – skateboarding, women’s street
  113. Jaime Rafael De Lange – skateboarding, men’s downhill
  114. Jericho Jojit Francisco Jr. – skateboarding, men’s park
  115. Christiana Nicole Means – skateboarding, women’s park
  116. Noelle Conchita Corazon Manalac – soft tennis, women’s individual
  117. Noelle Conchita Corazon Manalac, Noelle Nikki Camille Zoleta – soft tennis, women’s doubles
  118. Soft Tennis Men’s Team
  119. Philippine Women’s Softball Team
  120. Jemyca, Reymark Begornia, Robert Andrew Garcia, William David – squash, mixed team
  121. Nilbie Blancada – surfing, women’s shortboard open
  122. Roger Casugay – surfing, men’s longboard open
  123. Jeordan Dominguez – taekwondo, men’s freestyle poomsae individual
  124. Dustin Jacob Mella, Raphael Enrico Mella, Rodolfo Reyes Jr. – taekwondo, men’s recognized poomsae team
  125. Jocel Lyn Ninobla – taekwondo, women’s recognized poomsae individual
  126. Rodolfo Reyes Jr. – taekwondo, men’s recognized poomsae individual
  127. Samuel Thomas Harper Morrison – taekwondo, men’s -80kg
  128. Dave Cea – taekwondo, men’s -74kg
  129. Pauline Louise Lopez – taekwondo, women’s -57kg
  130. Kurt Bryan Barbosa – taekwondo, men’s under 54kg (FIN)
  131. Francis Alcantara, Jeson Patrombon – tennis, men’s doubles
  132. Kim Mangrobang – triathlon, women’s individual
  133. John Chicano – triathlon, men’s individual
  134. Kim Mangrobang, Fernando Casares, Claire Adorna, John Chicano – triathlon, mixed relay
  135. Jhondi Wallace – waterski and wakeboarding, men’s wakeskate 
  136. Susan Larsson – waterski and wakeboarding, women’s wakeskate
  137. Geylord Coveta – windsurfing, men’s windsurfing RS: One
  138. Yancy Kaibigan – windsurfing, men’s windsurfing RS: X (9.5M)
  139. Hidilyn Diaz – weightlifting, women’s 55kg
  140. Kristel Macrohon – weightlifting, women’s 71kg
  141. Jason Baucas – wrestling, men’s greco roman 72kg
  142. Noel Norada – wrestling, men’s greco roman 63kg
  143. Agatha Chrystenzen Wong – wushu, women’s taolu taijiquan
  144. Agatha Chrystenzen Wong – wushu, women’s taolu taijijian
  145. Jessie Aligaga – wushu, sanda men’s 48kg 
  146. Divine Wally – wushu, sanda women’s 48kg
  147. Arnel Mandal – wushu, sanda men’s 52kg 
  148. Francisco Solis – wushu, sanda men’s 56kg 
  149. Clemente Tabugara – wushu, sanda men’s 65kg

– Rappler.com