Palarong Pambansa results highlights: Day 4

Rappler.com
On Day 4, 4 records broken in three different sports: archery, swimming and athletics

LINGAYEN, Pangasinan – On Day 4, 4 records broken in three different sports.

Archery posted two new records, while swimming and athletics broke one record each. Below are the highlights.

EDITOR’s NOTE: Highlights are based on results posted by 8PM, Wednesday, May 9.

Elementary

Basketball

NCR and Davao Region were just too good for their foes today with the Big City cagers creaming Eastern Visayas, 78-32, and Region XI manhandling Bicol Region, 100-29.

Both have qualified for the quarterfinals along with Central Luzon, Zamboanga Peninsula, Western Visayas, Northern Mindanao, Central Visayas and CALABARZON.

Volleyball

Unbeaten teams Western Visayas, MIMAROPA and Central Visayas have booked slots to the next round after hurdling their foes in the eliminations.

CARAGA and Davao Region join them with three berths still being fought for as of presstime.

In the boys division, NCR, ARMM and Regions IV-A, III, I, and X entered the quarterfinals while two slots are still available.

Baseball

Central Visayas and Central Luzon posted astounding victories today after crushing CAR and Ilocos Region, 13-3 and 12-1, respectively.

Defending champion Zamboanga Peninsula, Central Luzon and MIMAROPA kept their slates clean with 3-0 records.

Softball

MIMAROPA, Central Luzon, Cagayan Valley and CALABARZON ended their elimination round campaigns unbeaten entering the quarterfinals.

NCR, Zamboanga Peninsula, Western Visayas and Davao Region join them in the playoffs.

Athletics

ARMM’s Zulkhaer Salilana placed first in the 400m hurdles for boys while Ezel Divinagracia of Western Visayas edged MIMAROPA’s Roxanne Nerciso by a hairline — 0.7 seconds — in the girls division.

Angelica de Josef of Region 6 or Western Visayas also shattered the 800m record with her new time of 2:18.80, beating the old record of Joneza Mie Sustituedo of the same region, 2:21.48.

Arnis

In Anyo, Maria Gonzalugo, Marjolene Pudadera, John Lloyd Salazar and Jasper Jake Deliva got first in the double-identical weapon mixed event. 

Secondary

Table Tennis

Region IX overpowered all their opponents, winning matches against Central Luzon, Bicol Region, CALABARZON and Ilocos Region.

Tennis

Cagayan Valley ruled the team competition for boys, besting Northern Mindanao and NCR.

Basketball

The National Capital Region led the march to the quarterfinals of the basketball tournament with a 3-0 card highlighted by an 87-22 spanking of ARMM last night. Central Luzon joins them with a 3-1 card.

Also surefire quarterfinalists are defending champion CALABARZON (2-0) and Davao Region (2-0).

In the women’s division, Regions XI, VII, IV-A, VI, XIII and X have sailed through the last eight with only two slots left.

Taekwondo

The CAR bets won 3 of the 4 gold medals in the team events and 3 more in the individual categories of the 2012 Palarong Pambansa taekwondo, poomsae competitions (secondary and elementary combined).

Read more here.

Swimming

National Capital Region swimmers continued to dominate the pool competitions, winning 9 out of 16 gold medals today to hike their total to 21.

CALABARZON followed with 4 golds, highlighted by Jose Marie Arcilla’s record-breaking swim, to keep in step with the Metro Manila bets after two days of swimming competitions (elementary and secondary combined).

Read more here.

Volleyball

Defending champion Western Visayas and archnemesis National Capital Region have qualified for the quarters with similar 3-0 cards, the same record being flaunted by Central Visayas.

CALABARZON, Ilocos Region, Bicol Region and Northern Mindanao have also booked tickets to the playoffs.

The Big City spikers scored the most impressive win of the day, a 25-11, 25-5 mauling of ARMM early in the morning.

In the men’s division, Regions I and NCR sped to the quarterfinals with 3-0 records while Regions IX, CAR, CALABARZON and III have also gathered enough wins to make it through to the playoffs.

Football

NCR continued their romp here, scoring another 11-0 thrashing, this time of Davao Region. The Metro Manila booters have drilled in 28 goals in three matches and have surrendered only one.

Meanwhile, Rogelio Castillion powered Central Visayas with two goals in its 3-0 drubbing of CALABARZON to hike their record to 3-0.

Baseball

Cotabato Region and Zamboanga Peninsula posted similar 10-0 wins over CAR and Ilocos Region, respectively.

Bicol Region also joined in the day of routs with a 14-4 crushing of CARAGA. NCR and Western Visayas, though, still lead the pack with immaculate records.

Softball

Over at softball, it was a string of overkills as Central Luzon (11-0 over ARMM), Central Visayas (10-1 over Cagayan Valley), Western Visayas (10-0 over Zamboanga Peninsula) and CALABARZON (10-0 over Bicol Region) asserted their dominance over the rest of the field.

CALABARZON is at the top with a 4-0 record and Western Visayas and Central Visayas tote 3-0 cards.

Boxing

Carl Jay Crispino of Bicol Region knocked Ilocos Region’s Raymundo Sadac, Jr. out in the second round of their minimumweight bout to barge into the semifinals.

Central Luzon’s Ariel Tibayan also scored a sensational second-round knockout of Luis Evander Borje of the NCR to win their pinweight fight.

Athletics

Jealyn Lancita of Western Visayas ranked first in the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:05.6 even as another Region VI bet, Dexter Galos, topped the 5000m race after clocking in at 16:01.2.

CALABARZON’s John Rey Moreno bested MIMAROPA’s Joe Marie Jovelo in the 3000m steeplechase by 2.8 seconds.

Arnis

Region VI continued its winning streak as Fersie Ann Ramos topped the double-identical weapon event for girls.

Archery

NCR’s Bianca Gotuaco nabbed three golds in the single fita, 50m and 60m category for girls. She also posted a new record with her 302-point finish, shattering the old record of Febenlyn Encobo’s 300 points. 

Karl Kristian Mari, who broke two archery records Tuesday, May 8, added another record to his pocket, this time for the secondary boys 50m. Mari, who is from Western Visayas, scored 313 points to beat the old record of Julian Teves, also from Region 7, of 300 points.

– Rappler.com