Swimming: NCR sets another record, dominates

Lois Joy Guinmapang
The Big City swimmers smashed their own record, clocking in at 1:55.26 in the 4x50 meter freestyle team relay in the secondary girls division

DAGUPAN, Pangasinan – NCR is unstoppable.

The Big City swimmers smashed their own record, clocking in at 1:55.26 in the 4×50 meter freestyle team relay in the secondary girls division.

Catherine Bondad, Anna Bartolome, Thea Caluma, and Paula Kayanan beat the previous record of 1:57.05 set in Palaro 2008.

NCR bagged 10 of the 16 golds on Thursday’s, May 10 competition, starting with Axel Toni Ngui claiming his 5th in the secondary 100 meter butterfly event.

Ngui holds the most gold medals in Palaro by far.

“It feels good,” Ngui told Rappler, sharing that he’ll be training for the SEA Games soon.

Bondad also clinched her third gold in the  800 meter freestyle race with a time of 9:50.48, besting fellow teammate and Day 1 record holder Delia Cordero. The event’s record-holder Erika Kristy Lukang of CALABARZON could not post her personal best and placed third.

Cordero edged CALABARZON’s Maria Aresa Lipat again, this time with a 2.19 second difference in the girls secondary 100 meter butterfly competition.

NCR’s Maurice Sacho Ilustre ended with a tight finish at 4:45.46, beating Jose Mari Arcilla’s 4:45.62 in the elementary boys 400 meter freestyle event.

Here are the complete results:

Girls 400 Meter Freestyle Elementary
• Ilustre, Maurice Sacho (NCR) – 4:45.46
• Arcilla, Jose Marie Sebastian (R4A) – 4:45.62
• Santos, Marc Audrey (R3) – 5:01.81

Boys 400 Meter Freestyle Elementary
• Cawaling, Gwyneth (R1) – 5:10.20
• Indaya, Karen Mae (R7) – 5:10.50
• Abastillas, Justine Anne (R4A) – 5:23.84

Boys 800 Meter Freestyle Secondary
• Dacera, Omar Philip (R12) – 9:45.02
• Sabornido, Dominic (R10) – 9:50.00
• Labao, Jenkins Lorezo (CAR) – 9:50.31

Girls 800 Meter Freestyle Secondary
• Bondad, Catherine (NCR) – 9:50.48
• Cordero, Delia (NCR) – 10:00.70
• Lukang, Erika Kristy (R4A) – 10:25.78

Boys 50 Meter Backstroke Elementary
• Yang, Joshua Benzi (NCR) – 32.98
• Hernandez, James Peter (R5) – 33.38
• Magbag, Drew Benett (R4A) – 33.96

Girls 50 Meter Backstroke Elementary
• Canlas, Andria Ysabel (NCR) – 33.12
• Langit, Thea Isabelle (R1) – 35.38
• Agoncillo, Josefa Sophia (R4A) – 35.50

Boys 200 Meter Backstroke Secondary
• Dimaculangan, Christian (R4A) – 2:20.47
• Alindogan, Mark Jayson (R3) – 2:21.21
• Baaco, Franz Garett (R4B) – 2:24.93

Girls 200 Meter Backstroke Secondary
• Galang, Claire Anne (NCR) – 2:34.25
• Bartolome, Anna (NCR) – 2:34.62
• Tan, Ana Nicole (R4A) – 2:38.99

Boys 100 Meter Butterfly Elementary
• Arcilla, Jose Mari Sebastian (R4A) – 1:05.28
• Ilustre, Maurice Sacho (NCR) – 1:08.87
• Tuya, Keith Glynnjoy (R12) – 1:09.83

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly Elementary
• Castrillo, Regina (NCR) – 1:09.54
• Siso, Maria Enjie (R4A) – 1:13.59
• Gavino, Raissa (NCR) – 1:13.93

Boys 100 Meter Butterfly Secondary
• Ngui, Axel Toni (NCR) – 1:01.90
• Lacuna, Dexter John (R3) – 1:02.52
• Ongjoco, Samuel Gregory (NCR) – 1:02.87

Girls 100 Meter Butterfly Secondary
• Cordero, Delia (NCR) – 1:07.56
• Lipat, Maria Aresa (R4A) – 1:08.71
• Caluma, Thea (NCR) – 1:09.45

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Elementary Relay
• IRAA – 2:01.11
• STCAA – 2:02.17
• NCR – 2:03.12

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle Elementary Relay
• NCR – 2.05.56
• IRAA – 2:07.49
• WVRAA -2:07.59

Boys 200 Meter Freestyle Secondary Relay
• STCAA – 1:46.98
• NCR – 1:47.95
• WVRAA – 1:49.11

Girls 200 Meter Freestyle Secondary Relay
• NCR – 1:55.26*
• STCAA – 1:59.39
• WVRAA – 2:00.79

*New Record – Rappler.com

 

 

 

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.