SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
LAGUNA, Philippines—Ilocos and Central Visayas regions rejoice as they top the archery in the 2014 Palarong Pambansa in secondary girls and secondary boys categories, respectively, on the awarding ceremony on May 9.
Having a total of eight medals; six are gold, one silver and one bronze, Region 1 archery delegation successfully took home the championship title in the secondary girls.
Armed with a bow and arrow, Ilocana Mary Queen Ybañez brought honor and pride to her hometown as she successfully finished archery with six gold medals for the Distance Single Peat events, Single FITA round and the Individual Olympic round.
Meanwhile, Vincent Villa of Central Visayas brought his region to the championship title in the secondary boys. He won five medals in the Distance Single Peats, Single Fita Round, and the Individual Olympic round.
The complete lists of winners in the different events are as follows:
Secondary Girls
Distance Single Peat:
60-M
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Balaoing, Loren Chloe—CARAA
Bronze—Montes, Rishelle Antonette—EVRAA
50-M
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Balaoing, Loren Chloe—CARAA
Bronze—Buctolan, Danica Nikka—NMRAA
40-M
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Arguelles, Keith Iven—MIMAROPA
Bronze—Garganera, Vanessa—WVRAA
30-M
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Montes, Rishelle Antonette—EVRAA
Bronze—Macadangdang, Ana Marie—CLRAA
Single FITA Round:
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Montes, Rishelle Antonette—EVRAA
Bronze—Balaoing, Loren Chloe—CARAA
Individual Olympic Round:
Gold—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Silver—Sabornido, Justine Camille—EVRAA
Bronze—Solitario, Devie Jane—SRAA
Team Events:
Olympic Team
Gold—Balaoing, Loren Chloe; Millares, Florence Kaye; Belino, Ruby Grace; Kial, Delilah (CARAA)
Silver—Montes, Rishelle Antonette; Sabornido, Justine Camille; Santolorin, Janah Rae; Agahan, Alyssa Millen (EVRAA)
Bronze—Ybañez, Mary Queen; Aldea, Angelica; Apigo, Maria Alexea; Magarro, Arianne Jaiden(IRAA)
Mixed Boys & Girls:
Gold—Clavano, Jonnalene Rae—CVIRAA
Silver—Ybañez, Mary Queen—IRAA
Bronze—Balaoing, Loren Chloe—CARAA
FINAL RESULT:
CHAMPION—Region 1 (IRAA)
1st Runner-up—Region VII (CVRAA)
2nd Runner-up—CARAA
Secondary Boys
Distance Single Peat:
60-M
Gold—Amongan, Keith Abeijah—CARAA
Silver—Cataluña, Froilan—NMRAA
Bronze—Macasa, Von Rigor—ZPRAA
50-M
Gold—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Silver—Jonas, Junmar–CVIRAA
Bronze—Alubia, Denver—CARAA
40-M
Gold—Amongan, Keith Abeijah—CARAA
Silver—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Bronze—Macasa, Von Rigor—ZPRAA
30-M
Gold—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Silver—Amongan, Keith Abeijah—CARAA
Bronze—Abregana, Nathan Michael—NCRAA
Single FITA Round:
Gold—Amongan, Keith Abeijah—CARAA
Silver—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Bronze—Macasa, Von Rigor—ZPRAA
Individual Olympic Round:
Gold—Cataluña, Froilan—NMRAA
Silver—Jonas, Junmar–CVIRAA
Bronze—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Team Events:
Olympic Team
Gold—Villa, Vincent; Junas, Junmar; Añora, Arlando; Tremedal, Rogelio Miguel (CVIRAA)
Silver—Campos, Mark Danyael; Almirol, Arjay; Monteverde, Briann Johanns; Soriano, Pajie Joshua (IRAA)
Bronze—Cataluña, Froilan; Romaguera, Lawrence Earl; Berondo, Ed Vincent; Sinas, Crister (NMRAA)
Mixed Boys & Girls:
Gold—Villa, Vincent—CVIRAA
Silver—Campos, Mark Danyael—IRAA
Bronze—Amongan, Quint Abeijah—CARAA
FINAL RESULT:
CHAMPION—Region VII (CVIRAA)
1st Runner-up—CARAA
2nd Runner-up—Region X—NMRAA
– Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.