SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – Barangay Ginebra San Miguel and the Meralco Bolts will headline the opening day matches of the 2015 PBA Commissioner’s Cup on Tuesday, January 27 at the Mall of Asia Arena.
The second conference of the PBA season kicks off at 4:15 pm on January 27 when the KIA Sorento, featuring 7-foot-3 import PJ Ramos, go up against Stanley Pringle, Terrence Romeo, and the rest of the GlobalPort Batang Pier.
Following the first game, Ginebra – which will once again coached by Ato Agustin and will revert to their trademark run-and-gun system – will aim to get off to a quick start to the conference when they battle with head coach Norman Black’s Bolts.
The following day, Wednesday, January 28, the Barako Bull Energy will go up against Blackwater Elite at 4:15 pm at the Cuneta Astrodome, followed by a matchup between the Talk ‘N Text Tropang Texters and the Rain or Shine Elasto Painters.
The Commissioner’s Cup single-round eliminations will last from January 27 up to March 25. Unlike in the currently on-going Philippine Cup where 10 teams advanced to the playoffs, only eight will make it to the postseason of the second conference.
Most games will be held at the Smart Araneta Coliseum, with some taking place at the Mall of Asia Arena, Cuneta Astrodome, and Ynares Center – Antipolo.
As usual, the league will hold out-of-town games – mostly on Saturdays. For the Commissioner’s Cup, matches will take place in cities like Polomolok, South Cotabato, Dipolog City, Zamboanga, Davao City, Panabo City, Davao Del Norte, Cagayan De Oro City, and Tubod, Lanao Del Norte.
Here’s the complete schedule of the second conference:
DATE / VENUE | TEAMS | TIME |
Jan 27, Tuesday / MOA Arena |
KIA vs. GlobalPort Ginebra vs. Meralco |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Jan 28, Wednesday / Cuneta Astrodome |
Barako Bull vs. Blackwater
Talk ‘N Text vs. Rain or Shine |
4:15 pm
7:00 pm |
Jan 30, Friday /Cuneta Astrodome |
Meralco vs. KIA GlobalPort vs. Purefoods |
4:15 pm
7:00 pm |
Feb 1, Sunday / Binan, Laguna |
Blackwater vs. Talk ‘N Text Ginebra vs. Barako Bull |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 3, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
NLEX vs. Rain or Shine Purefoods vs. Alaska |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 4, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
KIA vs. San Miguel Talk ‘N Text vs. Meralco |
4:15 pm
7:00 pm |
Feb 6, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Rain or Shine vs. GlobalPort Blackwater vs. Purefoods |
4:15 pm
7:00 pm |
Feb 7, Saturday / Polomolok, South Cotabato | Alaska vs. NLEX |
5:00 pm |
Feb 8, Sunday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Barako Bull vs. KIA San Miguel vs. Ginebra |
3:00 pm
5:15 pm |
Feb 10, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum | Meralco vs. Rain or Shine
GlobalPort vs. Alaska |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 11, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum | Blackwater vs. San Miguel
NLEX vs. Purefoods |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 13, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum | Talk ‘N Text vs. Barako Bull
KIA vs. Ginebra |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 14, Saturday / Dipolog City, Zamboanga | Purefoods vs. Rain or Shine |
5:00 pm |
Feb 15, Sunday / MOA Arena | GlobalPort vs. Meralco
Ginebra vs. Talk ‘N Text |
3:00 pm 5:15 pm |
Feb 17, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
NLEX vs. Blackwater Alaska vs. San Miguel |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 18, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Barako Bull vs. GlobalPort KIA vs. Purefoods |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 20, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Talk ‘N Text vs. NLEX Rain or Shine vs. Alaska |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 21, Saturday / Cagayan De Oro City | San Miguel vs. Meralco |
5:00 pm |
Feb 22, Sunday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
GlobalPort vs. Blackwater Purefoods vs. Ginebra |
3:00 pm 5:15 pm |
Feb 24, Tuesday / Cuneta Astrodome | Alaska vs. Barako Bull
NLEX vs. San Miguel |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 25, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum | Talk ‘N Text vs. KIA
Blackwater vs. Ginebra |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 27, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum | Barako Bull vs. Rain or Shine
Meralco vs. NLEX |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Feb 28, Saturday / Tubod, Lanao Del Norte | KIA vs. Blackwater |
5:00 pm |
Mar 1, Sunday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
GlobalPort vs. Talk ‘N Text San Miguel vs. Purefoods |
3:00 pm 5:15 pm |
Mar 3, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Alaska vs. KIA Barako Bull vs. San Miguel |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 11, Wednesday / Ynares Center – Antipolo |
Blackwater vs. Alaska Ginebra vs. NLEX |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 13, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Meralco vs. Barako Bull San Miguel vs. Rain or Shine |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 14, Saturday / Davao City |
Talk ‘N Text vs. Purefoods |
5:00 pm |
Mar 15, Sunday / Cuneta Astrodome |
NLEX vs. GlobalPort Rain or Shine vs. Ginebra |
3:00 pm 5:15 pm |
Mar 17, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Purefoods vs. Barako Bull Alaska vs. Meralco |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 18, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
KIA vs. NLEX San Miguel vs. Talk ‘N Text |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 20, Friday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Blackwater vs. Rain or Shine Meralco vs. Purefoods |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 21, Saturday / Panbo City, Davao Del Norte |
Ginebra vs. GlobalPort |
5:00 pm |
Mar 22, Sunday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Rain or Shine vs. KIA Talk ‘N Text vs. Alaska |
3:00 pm 3:15 pm |
Mar 24, Tuesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Barako Bull vs. NLEX GlobalPort vs. San Miguel |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
Mar 25, Wednesday / Smart Araneta Coliseum |
Meralco vs. Blackwater Alaska vs. Ginebra |
4:15 pm 7:00 pm |
– Rappler.com with reports from Naveen Ganglani
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.