Dyke dominates as La Salle stays hot vs UE

 

MANILA, Philippines – Proving his worth yet again, Mark Dyke led La Salle to its 3rd straight win as the Green Archers downed the University of the East Red Warriors, 52-40, in the 2018 Milcu Sports Basketball presented by Got Skills Adidas Summer Showcase recently at the Trinity University Gym in Quezon City.

The incoming second-year forward – who returned to the Archers' fold after trying his luck with Far Eastern University late last year – imposed his will all throughout the game and outmuscled defenders Shannon Gagate and Reymark Acuno en route to a 17-point, 18-rebound performance.

With transferee guard Jordan Bartlett also chipping in, the Green Archers outscored the Red Warriors, 28-11, in the second half on the way to the win that improved their record to 3-2.

Bartlett wound up with 9 points while backcourt partner Donn Lim scored 8.

Big man Acuno collected 12 points and 8 rebounds to pace the Warriors, who tote a 4-3 card.

Meanwhile, NU edged out Lyceum, 71-69, in a showdown between well-stocked programs.

Former UAAP Juniors champion Karl Penano showed the way with 18 points and 6 rebounds as the Bulldogs grabbed a share of the top spot at 4-2.

Versatile wings Mike Malonzo and Robert Minerva also delivered a combined 21 points and 13 boards.

The Pirates, who hold a 5-3 record, had their 3-game win run halted despite the best efforts of sweet-shooting forward Ralph Tansingco, who had 16 points and 5 rebounds.

In other results, Letran (4-2) also gained a share of the top spot following a 67-65 victory versus Arellano (4-2), while FEU (3-2) dragged UP (3-2) down the standings with a 56-53 win.

The Adidas Summer Showcase resumes on Tuesday at the Trinity University Gym featuring a duel between Letran and FEU. 

The scores:

First Game

NU (71) – Penano 18, Malonzo 11, Minerva 10, Morido 10, Salim 6, Chatman 6, Flores 5, Atienza 3, Sistoza 2, Puray 0

LYCEUM (69) – Tansingco 16, Pretta 13, Navarro 10, Ibanes 9, Pericas 8, Japzon 3, Mahinay 2, Remulla 2, Serrano 2, Guinto 2, Valencia 2, Caduyac 0, Cinco 0, Longalong 0, Barbero 0

Quarter scores: 15-18, 33-35, 51-54, 71-69

Second Game

Letran (67) – Mina 22, Cordero 12, Sangalang 10, Pascual 8, Solera 6, Pambid 4, Domingo 2, Favilla 2, Ular 1, Pamulaklakin 0, De Villa 0, Labrador 0

Arellano (55) – Baila 11, Meca 10, Chavez 7, Alban 6, Dela Cruz 4, Sacramento 4, Labarda 4, Alcoriza 3, Concepcion 2, Filart 2, Sera Josef 2, Abdurasab 0, Ongolo-Ongolo 0, Codinera 0, Abanes 0, Cahigas 0

Quarter scores: 16-13, 33-32, 52-42, 67-55

Third Game

FEU (56) – Jopia 9, Tuffin 8, Tempra 7, Abarrientos 6, Casino 6, Gonzales 5, Alas 3, Roman 2, Tchuente 2, Laigo 2, Senining 2, Celzo 2, Gloria 2, Davis 0, Ferrer 0, Gabane 0

UP (53) – Longa 11, Gomez de Liano 10, Battad 9, Espanola 8, Tungcab 4, Santiago 2, Madrigal 0, Gozum 0

Quarter scores: 14-13, 27-19, 46-37, 50-50, 56-53 (OT)

Fourth Game

La Salle (52) – Dyke 17, Bartlett 9, Lim 8, Pastor 7, Manaytay 4, Corteza 2, Manuel 2, Tolentino 2, Bongay 1, Cu 0, Alcala 0, Escandor 0

UE (40) – Acuno 12, Sobrevega 8, Conner 5, Amora 5, Guion 4, Manalang 3, Strait 3, Gagate 0, Dimayuga 0

Quarter scores: 14-16, 24-29, 41-38, 52-40

Standings

Arellano 4-2

Letran 4-2

NU 4-2

LPU 5-3

FEU 3-2

La Salle 3-2

UP 3-2

UE 4-3

MLQU 1-5

UA&P 0-8

– Rappler.com