SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
Three-fourths of the 86 PBA Draft aspirants fulfilled their basketball dreams as a record 65 players heard their names called in the virtual ceremonies on Sunday, March 14.
According to league chief statistician Fidel Mangonon, the 65 selected players marked the most in PBA Draft history, eclipsing the previous record of 54 drafted players in 2015. (READ: As expected, Munzon and Malonzo go 1-2 in PBA Draft)
It was also the first time since 2015 the draft reached the eighth round. (READ: Terrafirma picks Jordan Heading at No. 1 in special Gilas Pilipinas draft)
Here is the full list of draftees:
Gilas Pilipinas draft
- Terrafirma – Jordan Heading
- NorthPort – William Navarro
- NLEX – Tzaddy Rangel
- TNT – Jaydee Tungcab
Regular draft
First round
- Terrafirma – Joshua Munzon
- NorthPort – Jamie Malonzo
- NLEX – Calvin Oftana
- TNT – Mikey Williams
- Rain or Shine – Santi Santillan
- Alaska – Ben Adamos
- Phoenix – Larry Muyang
- Terrafirma – James Laput
- Meralco – Alvin Pasaol
- Magnolia – Jerrick Ahanmisi
- NorthPort – Troy Rike
- Barangay Ginebra – Ken Holmqvist
Second round
- Barangay Ginebra – Brian Enriquez
- Blackwater – Rey Mark Acuno
- Blackwater – Joshua Torralba
- Alaska – Taylor Browne
- Rain or Shine – Franky Johnson
- Phoenix – Nick Demusis
- Phoenix – Aljun Melecio
- NLEX – David Murrell
- Alaska – Alec Stockton
- Rain or Shine – Anton Asistio
- Rain or Shine – Andrei Caracut
- NorthPort – Mark Olayon
Third round
- Terrafirma – Dhon Reverente
- NorthPort – Loren Brill
- Blackwater – Andre Paras
- NLEX – Jun Bonsubre
- Rain or Shine – Kenneth Mocon
- Magnolia – RR De Leon
- Alaska – RK Ilagan
- San Miguel – Allen Enriquez
- Meralco – John Yasa
- Phoenix – Reymar Caduyac
- TNT – Michael Simmonds
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
Fourth round
- Terrafirma – Michael Javelosa
- NorthPort – Marvin Moraga
- Blackwater – Jun Manzo
- NLEX – Jomari Presbitero
- Rain or Shine – RJ Argamino
- Magnolia – Andoy Estrella
- Alaska – PASS
- San Miguel – Mohammad Salim
- Meralco – Louie Brill III
- Phoenix – Max Henstchel
- TNT – Joel Lee Yu
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
Fifth round
- Terrafirma – Immanuel Custodio
- NorthPort – Carl Bryan Ravanes
- Blackwater – Kim Bayquin
- NLEX – Joseph Alcantara
- Rain or Shine – Philip Manalang
- Magnolia – PASS
- Alaska – PASS
- San Miguel – Greg Flor
- Meralco – PASS
- Phoenix – Jerie Pingoy
- TNT – MJ Gozum
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
Sixth round
- Terrafirma – Terrence Tumalip
- NorthPort – Seraj Elmejrab
- Blackwater – Jeson Delfinado
- NLEX – Alberto Torres
- Rain or Shine – PASS
- Magnolia – PASS
- Alaska – PASS
- San Miguel – Jeffrey Manday
- Meralco – PASS
- Phoenix – PASS
- TNT – PASS
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
Seventh round
- Terrafirma – PASS
- NorthPort – Jonico Rosales
- Blackwater – PASS
- NLEX – PASS
- Rain or Shine – PASS
- Magnolia – PASS
- Alaska – PASS
- San Miguel – Luis Antonio Abaca
- Meralco – PASS
- Phoenix – PASS
- TNT – PASS
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
Eighth round
- Terrafirma – PASS
- NorthPort – Jed Mendoza
- Blackwater – PASS
- NLEX – PASS
- Rain or Shine – PASS
- Magnolia – PASS
- Alaska – PASS
- San Miguel – PASS
- Meralco – PASS
- Phoenix – PASS
- TNT – PASS
- Barangay Ginebra – PASS
– Rappler.com
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.