Premier Volleyball League

FULL LIST: 2024 PVL Rookie Draft

JR Isaga

This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.

FULL LIST: 2024 PVL Rookie Draft

Rappler/UAAP Season 86 Media Team

The landscape of the Premier Volleyball League is set for a big shift as 47 hopeful prospects shoot for their professional league dreams in the first-ever Rookie Draft

MANILA, Philippines – For the first time in Philippine professional volleyball history, the Premier Volleyball League is holding its long-awaited Rookie Draft at the Novotel Hotel in Quezon City on Monday, July 8, at 7 pm.

Must Read

La Salle quartet Gagate, Cruz, Coronel, Larroza go 1-4 in first PVL Rookie Draft

La Salle quartet Gagate, Cruz, Coronel, Larroza go 1-4 in first PVL Rookie Draft

All 12 teams in the league are set to pick up prospects who have not had previous PVL experience, with the rebranded ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles (formerly Strong Group Athletics) set to pick first overall, as determined by a lottery held last June 24.

Following the lottery-determined second to fourth picks – to be made by Capital1, Galeries Tower, and Farm Fresh, respectively – picks will then be made by teams with the next worst records based of the most recent conference, the 2024 All-Filipino tilt.

Subsequent rounds will then be fully based on the standings of the aforementioned conference in reverse order. Coincidentally for this year, the latter rounds’ format will exactly mirror the order of the first, since the lottery hit the best odds for the first four picks.

Like the PBA draft, teams’ chances to select players will end the first moment they decide to pass on a pick in any round, and the draft will only end once all teams have passed.

A total of 47 hopefuls are on the board for the inaugural draft.

Please refresh this page for live updates.

FIRST ROUND
  1. ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles – Thea Gagate, De La Salle University
  2. Capital1 Solar Spikers – Leila Cruz, De La Salle University
  3. Galeries Tower Highrisers – Julia Coronel, De La Salle University
  4. Farm Fresh Foxies – Maicah Larroza, De La Salle University
  5. Nxled Chameleons – Lucille Almonte, Adamson University
  6. Akari Chargers – Steph Bustrillo, University of the Philippines
  7. Cignal HD Spikers – Ishie Lalongisip, Adamson University
  8. PLDT High Speed Hitters – Angge Alcantara, Adamson University
  9. Chery Tiggo Crossovers – Karen Verdeflor, Adamson University
  10. Petro Gazz Angels – AA Adolfo, Adamson University
  11. Choco Mucho Flying Titans – Lorraine Pecaña, Arellano University
  12. Creamline Cool Smashers – Aleiah Torres, Brock University – Ontario, Canada
SECOND ROUND
  1. ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles – Sharya Ancheta, Adamson University
  2. Capital1 Solar Spikers – Roma Mae Doromal, Ateneo de Manila University
  3. Galeries Tower Highrisers – Jewel Encarnacion, University of the Philippines
  4. Farm Fresh Foxies – Pierre Abellana, University of Santo Tomas
  5. Nxled Chameleons – Razel Aldea, University of Perpetual Help System Dalta
  6. Akari Chargers – PASS
  7. Cignal HD Spikers – PASS
  8. PLDT High Speed Hitters – PASS
  9. Chery Tiggo Crossovers – PASS
  10. Petro Gazz Angels – Donnalyn Paralejas, Arellano University
  11. Choco Mucho Flying Titans – PASS
  12. Creamline Cool Smashers – PASS
THIRD ROUND
  1. ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles – Nikka Yandoc, Adamson University
  2. Capital1 Solar Spikers – Gilliana Torres, De La Salle University
  3. Galeries Tower Highrisers – Dodee Batindaan, Arellano University
FOURTH ROUND
  1. ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles – Jenina Zeta, University of the East
  2. Capital1 Solar Spikers – PASS
  3. Galeries Tower Highrisers – Danivah Aying, University of San Jose-Recoletos – Cebu City
FIFTH ROUND
  1. ZUS Coffee Thunderbelles – PASS
  2. Galeries Tower Highrisers – PASS

– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.

Summarize this article with AI

How does this make you feel?

Loading
Download the Rappler App!