RESULTS: Southeast Asia Major 2016

Rappler.com
RESULTS: Southeast Asia Major 2016
Get live results from the tournaments here!

SINGAPORE – Some of the world’s best fighting games players converge at GameStart Asia to compete at the Southeast Asia Major 2016 (SEAM 2016).

Sponsored by Sony Interactive Entertainment, the event features simultaneous tournaments for some of the world’s most popular fighting games: Street Fighter 5, BlazBlue: Central Fiction, Tekken 7: Fated Retribution, King of Fighters 14,Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3, and Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator.

The stakes are high as the SEAM is a qualifier for the renowned Capcom Cup which will have a $500,000 prize pool, and other top-level tourneys such as the King of Fighters XIV World Championship in early 2017 and the King of the Iron Fist Finals in Japan.

The Philippines’ own PlayBook Elite team and Imperium Pro team are also competing against world renowned players such as Daigo ‘the Beast’ Umehara, INFILTRATION, Haitani, Momochi and more.

Bookmark this page for live results:

RESULTS (as of 7 pm,  Saturday Oct 8):

Street Fighter V – Amateur

Semifinals (Winners bracket)

  • Glity (US) vs XYZZY (Kr)
  • Verloren (KR) vs Saisaki (HK)

Street Fighter V – SEAM Capcom Pro Tour

Top 32:

Winners bracket:

Pool 01 – RZR – INFILTRATION (Nash/KR)

Pool 02 – Saunic (Laura)

Pool 03 – EG – Momochi (Ken/JP)

Pool 04 – Mago (Karin/JP)

Pool 05 – RZR – Xian (F.A.N.G/SG)

Pool 06 – HuamaoTV – Humanbomb (Chun-Li)

Pool 07 – HM – Eita (Ken/JP)

Pool 08 – REDBull – Bonchan (Nash/JP)

Pool 09 – Tokido (Ryu/JP)

Pool 10 – DNG – Itazan (Zangief/JP)

Pool 11 – HORI – SAKO (Chun-Li/JP)

Pool 12 – NL (Ryu/KR)

Pool 13 – VS.FV – IamChuan (Guile)

Pool 14 – AW – Nemo (Vega/JP)

Pool 15 – QANBA.Douyu – Xiaohai (Cammy/CH)

Pool 16 – XYZZY (Birdie/KR))

Losers bracket:

Pool 01 – Somniac (M. Bison/AU)

Pool 02 – IPT – Dru (Chun-Li/PH)

Pool 03 – SAULABIS (Rashid/KR)

Pool 04 – Gackt (Nash/SG)

Pool 05 – PBE – Don (Ryu/PH)

Pool 06 – MF – TONPY (Chun-Li/JP)

Pool 07 – Chris Wong (Nash/HK)

Pool 08 – GGP – Kazunoko (Cammy/JP)

Pool 09 – G.Y.R.O (JP)

Pool 10 – CBZ – Onuki (Chun-Li/JP)

Pool 11 – HM – GO1 (Chun-Li/JP)

Pool 12 – SEED – SKZ (Cammy/SG)

Pool 13 – SBM – Johnny (Karin/JP)

Pool 14 – Tse444 (Chun-Li/MY)

Pool 15 – Save (Dhalsim/KR)

Pool 16 – Youdeal Yukadon (JP)

BlazBlue: Central Fiction

Semifinal bracket (winners’ round):

  • Jaeshi (SG) vs Rebel2lOurozama (SG)
  • IPTIAlden (PH) vs GGVNIAisuKyubu (VN)

Semifinal bracket (losers’ round):

  • Rebel2.Seo (SG) vs ABEGEN (JP)
  • Jiyuna (JP) vs Rebel2.Yensen (SG)

Guilty Gear Xrd: Revelator

Open Tournament:

Pool 1

  • Ren (JP)  vs. ABEGEN (JP)

Pool 2

  • NOB (JP) vs. GGPIKazunoko  (JP)

Pool 3

  • HM – DOGURA (JP) vs. ii-tact (JP)

Pool 4

  • Jajamaru (JP) vs. TAKA (JP)

SEAM tournament:

Winners finals:

  • PBEINoob (PH) vs PBEIDrake (PH)

Losers semi-final:

  • Rebel2lSeo (SG) vs PBEIShinji (PH) 

Rest of the standings:

5) GGVN – AisuKyubu (VN)

5) GGVN – Puppy (VN)

7) GGVN – Flick (VN)

7) IPT.Alden (PH) 

Tekken 7 – King of the Iron Fist Tournament 2016

Round 3 winners:

  • Imurmother (SG) vs. Mercury (SG)
  • ARENZ (MY) vs. Meat (INDO)

Round 4 winners (losers’ round):

  • SbyRazor (SG) vs. Mememe (SG)
  • KGBPLUS (SG) vs. shinato malaysia (MY)

The King of Fighters XIV

Winners finals:

  • PandaTV – Dakou (CN) vs QANBA.Douyu – Xiaohai (CN)  

Losers semi-final:

  • AW – Nemo (JP) vs. HM – GO1 (JP) 

Ultimate Marvel vs. Capcom 3

Final rankings:

1) 7110 (JP)

2) Birdee (Guam)

3) IPT – Anton Castilla (PH)

4) horuto (JP)

5) ABEGEN (JP)

5) KX (SG)

7) Desangel (MY)

7) Andrew (SG)

The action continues on Sunday, Oct 9!

Courtesy of BEast of the East

Watch the stream here– Rappler.com

Add a comment

Sort by

There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.