Refuting Yasay: No oath of allegiance for green card holders or NY Bar passers
[…] Instead, each took an attorney’s oath.

Lawyers who pass the New York bar (or the California bar, for that matter) do not take an oath of allegiance to the US. They merely participate in a swearing in ceremony, reciting the attorney’s oath or oath of office.

The New York attorney’s oath or oath of office and the California attorney’s oath or oath of office, are starkly different from the US oath of allegiance. The wordings for the attorney’s oath are much simpler and shorter. Here’s a sample of the New York oath found on YouTube.

The text of the oath is found in Sec. 1 of Article XIII of the New York State Constitution: “I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support the constitution of the United States, and the constitution of the State of New York, and that I will faithfully discharge the duties of the office of attorney and counselor-at-law of the State of New York, according to the best of my ability.”