SUMMARY
This is AI generated summarization, which may have errors. For context, always refer to the full article.
MANILA, Philippines – Cannes Festival biopic “Behind the Candelabra” dominated the Primetime Creative Emmy Awards held September 15 at the Nokia Theatre L.A. Live in Los Angeles.
The film, which narrates the story of celebrity pianist Liberace and his lover, gathered 8 trophies for outstanding casting, art direction, picture editing, hairstyling, sound mixing, costume, make-up, and prosthetics.
HBO original series “Boardwalk Empire” gathered 4 Emmys, and another HBO original, “Game of Thrones,” earned two awards.
Award-giving bodies were also recognized as the 66th Tony Awards won Outstanding Special Class Program and 3 other trophies. 4-time Tony Awards host Neil Patrick Harris also celebrated editing and cinematography awards given to his comedy show, “How I Met Your Mother.”
Comedy series “Big Bang Theory” also earned two awards for outstanding guest actor and technical direction.
“South Park” was named Outstanding Animated Program, while “Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe” was named Outstanding Short Animated with two Juried awards.
Supermodel-host Heidi Klum, alongside Tim Gunn, was awarded outstanding host for reality TV for fashion competition “Project Runway.”
A week before the live Primetime Emmys telecast to be held on September 21, the Creative Arts Emmys celebrated excellence in technical disciplines and behind-the-scenes productions. Awards were given for outstanding art direction, cinematography, hairstyling, makeup, music, picture editing, sound editing and mixing, special visual effects, stunts, and more.
The following is a list of the nominees and winners (in bold):
Outstanding Animated Program
- South Park
- Bob’s Burgers
- Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness
- Regular Show
- The Simpsons
Outstanding Short-Format Animated Program
- Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe
- Adventure Time, Simon & Marcy
- Clarence
- Regular Show, A Bunch Of Full Grown Geese
- Robot Chicken, Robot Chicken’s ATM Christmas Special
Outstanding Children’s Program
- Nick News with Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten but Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS, Nickelodeon
- Good Luck Charlie
- iCarly
- The Weight of the Nation for Kids: Quiz Ed!
- A YoungArts Masterclass
Outstanding Art Direction for a Multi-Camera Series
- MasterChef
- The Big Bang Theory
- How I Met Your Mother
- Two and a Half Men
- 2 Broke Girls
Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Nonfiction Programming (Dual Award)
- London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
- Saturday Night Live
- Dancing with the Stars
- The Oscars
- The Voice
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries or Movie
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Phil Spector
- SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- The Hour
- Political Animals
- Top of the Lake
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
- Boardwalk Empire
- Breaking Bad
- Game of Thrones
- Homeland
- House of Cards
- Mad Men
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
- Supah Ninjas
- It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
- Modern Family
- Workaholics
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries, or Movie
- Revolution
- Blue Bloods
- NCIS
- Southland
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming
- Deadliest Catch
- The Amazing Race
- Project Runway
- Survivor
- Top Chef
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
- American Masters
- Crossfire Hurricane
- Ethel
- Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
- Breaking Bad, Kelley Dixon
- Breaking Bad, Skip MacDonald
- Game of Thrones, Oral Ottey
- House of Cards, Kirk Baxter
- Mad Men, Chris Figler
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
- The Office
- Arrested Development
- Louie
- Modern Family
- 30 Rock
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
- How I Met Your Mother
- The Big Bang Theory
- The Colbert Report
- Conan
- Hot In Cleveland
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Killing Lincoln
- Phil Spector
- Top of the Lake
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
- The Colbert Report
- London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
- Louis C.K.: Oh My God
- Saturday Night Live
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Movie or Miniseries
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Liz & Dick
- Phil Spector
- Political Animals
- Ring of Fire
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special
- Saturday Night Live
- The Big Bang Theory
- Dancing with the Stars
- The Oscars
- The Voice
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
- Boardwalk Empire
- The Borgias
- Downtown Abbey
- Game of Thrones
- Mad Men
Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series
- Dan Bucatinsky, Scandal
- Nathan Lane, The Good Wife
- Michael J. Fox, The Good Wife
- Rupert Friend, Homeland
- Robert Morse, Mad Men
- Harry Hamlin, Mad Men
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
- The 55th Annual Grammy Awards
- American Idol
- The Colbert Report
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
- The Oscars
Outstanding Sound Mixing for Nonfiction Programming
- History of the Eagles
- The Amazing Race
- Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
- Crossfire Hurricane
- Deadliest Catch
- Survivor
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One Hour)
- Boardwalk Empire
- Breaking Bad
- Game of Thrones
- Homeland
- Mad Men
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or Movie
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
- The Bible
- Phil Spector
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
- Nurse Jackie
- Modern Family
- The Office
- Parks and Recreation
- 30 Rock
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie, or Special
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Game of Thrones
- Saturday Night Live
- The Walking Dead
Outstanding Makeup for a Miniseries or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Liz & Dick
- Phil Spector
- Ring of Fire
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
- Game of Thrones
- Boardwalk Empire
- The Borgias
- Glee
- Mad Men
- Once upon a Time
Outstanding Makeup for A Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic)
- Saturday Night Live
- Dancing with the Stars
- How I Met Your Mother
- Key & Peele
- The Oscars
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
- The Bible
- SEAL Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden
- World without End
Outstanding Sound Editing for Nonfiction Programming (Single or Multi-Camera)
- The Men Who Built America
- The Amazing Race
- Crossfire Hurricane
- The Dust Bowl
- History of the Eagles
- Survivor
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series
- Boardwalk Empire
- Breaking Bad
- Game of Thrones
- Nikita
- Vikings
Outstanding Special Visual Effects
- Game of Thrones
- Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome
- Defiance
- Falling Skies
- Hemlock Grove
- Last Resort
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
- Banshee
- Boardwalk Empire
- The Borgias
- Da Vinci’s Demons
- Revolution
- Vikings
Outstanding Voice-Over Performance
- An Apology to Elephants, Lily Tomlin
- Family Guy, Seth MacFarlane
- Family Guy, Alex Borstein
- The Looney Tunes Show, Bob Bergen
- Robot Chicken, Sam Elliott
- Robot Chicken DC Comics Special, Seth Green
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
- Behind the Candelabra
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- The Girl
- Killing Lincoln
- Parade’s End
- Phil Spector
Outstanding Costumes for a Series
- The Borgias
- Boardwalk Empire
- Downton Abbey
- Game of Thrones
- Once upon a Time
Outstanding Costumes for a Variety Program or Special – Juried award
- 55th Annual Grammy Awards
- The Men Who Built America
- Portlandia, “Blackout”
Governors Award
- June Foray
Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation – Juried award
- Adventure Time: Puhoy, Andy Ristaino
- Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Jenny Gase-Baker
- Disney Mickey Mouse Croissant de Triomphe, Joseph Holt
- Disney TRON: Uprising, Alberto Mieglo
- Dragons: Riders of Berk, Andy Bialk
- The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror, Paul Wee
Outstanding Music Direction
- 66th Annual Tony Awards
- Christmas in Washington
- The Kennedy Center Honors
- The Oscars
- Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center)
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
- Downton Abbey, Episode 6
- Arrested Development
- The Borgias
- House of Cards
- Last Resort
- Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece)
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
- 66th Annual Tony Awards, If I Had Time
- Nashville, Nothing in This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again
- The Neighbors, More Or Less the Kind of Thing You May or May Not Possibly See on Broadway
- Smash, Hang the Moon
- Smash, I Hear Your Voice in a Dream
- 30 Rock, Rural Juror
Outstanding Music Composition for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
- World without End
- The Girl
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
- Parade’s End
- Restless
- Ring of Fire
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
- Da Vinci’s Demons
- The Americans
- Copper
- Elementary
- Hemlock Grove
- House of Cards
Outstanding Main Title Design
- Da Vinci’s Demons
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Elementary
- Halo 4: Forward unto Dawn
- The Newsroom
- Vikings
Outstanding Commercial
- Inspired, Canon
- The Chase, Grey Poupon
- Jess Time, Google Chrome
- Jogger, Nike
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
- Bob Newhart, The Big Bang Theory
- Nathan Lane, Modern Family
- Bobby Cannavale, Nurse Jackie
- Louis C.K., Saturday Night Live
- Justin Timberlake, Saturday Night Live
- Will Forte, 30 Rock
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming
- Deadliest Catch
- The Amazing Race
- Project Runway
- Survivor
- Top Chef
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series
- House of Cards
- Boardwalk Empire
- Breaking Bad
- Game of Thrones
- Homeland
- Mad Men
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
- Top of the Lake
- American Horror Story: Asylum
- Behind the Candelabra
- The Girl
- Parade’s End
Outstanding Cinematography for Nonfiction Programming
- Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
- Ethel
- Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
- The Men Who Built America
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
- Carrie Preston, The Good Wife
- Margo Martindale, The Americans
- Diana Rigg, Game of Thrones
- Linda Cardellini, Mad Men
- Jane Fonda, The Newsroom
- Joan Cusack, Shameless
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming
- American Masters, Mel Brooks: Make a Noise
- Ethel
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God
- Survivor, Live Finale and Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites)
- Survivor
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House Of God
- Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
- The Dust Bowl
- Ethel
- The Men Who Built America: A New War Begins
Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking – Juried award
- Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence in the House of God (HBO)
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
- Manhunt: The Inside Story of the Hunt for Bin Laden
- All the President’s Men Revisited
- Crossfire Hurricane
- Death and the Civil War (American Experience)
- Ethel
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
- American Masters
- The Abolitionists (American Experience)
- The Men Who Built America
- Through the Wormhole with Morgan Freeman
- Vice
Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Tie)
- Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
- Inside the Actors Studio
- Brain Games
- Oprah’s Master Class
- Stand Up to Cancer
Outstanding Special Class Programs
- 66th Annual Tony Awards
- The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
- London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
- The Oscars
- Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel (Live from Lincoln Center)
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs
- Childrens Hospital
- Between Two Ferns
- Burning Love
- The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
- Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
- 30 Rock: The Webisodes
Outstanding Special Class – Short-Format Nonfiction Programs
- Remembering 9/11
- Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee
- Jay Leno’s Garage
- The Office: The Farewells
- 30 Rock: The Final Season
- Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Outstanding Interactive Program
- Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs
- Bravo’s Top Chef Interactive Experience
- Game of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience
- The Homeland SHO Sync Experience
- Killing Lincoln
- The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience
- The Walking Dead Story Sync
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Series
- The Voice
- American Idol
- Dancing with the Stars
- Saturday Night Live
- So You Think You Can Dance
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction for a Variety Special
- Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
- Andrea Bocelli: Love in Portofino (Great Performances)
- London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony
- The Oscars
- 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
- How I Met Your Mother
- The Exes
- Mike & Molly
- Two and a Half Men
- 2 Broke Girls
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series
- The Big Bang Theory
- The Daily Show with Jon Stewart
- Dancing with the Stars
- Jimmy Kimmel Live
- Saturday Night Live
- The Voice
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie, or Special
- 66th Annual Tony Awards
- The Kennedy Center Honors
- The Oscars
- 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
- Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
- The Kennedy Center Honors, Louis J. Horvitz
- London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony, Bucky Gunts and Hamish Hamilton
- Louis C.K.: Oh My God, Louis C.K.
- The Oscars, Don Mischer
- 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief, Michael Dempsey
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
- Louis C.K.: Oh My God
- The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards
- Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs
- Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
- 66th Annual Tony Awards
Outstanding Variety Special
- The Kennedy Center Honors
- Louis C.K.: Oh My God
- Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks and Alan Yentob
- Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
- 12-12-12: The Concert for Sandy Relief
Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality-Competition Program
- Heidi Klum and Tim Gunn, Project Runway
- Ryan Seacrest, American Idol
- Betty White, Betty White’s Off Their Rockers
- Tom Bergeron, Dancing with the Stars
- Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance
- Anthony Bourdain, The Taste
Outstanding Reality Program
- Undercover Boss
- Antiques Roadshow
- Deadliest Catch
- Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives
- MythBusters
- Shark Tank
Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media – Juried award
- Top Chef’s Last Chance Kitchen (Bravo.com) – Outstanding Multiplatform Storytelling
- Oprah’s Lifeclass (OWN.com) – Outstanding Social TV Experience
- Nick app (Nickelodeon) – Outstanding User Experience and Visual Design
- The Lizzie Bennet Diaries (LizzieBennet.com) – Outstanding Interactive Program
Add a comment
How does this make you feel?
There are no comments yet. Add your comment to start the conversation.