fact check - updates

Rappler's latest stories on fact check

ARTICLE FINDER

FALSE: GMA Network 'dismisses' Jessica Soho

May 24, 2019 - 4:27 PM

GMA Network disputes the claim and says that veteran broadcast journalist Jessica Soho remains with them

FALSE: Duterte scraps K to 12 program

May 24, 2019 - 4:07 PM

The President has no power to repeal a law

FALSE: Samira Gutoc gets zero vote in Mandaluyong

May 23, 2019 - 7:32 PM

Election results data show that Gutoc received votes in all clustered precincts in Mandaluyong City

FALSE: Villegas, Tagle 'say followers are traitors' for not voting for Otso Diretso

May 23, 2019 - 5:20 PM

The Catholic Bishops' Conference of the Philippines says the claim is 'fake news and propaganda'

FALSE: Panelo's claim that PH is not a signatory to Basel Convention

May 23, 2019 - 12:00 AM

The Philippines signed the Basel Convention on March 22, 1989 and the treaty was ratified by Congress in October 1993

FALSE: San Miguel issued P500-M check to Senator Trillanes via BDO

May 22, 2019 - 8:10 PM

This is a rehashed claim. BDO certified that the bank account number indicated in the check does not exist and that San Miguel has no bank account in its Tandang Sora branch.

FALSE: British accountant 'faces the death penalty' in the Philippines

May 20, 2019 - 7:06 PM

The death penalty in the Philippines was abolished in 2006. The bill seeking to reimpose the death penalty is still pending in the Senate.

[OPINION] The lies they pushed on Election Day

May 18, 2019 - 9:00 AM

Checking viral claims as politicians play dirty

FALSE: ‘Photo’ of Abigail Valte inside a high-end Hong Kong shop

May 17, 2019 - 11:43 AM

(UPDATED) The claim is rehashed. It has been proven that the woman in the photo is not Abigail Valte, but Jo Christine Napoles, the daughter of alleged pork barrel scam mastermind Janet Lim Napoles.

FALSE: VP Leni Robredo ‘promised’ to step down if no Otso Diretso bet wins

May 16, 2019 - 1:14 PM

The claim originated from a website that's known for spreading misleading information

FALSE: 'No election returns' for Liberal Party

May 14, 2019 - 2:40 PM

Under a Comelec resolution, 10 accredited major national parties will receive copies of election returns. The Liberal Party is among these parties.

FALSE: 'Daily Guardian post' on Gorricetas junking ally Biron

May 13, 2019 - 5:11 PM

The Gorriceta camp says they abide by the 'honorable agreement' they made to support Biron

A screenshot of the photo claiming that the Gorriceta camp junks their support for Ferj Biron, and declares support for other bets.

FALSE: Amado Espino III and Jumel Espino 'disqualified' in Pangasinan

May 13, 2019 - 3:00 PM

Amado 'Pogi' Espino III and Jumel Espino remain as candidates in Pangasinan

FALSE: Comelec disqualifies 5 progressive party-list groups before election day

May 13, 2019 - 2:29 PM

Rappler sought the comment of Comelec Spokesperson James Jimenez about this matter. Jimenez said the claim is "fake news"

FALSE: Overseas voting in Singapore is still ‘old-style ballot box’

May 13, 2019 - 12:06 PM

There are VCMs deployed in Singapore, but only Comelec-designated officials are allowed to feed ballots into the counting machines

FALSE: Exequiel Javier 'withdraws' congressional bid in Antique

May 12, 2019 - 11:41 PM

Exequiel Javier says there is 'no truth' to the claim being spread online that he has withdrawn his candidacy for Antique congressman

FALSE: 2019 election ballots are 'pre-shaded' with UV ink

May 10, 2019 - 9:11 PM

(UPDATED) The ballot used in the video does not have a QR code, which official ballots have. Further, the vote counting machines can only read opaque marks, not UV marks.

FALSE: Philippines is 'the only country in Asia' without death penalty

May 10, 2019 - 3:48 PM

The Philippines is one of 14 countries in Asia that have abolished the death penalty

FALSE: Philippines in path of 2019's 'super typhoon'

May 07, 2019 - 2:14 PM

The video in the Facebook post is CNN’s 2014 report about Typhoon Ruby that year

MISLEADING: Duterte should not be 'blamed' for contractualization

May 06, 2019 - 6:37 PM

Labor groups are calling out President Duterte not because contractualization exists, but because he failed to deliver on his promise to end it in one week

FALSE: 'Conspiracy is not a crime' – Panelo

May 01, 2019 - 8:27 PM

Human rights lawyer Theodore Te says, Panelo is 'basically admitting there is no basis for the matrix' implicating journalists and lawyers 'because they can't even come up with a prima facie case'

FALSE: Mainstream media 'did not report' about Marawi temporary shelters

May 01, 2019 - 5:43 PM

(UPDATED) A quick search shows that various news groups in the Philippines wrote about Marawi's temporary shelters

FALSE: 'No single PCIJ article critical of Aquino, Ramos'

May 01, 2019 - 1:30 PM

A quick examination of the PCIJ website shows that a number of articles critical of former presidents Benigno Aquino III and Fidel Ramos were published

MISLEADING: Media did not report on construction of Isabela's landmark bridge

Apr 29, 2019 - 8:46 PM

A Google search reveals that 'BusinessWorld' reported about the progress of Isabela's landmark bridge project in 2018

FALSE: 'Phivolcs found Mount Pinatubo irregularities' after Luzon earthquake

Apr 29, 2019 - 7:55 PM

Phivolcs says there have been no signs of volcanic unrest after the magnitude 6.1 earthquake

MISLEADING: 'Cheating' during start of overseas voting in UK, Italy

Apr 27, 2019 - 3:40 PM

Some overseas Filipino voters in the United Kingdom and Italy air their concerns about the mode of voting at the Philippine embassies there

FALSE: 'Media companies' did not cover 2019 US News and World Report

Apr 26, 2019 - 7:20 PM

The Philippine Star, Inquirer, and Manila Bulletin all reported on this

FALSE: Aquino admin officials 'stole, deposited' 3,500 metric tons of gold in Thailand

Apr 25, 2019 - 11:31 PM

The value of gold allegedly stolen and shipped is more than the value of the total gold reserves in the country

FALSE: Video of De Lima 'partying in Bilibid'

Apr 25, 2019 - 11:10 PM

The video is actually of Senator Leila de Lima celebrating her 56th birthday in August 2015 at the quadrangle of the Department of Justice, when she was still DOJ secretary

FALSE: 'China confirmed' Noynoy Aquino, Trillanes 'sold' Scarborough Shoal

Apr 25, 2019 - 6:41 PM

There is no official confirmation from China that the Aquino administration sold Scarborough Shoal (Panatag Shoal)

FALSE: Phivolcs 'warning' about a looming magnitude 7.1 earthquake

Apr 25, 2019 - 10:12 AM

The supposed warning is a false claim originally circulated in 2018. Phivolcs had denied way back issuing a warning about a magnitude 7.1 earthquake

FALSE: 'Ouster plot' against President Duterte 'bared'

Apr 24, 2019 - 6:00 PM

No ouster plot was proven. Here's a list of at least 10 claims which are either false, misleading, or not supported by information provided.

FALSE: 'ABS-CBN news headline' on suspending anti-Otso Diretso Facebook accounts

Apr 24, 2019 - 10:37 AM

The news headline is fabricated. The ABS-CBN did not publish any article that says news organizations will suspend anti-Otso Diretso Facebook accounts

FALSE: Nancy Binay says OFWs are not foreign workers but 'domestic help'

Apr 24, 2019 - 9:59 AM

Senator Nancy Binay's media team says it did not issue such statement. The quote is fabricated.

FALSE: 'Inquirer story' on Gutoc threatening to jail netizens over life vest

Apr 18, 2019 - 3:35 PM

There is no Inquirer story published with the headline, 'Gutoc to netizens: I'll send you to jail for making fun of wearing my life vest!'

Watch out for false information about the Notre-Dame fire

Apr 17, 2019 - 8:05 PM

Be on the lookout for disinformation involving the tragic Notre-Dame fire, which destroyed the roof of the Parisian cathedral

Firefighter douse flames billowing from the roof at Notre-Dame Cathedral in Paris on April 15, 2019. - A major fire broke out at the landmark Notre-Dame Cathedral in central Paris sending flames and huge clouds of grey smoke billowing into the sky, the fire service said. The flames and smoke plumed from the spire and roof of the gothic cathedral, visited by millions of people a year, where renovations are currently underway. (Photo by FRANCOIS GUILLOT / AFP)

FALSE: 'PET recount done,' Bongbong Marcos defeated

Apr 17, 2019 - 11:44 AM

The Supreme Court, sitting as the Presidential Election Tribunal, has not yet declared the official results of the Marcos-Robredo electoral protest case

MISLEADING: Filipinos each owe P62,000 in debt 'because of PNoy'

Apr 15, 2019 - 9:46 PM

The original Inquirer article, which cites the Freedom from Debt Coalition, refers to the total national debt, not the debt incurred solely by the Aquino administration

FALSE: 'BRP Duterte aircraft carrier' drives Chinese out of West PH Sea islands

Apr 14, 2019 - 11:22 AM

The Philippines has no aircraft carrier. The supposed 'BRP Duterte' is actually the US Navy's $13-billion USS Gerald R. Ford aircraft carrier.

FALSE: Photo of jailed senator asking Supreme Court to allow visits of her ex-lover

Apr 13, 2019 - 5:14 PM

A photo of Senator Leila de Lima is doctored to falsely show her filing a petition with the Supreme Court to allow visits from her ex-lover

MISLEADING: Only LP is linked to multi-billion-peso scams during Aquino time

Apr 10, 2019 - 12:56 PM

Members of other political parties, like Lakas-CMD and UNA, have also been implicated in scams where members of the LP were also allegedly involved

MISLEADING. Besides the Liberal Party, other officials were accused and convicted of being involved with multi-billion peso scams.

FALSE: ‘NSO’ figures comparing spending budget of 3 ex-presidents

Apr 08, 2019 - 10:10 PM

Except for the summary of expenditures for the Ramos administration, the rest of the figures cannot be attributed to the NSO

FALSE: National Board of Canvassers has final official result in 2016 VP election recount

Apr 06, 2019 - 4:44 PM

Facebook posts falsely claim that lawmakers have a 'final official result' in the 2016 vice presidential election recount

WATCH: Say what? Don't be fooled by false quotes – here's how

Apr 05, 2019 - 4:21 PM

Not all quotes on the web are correctly attributed – here's how you can tell fact from fiction

MISLEADING: Government offers cash 'incentives' to K-12 honor students

Apr 03, 2019 - 8:08 PM

The cash incentives are for graduating honor students of all public elementary and high schools in Taguig only

FALSE: A photo of Sara Duterte criticizing Hugpong Senate bets

Apr 03, 2019 - 11:59 AM

A photo of Sara Duterte is doctored to falsely show her hitting Hugpong ng Pagbabago senatorial candidates

FALSE: Panelo's claim that China's environmental damage not in Hague ruling

Apr 02, 2019 - 2:56 PM

President Rodrigo Duterte's legal counsel has apparently not read the line in the historic decision that says China 'caused severe harm to the coral reef environment' and allowed its fishermen to take endangered species

FALSE: Miriam Defensor Santiago’s election as ICC judge is void

Mar 27, 2019 - 6:43 PM

‘The Rome Statute only refers to a requirement of State Party nationality at the time of election but not afterwards,’ says the International Criminal Court

Presidential candidate Miriam Defensor Santiago along with her Vice Presidential candidate Ferdinand "Bongbong" Marcos Jr. at Bulacan State University on Monday, April 18, 2016. Photo by Jasmin Dulay/Rappler

MISLEADING: Duterte did not pass any law when he was congressman

Mar 27, 2019 - 6:00 PM

One of the 11 bills that Duterte authored when he was congressman became law: Republic Act 8969, which makes the 3rd Friday of August a special holiday in Davao City

FALSE: Mar Roxas urges consumers to suffer through water crisis

Mar 26, 2019 - 5:33 PM

Mar Roxas' camp maintains the claim is 'fake news' and 'completely illogical' for him to say. The page that posts the claim is also unable to provide proof of the quote's source.