Pinoy math wizards bag 273 medals in Singapore math contest

Rappler.com
The math wizards reap 32 gold, 75 silver ,and 166 bronze medals at the International Mathematics Open for Young Achievers (IMOYA)

This is a press release from the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines.

MANILA, Philippines –  Young Filipino students bagged 273 medals in an international mathematics contest in Singapore.

The math wizards took home 32 gold, 75 silver, and 166 bronze medals at the recent International Mathematics Open for Young Achievers (IMOYA) participated in by 2,203 students from 10 countries and regions, according to Dr. Archieval Rodriguez, president of the Mathematics Development Academy of the Philippines (MATHDAP).

Contestants came from China, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Iran, Macau, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan and Thailand.

In the medal tally, China grabbed 55 gold, 120 silver and 300 bronze medals followed by Taiwan with 34 gold, 70 silver and 170 bronze medals, and the Philippines with 32 gold, 75 silver and 166 bronze medals.

The 273 winners from the Philippines are:

GOLD MEDALISTS

Sebastian Calderon – Philippine Institute of Quezon City

Justine Mae Vito Cruz – Bangkal Elementary School Main

Leon Isaak Chua – Mother Goose Special School System

Ezekiel Meir Co – Jubilee Christian Academy

Hans Cedric Galande – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Lia Isabelle Gutierrez – Grace Christian College

Rafael Paulino – University of the Philippines (UP) Integrated School

Yuan Manolo Ramirez – Xavier School

Gio Almayda – Yadah Christian School

Patrick Louis Almoite – St Paul College of Ilocos Sur

Ralph Uzzxyll Belleza – Sped-integrated School for Exceptional Children

Ian Ray Custodio – Dasmariñas II Central School

Andrea Margarette Ganancial – Tambo Central School

Ralph Justin Maliwat – Pasig Catholic College

George Sander Tan – Pangasinan Universal Institute

Ziron John Valaquio – SPED-integrated School for Exceptional Children

Johannes Raphael Dancel – Pasig Catholic College

Xiel Eunice Ramos – Silangan Elementary School

Patricia Marites Sanga – Taguig Integrated School

Jodi Nicole Suarez – St Pedro Poveda College

Mikkel Bennett Sy – Pace Academy

Ravi Bahukhandi – British School Manila

Jannica Allison Lim – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Ma Theresa Joana Rabe – Ligao National High School

Julia James Berin – Aquinas University of Legazpi

Kirsten Dominique Chan – Bayanihan Institute

Yna Dy – Ligao National High School

Jeannette Ong – De La Salle Lipa

Anjelo Jorel Paterno Chua – De La Salle University Integrated School

Alison Chloe Lim Tan – Ateneo de Manila University Senior High School

Shannon Gail Ho – De La Salle University Integrated School

Giwon Kim – Caritas Don Bosco School

SILVER MEDALISTS

Chauncey Rayle Rojo – Mary Infant Jesus School

Carl Francis Agcaoili – St Joseph Academy of Valenzuela

Denric Moses Camay – Aquinas University of Legazpi

Gian Hector Diamante – Blessed Light International Christian Academy

Carla Josephine Foronda – Pasig Catholic College

Sean Wayne Mayao – Silangan Elementary School

Cyrus Nolasco – Dasmariñas Ii Central School

Brent Andrie Orate – Dasmariñas  Central School

Marco Paulo Frois Rodrigues – Rainbow of Angels Learning Center

Kyla Keith Tan – Lanao Chung Hua School

 

Scoutla Rue Rosarda – Imus Pilot Elementary School

Muhammad Farouk Tan Ii – Silangan Elementary School

Natalie Kaitlyn Ventenilla – Colegio San Agustin Biñan Laguna

Armand Jhacobo Villaseñor – Calamba Elementary School

Sharifah Hamidah Café – Silangan Elementary School

Chesqua Claire Carles – Catbabgan I Sped Center

Jeffrey Jan Jabanes – Pangasinan Universal Institute

Axcel Oliver Madel – Jose Maria College

Ryza Nicole Ojeda – Silangan Elementary School

Juwan Emmanuelle Osama – Rizal Elementary School

Janah Sofia Francheska Siaton – University of Santo Tomas-Legazpi

Casey Ysabella Soriano – Upper Bicutan Elementary School

Francesca Stephanie Tumaneng – St Theresa’s College Quezon City

Charles Joshua Uy – Bethel International School

Gabrian Alcala – Dominican School Manila

Xandara Reyna Barrun – Silangan Elementary School

Eddrian Costes – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Cedric Gabriel Evasco – East Rembo Elementary School

Ma Angelica Marquez – East Rembo Elementary School

Keanne Mchale Andreus Miguel – La Immaculada Concepcion School

Joshua Pagcaliwagan – Colegio De Santa Ana

Ma Shenette Polintan – La Immaculada Concepcion School

Jasmine Claire Que – Post Elementary School

Luis Hugo Ramirez – Xavier School

Erickson Scott Yu Solima – Kong Hua School

Earl John Velasco – Doña Pilar C. Gonzaga Elementary School

Kyla Mae Villanueva- Silanga Elementary School

Macky Emerson Benitez – St Augustine’s School

Chryss Anika Bersabal – Makati Science High School

Sean Austin Chan – Philippine Cultural College Manila Campus

Arthur Caleb Co – Philippine Science High School Central Luzon Campus

Kynier Fababier – Las Piñas City National Science High School

John Paul Lacsado – Taguig Science High School

Francis Raphael Macaraig – Canossa Academy-Lipa

Lady Propogo – Ligao National High School

Jose Enrique Ramirez – Philippine Science High School Bicol Region

Dominique Joy Rustia – St Theresa’s College

Nathan Jeremy Ang – Lourdes School Quezon City

Mary Alyenne Josephine Azarcon – BHC Educational Institution

Rocelle Andrea Santos Belandres – State Fields School

Rose Anne Doblon – Taguig Science High School

Czhean Klyde Espiritu – De La Salle Lipa

Mikayla Ruth Estrella – St Paul College Island Park

Abraham Isaac – Canossa Academy – Lipa

Julia Alexis  Malinao – Taguig High School

Anisha Zwi Matanguihan – Falcon School

Audric Jean Ortiz – Taguig High School

Jan Hazel Ragudo – Philippine Science High School

Kaitlyn Shu Too – Jubilee Christian Academy

Justine Eusebio Soriano – Taguig Science High School

Julie Irish Villagomez – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Princesa Joel Yumol – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan

Rhythm Paolo Lim Cabrera – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Venice Ann San Miguel Carrasco – Taguig Science High School

Cristine Magdolot – Maria Asuncion R. Tiñga Memorial High School

Perry Dychengbeng  Chua – Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Arjay Mark Padilla Domingo – Cauayan City National High School

Joshua Fruelda Esma – Ramon Magsaysay High School Cubao

Johnavel Marie Ureta Ninoy – Bacolod Tay Tung High School

Christine Joy Caleja Okubo – Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Jan Albert Quidet – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Mariane Sta. Barbara – Taguig Science High School

Daven Matthew Sy Yu – British School Manila

Xavier Roi Dela Cruz – Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Moriah Senadrin Murillo – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation

Madeline Lim Tee – Jubilee Christian Academy

Makarios Joash Ycasas Wee – Philippine Christian Gospel School

BRONZE MEDALISTS

Dana Francesca Abgelina – Colegio San Agustin Makati

Alexandra Louis Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Leanne Joy Dormal – Bethel International School

Samantha Bianca Salazar – PAREF Woodrose School for Girls

Elaiah Asperin – Saint Jude Catholic School

Luke Jayd Baldonado – MSA Whiz Kids Academy

Arwin Peter Castro – Pasig Catholic College

Maria El Thea San Francisco Digol – SPED Learning Center

Justin Anthony Docdoc – Father Saturnino Urios University

Harvey James Dolar – Falcon School

Carsten Angelo Francisco – International British Academy-HEP

Rei Dawn Pilar Gamboa – Ateneo de Davao University Grade School

Chris Philip Gaurana – Jasaan Central School

Janamae Herrera – Kapitan Jose Cardones Memorial Elementary School

Elisha Beige Ilumin – Agoo Kiddie Special School

Laurice Reign Lanto – Montessori House of Learning

Brenan Louis Lao – Leyte Progressive High School

Justin Exzequiel Miraflor – Josephine F. Khonghun Special Education Center

Ma Tricia Jasmin Ocho – De La Salle Zobel School

Carl Henrik Parugrug – La Milagrosa School

Jarren Permejo – Silangan Elementary School

Frank Joash Praxidio – St Mary’s Academy Pasay City

Joseph Brixter Ranchez – Top Achievers Private School

Ma Marju Jeremiah Sobeza – Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

Christian Franz Solatorio – La Milagrosa School

Veronica Paige Tagoon – Doña Pilar Learning Center Foundation

Mark Justin Villafuerte – Don Bosco Technical Institute of Makati

Andreia Elainne Abainza – Aquinas University Of Legazpi

Ana Bea Aberin – St Agnes Academy

Adriel Abrenica – Daane Brilliant Child Learning Haven

Ron Aldwyn Abustan – Fort Bonifacio Elementary School

Edan Viel Aguada – Top Achievers Private School

Ryckxeian Isaiah Alcubilla – SPED-Integrated School for Exceptional Children

Joseph Lyzander Atibagos – Dasmariñas II Central School

Gladjozynn Balacuit – University of San Carlos-South

Andre Gerald Dawe – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan

Erika Joy Dumangas – Colegio San Agustin-Biñan

Lorenzo Garcia – PAREF Westbridge

Alexis Griff Genovatin – Ateneo de Iloilo-Sta. Maria Catholic School

Maria Sophia Kristina Gonzales – St Paul University Quezon City

J. Aesir Cedric Ibarra – Special Education Center for the Gifted

Jarvey Meejel London –  Integrated Montessori Center

Catherine Anne  Lupango – St Pedro Poveda College

Ianne Christa Madrid – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation

Yvonne Lorein Malinao – BHC Educational Institution

Chelsea Mantele – Dasmariñas II Central School

Andrei Justine Ong – Life College

Allan Dave Pabillano – Comembo Elementary School

Crystal Aynrand Pacis – Universidad de Sta. Isabel

Sean Dior Pagsuguiron – St Paul College Balayan

Jameiah Marielle Prayco – Francisco Benitez Elementary School Main

Erika Claire Ramos – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Angela Kyra Salarda – Solomon Integrated School de Iloilo

Shaun Nicolo Salazar – PAREF Southridge School

Nathan Roevesen Sanciangco – Don Bosco Technical Institute Makati

Max Ricmond Sangueza – Bayanihan Institute

Gia Cerise Sansaet –  PAREF Woodrose School for Girls

Jeca Santillan – University of Perpetual Help-Molino

Trystan Cyd Santos – Pasig Catholic College

Elden Riguel Tan – Meridian Systems Academy

Jasmine Villa – St Paul University Quezon City

Oyayi Sofia Villegas – MSA Whiz Kids Academy

Benito Andre Yulo – Philippine Cultural College

Jester Jude Atienza – Stanford School of Batangas

Justine Ray Balopeños – SPED-Integrated School for Exceptional Children-Iloilo

Lheiza Jhoy Caro – Benitez Elementary School Main

Sheern Edwin Catequista – Shining Light Academy

Gabrielle Leonard Cuadra – Bangkal Elementary School Main

Julianna Erika Eduvane – Special Education Center for the Gifted

Qysha Nicole Estandian – Silangan Elementary School

Benjamin Lua – San Beda College-Alabang

Bettina Maria Mercado – St Pedro Poveda College

Ma Theresa Pacleb – South Central Integrated School

Maja Marem Jillzam Pagadora – Pacita Complex I Elementary School

Jhurgen Keith Selwyn Pascua – Eastern Gate Christian Academy

Lance Reynald Martin Pua – Philippine Yuh Chiau School

Marc Rivera – Merryland Montessori and High School

Maria Anezka Rivera – La Immaculada Concepcion School

Francis Solatorio – La Milagrosa School

Kyler Hewitt Sy – British School Manila

Cyr Lawrence Tan – Holy Rosary Catholic School

Gian Christian Josh Aquino – Lyceum of Aparri

Daniela Marie Cambaya – Tabaco National High School

Samuel Paul Canto – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Jaztice Junelle Cariaga – Regional Science High School for Region 1

Realyn Donadillo – Upper Bicutan National High School

Avril Wendy Fajardo – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Pablo Farnacio Jr. – Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

Jan Ian Greg Gangawan – Ligao National High School

Mikaela Divine Gobot – Las Piñas City National Science High School

Justine Raen Guerrero –  Senator Renato “Compañero” Cayetano Memorial Science & Technology High School

John Emmanuel Lacatan – Taguig Science High School

Marcus Julian Ocho – De La Salle Santiago Zobel School

Rob Clero Ribaya – Ligao National High School

Hayron Arwyn Tanate – International British Academy

Abdullah Alojado – Taguig Science High School

Jade Andrey Arguilles – Taguig Science High School

Rodolfo Bartolome – Jesus Is Lord College Foundation

Michael Alan Bas – Taguig Science High School

Van Hendrix Bulacan – Taguig Science High School

Andrea Leanna Chan – Zamboanga Chong Hua High School

Alyssa Marie Cruz – De La Salle Lipa

Earl Marion Cruz – Taguig Science High School

Raphael Mario Freo – Senator Renato Cayetano Memorial Science and Technology High School

Congratulations to all the medalists! – Rappler.com