70th Golden Globe nominees announced

Rappler.com
Awards night will be on January 13, 2013, Sunday

THE PRESENTERS. Megan Fox, Ed Helms and Jessica Alba. Photo from the Golden Globes Facebook page

MANILA, Philippines – Nominees for the 70th Golden Globe awards on January 13, 2013 have just been announced on December 13 by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA).

The announcement was held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Los Angeles and was delivered by Megan Fox, Ed Helms and Jessica Alba.

CBS News posted this list of top nominees:

I. Motion Pictures

1) Best Motion Picture, Drama

  • “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Argo”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Django Unchained”

2) Best Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” 
  • “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”

3) Best Actor, Drama

  • Denzel Washington for “Flight”
  • Daniel Day-Lewis for “Lincoln” 
  • Joaquin Phoenix for “The Master”
  • John Hawkes for “The Sessions”
  • Richard Gere for “Arbitrage”

4) Best Actor, Musical or Comedy

  • Hugh Jackman for “Les Miserables”
  • Jack Black for “Bernie”
  • Bradley Cooper for “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Bill Murray for “Hyde Park on Hudson”
  • Ewan Mgregor for “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”

5) Best Actress, Drama

  • Naomi Watts for “The Impossible”
  • Rachel Weisz for “The Deep Blue Sea”
  • Marion Cotillard for “Rust and Bone”
  • Jessica Chastain for “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Helen Mirren for “Hitchcock” 

6) Best Actress, Comedy or Musical

  • Jennifer Lawrence for “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Meryl Streep for “Hope Springs”
  • Maggie Smith for “Quartet”
  • Emily blunt for “Salmon Fishing in the Yemen”
  • Judy Dench for “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel” 

7) Best Supporting Actor

  • Alan Arkin for “Argo”
  • Leonardo DiCaprio for “Django Unchained”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman for “The Master”
  • Tommy Lee Jones for “Lincoln”
  • Christoph Waltz for “Django Unchained” 

8) Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Field for “Lincoln” 
  • Anne Hathaway for “Les Miserables” 
  • Helen Hunt for “The Sessions”
  • Nicole Kidman for “The Paperboy”
  • Amy Adams for “The Master 

9) Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow for “Zero Dark Thirty” 
  • Ben Affleck for “Argo” 
  • Ang Lee for “Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg for “Lincoln”
  • Quentin Tarantino for “Django Unchained”

II. Television

1) Best Series, Drama 

  • “Breaking Bad,” AMC 
  • “Boardwalk Empire,” HBO
  • “Homeland,” Showtime
  • “The Newsroom,” HBO
  • “Downton Abbey,” PBS”

2) Best Actor, Drama

  • Steve Buscemi for “Boardwalk Empire” 
  • Bryan Cranston for “Breaking Bad”
  • Jeff Daniels for “The Newsroom”
  • Jon Hamm for “Mad Men” 
  • Damien Lewis for “Homeland”

3) Best Actress, Miniseries or Movie

  • Sienna Miller for “The Girl
  • Julianne Moore for “Game Change”
  • Sigourney Weaver for “Political Animals” 
  • Nicole Kidman for “Hemingway and Gelhorn”
  • Jessica Lang for “American Horror Story: Asylum” 

4) Best Actor, Miniseries or Movie

  • Kevin Costner, “Hatfields and McCoys”
  • Benedict Cumberbatch for “Sherlock”
  • Woody Harrelson for “Game Change”
  • Toby Jones for “The Girl 
  • Clive Owen for “Hemingway and Gellhorn” 

The awards ceremony will be hosted by Saturday Night Live alumnae Tina Fey and Amy Poehler. – Rappler.com